|
Hobbies/Collections Page 3 |
|
The Charlie Brown Dictionary by Charles M. Schulz, complete set: 8 volumes with 2,500 words defined, 512 pages and 50 full-page state maps, replete with entertaining color illustrations, hardcover, ISBN: 0-529-04463-3, World Publishing, first printing, 1973; collections. This is a complete easy-to-handle dictionary for pre-readers and beginning readers using the characters from Peanuts. The principal learning methods used are a picture with its caption, the simple word explanation of the meaning, the word used in a sentence with additional facts to help clarify the meaning, the use of a word and a synonymous word in additional sentences, and where appropriate, the use of the word with its antonym. Condition: very good+/ no dust jackets issued, spines sunned, slight discoloration to white covers due to age, short inscription on title page of each volume, no bumped corners; interior pages have no soiling, no markings, no tears. Price: $30.00 |
|
The Book of Tiki, The Cult of Polynesian Pop In The Fifties, by Sven A. Kirsten, softcover, ISBN: 3-8228-2433-x, Taschen, 2003, 287 color filled pages, French and German translations; collections. The book is great fun, so colorful, and so full of memories for those of us of a certain age. The book is lavishly illustrated and comes from two decades of collecting. According to the New York Times it is “the most comprehensive look at the trend.” Tiki is back! Condition: as new/ no dust jacket issued Price: $45.00 |
|
The Shop Wisdom of Frank McLean edited by Joe D. Rice, hardcover, ISBN: 0-941653-06-4, The Village Press, 1991, 240 pages with black and white photographs and diagrams; hobbies. Frank McLean is a well-known name in the world of tools. This book is a collection of his published articles through 1990. Sections include many articles on techniques, drill press tools and accessories, lathe accessories, milling machine accessories and shop tools and improvements. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $35.00 |
|
Metal Working, The Best Projects in Metal, Book One, 1988 and 1989, compiled and edited by Joe D. Rice, hardcover, ISBN:941653-09-9, first printing, 1992, Projects in Metal ( a division of Village Press), Traverse City, Michigan, 251 pages with black and white photographs and diagrams; hobbies. This book begins a series of books. This volume is comprised of edited reprints of feature articles from the first two years of Projects in Metal magazine, and projects is the subject, as the subject matter deals mostly with projects you can build. Sections are: Techniques, Lathe Accessories, Milling Accessories, Shop Improvement Projects, Hobby Projects. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket Price: $25.00 |
|
The Home Shop Machinist Projects One, compiled and edited by Joe D. Rice, hardcover, ISBN: 0-941653-00-5, first printing 1987, The Home Shop Machinist, Inc., Traverse City, Michigan, 200 pages with black and white photographs and diagrams; hobbies. This book is an edited compilation of most articles published in The Home Shop Machinist during the years 1982 and 1983, the first two years of publication. Sections are: Techniques, Lathe Accessories, Drill Press Accessories, Shop Tools and Improvements, Hobby Projects. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, one small tear on front fly leaf Price: $36.00 |
|
The Home Shop Machinist Projects Two, compiled and edited by Joe D. Rice, hardcover, ISBN:0-941653-01-3, first printing October 1988, The Home Shop Machinist, Inc., Traverse City, Michigan, 216 pages with black and white photographs and diagrams; hobbies. This book is an edited compilation of most articles published in The Home Shop Machinist during the years 1984 and 1985. Sections are: Techniques, Lathe Accessories, Drill Press Accessories, Milling Accessories, Shop Tools and Improvements, Hobby Projects. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $40.00 |
|
The Home Shop Machinist Projects Three, compiled and edited by Joe D. Rice, hardcover, ISBN: 0-941653-02-1, first printing August 1989, The Home Shop Machinist, Inc., Traverse City, Michigan, 220 pages with black and white photographs and diagrams; hobbies. This book is an edited compilation of most articles published in The Home Shop Machinist during the years 1986 and 1987. Sections are: Techniques, Lathe Accessories, Milling Accessories, Drill Press Accessories, Shop Tools and Improvements, Hobby Projects. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $28.00 |
|
The Home Shop Machinist Projects Four, compiled and edited by Joe D. Rice, hardcover, ISBN: 0-941653-05-6, first printing September 1991, The Home Shop Machinist, Inc., Traverse City, Michigan, 240 pages with black and white photographs and diagrams; hobbies. This book is an edited compilation of most articles published in The Home Shop Machinist during the years 1988 and 1989. Sections are: Techniques, Lathe Accessories, Milling Machine Accessories, Drill Press Accessories, Shop Improvement Projects, Foundry, Hobby Projects. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price $25.00 |
|
The Capable Cruiser by Lin and Larry Pardey, hardcover, ISBN: 0-9646036-2-4, Pardy Books, eighth printing 1995, 399 pages with black and white photos, appendix and index; hobbies. The world’s best known cruiser-writer team shows how to cruise with precision, pleasure, and self-sufficiency. Thirty-three chapters are grouped under general topics such as: Preparing to Go, Choosing the Gear to Go Cruising, Taking Care of Your Boat as You Cruise, Taking Care of Yourself and Your Crew as You Cruise, Seamanship as You Cruise, At Anchor, with an appendix and an index. Condition: near fine/near fine Price: $15.00 |
|
The Bahamas Cruising Guide by Mathew Wilson, spiral bound softcover, ISBN: 0-07-052693-1, McGraw-Hill, first edition, 1998, 334 pages with photographs and maps; hobbies. This a definitive guide for both sail and power. It has all the Bahamas, full-color sketch charts, full shoreside information for every port of call, Turks and Caicos approaches, GPS coordinates, waypoint catalog, navigation, seamanship, and preparation, diving and fishing, history and essential reference sections. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket Price: $18.00 |






