Other Nonfiction  Page 2

Text Box: The Complete Cartoons of the New Yorker edited by Robert Mankoff, foreword by David Remnick, ISBN: 1-57912-322-8, hardcover, 2004, Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 656 pages, oversized, weight: 10 lbs., includes 2 CD’s; nonfiction.  We all know of The New Yorker cartoons. This tome offers in one binding all 68,647 cartoons ever published in the magazine. Chapters are by decades.   Condition: as new/as new   Price: $30.00 Note: Due to weight of this volume, shipping will be $5.50
Text Box: “You certainly have a strange sense of humor.”
Text Box: “Not only do you look marvelous but all of you looks the same age.”
Text Box: “I’ve heard that outside of working hours he’s really a rather decent sort.”
Text Box: “O.K. with you if I look at it in the dawn’s early light?”
Text Box: Charreada: Mexican Rodeo in Texas, photographs by Al Rendon, Essays by Julia Hambric, Bryan Woolley, and Francis E Abernathy, hardcover in shrink-wrap, University of North Texas Press, ISBN 1574411551, 2002, 128 pages; nonfiction, charreada (rodeo). El Charro, or man on horseback, has represented the spirit of independent Mexico. He is the Mexican version of the American cowboy and the charreada is his rodeo. San Antonio photographer Al Rendon has created a collection of splendid sepia photographs reproduced in duotone. The photos juxtapose the grit of the arena with the poise and polish of the charros, charras, and their horses. The essays describe the history of the charreada and its roots in Mexican culture, the costumes and events prescribed by tradition and the Federacion Nacional de Charro. Together, this is a unique examination of an important part of Mexico's heritage.  Condition: as new/ as new, still in shrink-wrap   Price: $10.00 
Text Box: Carpentry for Dummies by Gene and Katie Hamilton, soft cover, IDG Books, ISBN 0764551752, 1999, 242 pages with index; nonfiction. This book can help you develop a basic understanding of carpentry and the tools of the trade and show you how to handle a project from the first cut to the final finish. Divided into four parts to help you easily find the information you need, with step-by-step illustrations throughout the book, you’ll also discover how to use a variety of tools and techniques as you take on different projects. With pointers on choosing the right materials, finding the best way to put them together, and working safely, this is an ideal reference for basic carpentry.  Condition: as new/no dust jacket Price: $15.00
Text Box: The Brave Wild Coast, A Year With Henry Miller, by Judson Crews, edited by Jefferson P. Selth,  softcover, ISBN: 0-9624431-9-0, Dumont Press, 1997, 294 pages with photographs, appendices, bibliography, index of persons; nonfiction. Judson Crews, American poet, bookseller and small press publisher spent time with Henry Miller (Tropic of Cancer), first in Los Angeles in 1943, then at Big Sur in 1945 and 1946. This book, edited from Judson Crews notes, is an account of that time. Out-of-print book.  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00
Text Box: Drawn From The Wood, Consolations In Words & Music for Pious Friends and Drunken Companions, collected from curious sources by Frank Shay, magnificently illuminated by John Held, Jr., musical arrangement for any degree of inebriety by Helen Ramsey, hardcover, The Macaulay Company, New York, 1929, 186 pages; nonfiction.  “This little collection of song and prose and art…shows at the lowest estimate, an honest striving on the part of our members to make life under prohibition a bit more endurable for honest and manly thirsts…It is, of course, distinctly understood that it is illegal to prepare and consume any of the drinks given in the book. They are concoctions met with in happier days. Thanks to our dry enforcement officers, the ingredients required are absolutely unobtainable.” Outrageous and plenty of fun, historic too!   Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, sunned spine, small water spots on front board, interior clean, no writing, no tears, binding good   Price: $12.00
Text Box: The Birds of Indiana, by Russell E. Mumford and Charles E. Keller, original paintings by William Zimmerman, hardcover, ISBN: 0-253-10736-9, oversized: 12 x 9.5 inches, Indiana University Press, 1984, 376 pages replete with color illustration. Indiana’s birdlife is presented in taxonomic order; nonfiction. The text is an introduction, a reference, and most a natural history of Indiana’s birds. An individual account for each species (with common, Latin, and vernacular names) gives the bird’s past status, the timing of migrations, the density and location of populations month by month, and the influence of habitat. The authors include many personal comments on specific birds and field experiences. The paintings by Bill Zimmerman make the book a collector’s item. There are original portraits of every bird that nests in the state, 165 in all. They are done in proportionate scale (excepting some of the larger birds) so that the relative size is consistent throughout. Each painting shows the bird (both male and female when the plumage is significantly different), a detailed depiction of the nest and the eggs, background habitat, and in many cases a wildflower or two. Condition: near fine/ near fine, remainder mark on bottom edge; book is lovely without dust jacket.   Price: $20.00   Due to weight, the shipping on this book will be $4.00. 
Text Box: Her Garden Was Her Delight by Buckner Hollingsworth, hardcover, MacMillan, 1962, 166 pages; nonfiction, botany. The dedication to this book reads: “To the memory of my sister, Mary Kirk Simpson—planting tulip bulbs in her London garden during the Autumn of 1940 when bombs were raining down onto the city”. Hollingsworth was a great story teller, and she gives an entertaining and very informative read. The book is composed of essays on twenty women and their gardens (two Englishwomen and eighteen American) spanning a time period from the 17th century to the 20th. Each of these women contributed to the evolution of gardening, botany and plant research, especially in America: Mistress Pearce, Lady Fenwick, Martha Logan, Jane Colden, Fair Gardeners of Albany Circa 1750, Eliza Lucas Pinckney, Fanny and Adelia Penniman, Maria Martin, Mary Riggs, Anna Page King, Jane Loueon, Anna Warner, Fanny Searls, Theodosia Burr Shepherd, Gertrude Jekyll, Alice Eastwood, Helena Rutherfurd Ely, Mrs. Francis King, Mrs. William Starr Dana. This book is out of print and one of few works on the subject. A bibliography is included. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket. Foxing has begun on the end papers, with text pages unblemished.   Price: $15.00
Text Box: Merry Gentlemen, A Bacchanalian Scrapbook, by Rowland Watson, hardcover, 1951, T. Werner Laurie Limited, London, 237 pages with black & white illustrations; nonfiction. This book comes from England. The author previously wrote a book, “Scrapbook of Inns”, in which he dealt with the inns and hostelries of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, and which was warmly received. Merry Gentleman is a “curious, diverting and instructive miscellany of the Bacchanalian arts and sports with notes, quotes and comments; the whole having been gathered together for your special entertainment.”  Condition: very good +/ very good, dust jacket has a few chips, book is lovely without dust jacket, red cloth boards, gilded silver spine lettering with artistic embellishment, top painted edge  Price: $12.00

