|
The Williwaw War, The Arkansas National Guard in the Aleutians in World War II, by Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon, ISBN: 1-55728-242-0, hardcover, University of Arkansas Press, 1992, 416 pages; Arkansas interest. Do you know what a williwaw is? It is the term used in the Aleutians for a cold storm, and williwaws were the conditions during this conflict. This book highlights the events that shaped the service of Arkansas’s 206th in the Aleutian Islands, including the Japanese strikes on Dutch Harbor on the third and fourth of June 1942, as well as the naval battle of the Komandorski Islands and the recapture of Attu and Kiska. The book has 24 pages of black and white photos and maps. This is an ex-library copy having all the expected library stamps and markings, outside of that, Condition: very good plus/near fine. The dust jacket has a mylar protective cover. Price: $12.00 |
|
Local / Area Interest |
|
A New Benedictine Settlement In Arkansas, A Centennial Pictorial Record, soft cover booklet, 1978, 36 pages of black and white photographs; Arkansas area. This booklet was prepared for the first centenary of the founding of the Arkansas Benedictine monastery: 1878-1978, and is a photograph album commemorating the first 100 years. Also included, an additional pamphlet on the history of New Subiaco Abbey and a 1978 calendar with 12 black and white photographs. Condition of all items: fine/ no dust jacket. Price: $7.50. |
|
Historic San Antonio 1700-1900, soft cover, The Architectural Heritage of the San Antonio Chapter, American Institute of Architects, October 1963, 32 pages with black and white photographs and illustrations; Texas area. The aim of this booklet is to show San Antonio's architectural heritage in chronological order: Spanish settlements, native indigenous characteristics, the French influence, local adaptation of the classical period and the ornate Victorian freedoms. Editor's note: "The wealth of available material on the subject has been painstakingly sifted for the best and most unusual types and because of this, some favorite building may not have been included due to lack of time and space." Condition: near fine/no dust jacket Price: $29.00 |
|
Shortline Railroads of Arkansas, by Clifton E. Hull, hardcover, signed by the author, University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, first edition, 416 pages with black and white photographs and maps, appendices, bibliography, index; Arkansas interest. From the author's preface: "This volume is an attempt to preserve the identity of a few of the little pikes which flourished in the hills and forests of Arkansas. Their story is an intimate one, and I have endeavored to present the more personal side of their existence." Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, personal inscription on front free endpaper. Price: $16.00 |
|
Journey From Ignorant Ridge: Stories and Pictures of Texas Schools in the 1800’s, editors: Mary Ley and Mike Bryan, a project of Parents and Teachers, Austin, TX., hardcover, 1076, 165 pages; Texas area. The name of the book shows the perspective of a people confronted with hardship and filled with vision and is taken from what the people in the Panhandle area called one of their schools. This book recounts the day-to-day drama of schools in Texas in the 1800’s. Condition: fine, one corner creased Price: $15.00
|

|
The Devil in Texas by Frank Goodwyn, hardcover, Dealey and Lowe, Dallas, TX, 1936, first edition, inscribed and signed by the author, 98 pages, illustrated with line drawings. This is a book of native tales of the Texas area, told to the author as a boy by an old Mexican gentleman. The “eerie tales” as the author