Other Nonfiction

Page  | 1 |

Text Box: Diamonds and Diamond Grading by G.Lenzen, translated by Patricia B. Lapworth, ISBN: 0-408-00547-5, 1983, hardcover, Butterworth & Co., 258 pages with black and white photographs, illustrations, recommended reading, index; nonfiction.  This book gives an introduction, from the commercial point of view, to the world of cut diamonds as used in jewelry.  It gives a critical presentation of diamond grading, but even those not involved in grading will find a wealth of information, vital for use when buying, for the correct interpretation of certificates and, not least, in selling diamonds.  Condition: very good plus/ very good plus,   Price: $50.00
Text Box: Jewelry Concepts and Technology by Oppi Untracht, ISBN: 0-385-04185-3, hardcover, Doubleday, 1985, 840 pages with more than 900 color and black and white photographs and illustrations, tables, glossaries, bibliographies, sources of supplies, index; nonfiction. This tome is a guide for jewelry makers. All traditional as well as innovative contemporary techniques are thoroughly described. Historic and ethnic jewelry is grouped under particular technical processes. Tools and processes used to carry out particular techniques are shown. It is indeed a comprehensive book on jewelry making.   Condition: very good plus/very good plus  Price: $50.00 Note: Due to weight of this volume, shipping will be $4.75
Text Box: Playing Cards, History Of The Pack And Explanations Of Its Many Secrets by W. Gurney Benham, hardcover, no publication date, Spring Books, London, 196 pages with black and white and color illustrations, index; nonfiction. This unusual book “elucidates for the first time the origin and evolution of the British pack of cards. It explains the secrets of the pack and shows up its peccadilloes… One of the chief objects of this book is to make players and also manufacturers of playing cards, in Great Britain and in America, jealous and zealous about this interesting and honorable heritage.”  The text is copiously illustrated with designs and emblems connected with or used on playing cards, and these illustrations…cover the whole history of playing cards from its earliest origins up to the present day.   Condition: very good +/ very good   Price: $10.00
Text Box:

 

    Book Sale Home

    Biography/Memoir

    Cookbooks

    Collector Editions

    Entertainment

                Art

                Architecture

                Photography

    History

    Hobbies/Collections

    Local/Area Interest

    Other Nonfiction

    Religion

    Science Fiction

    Vintage

    Terms and Definitions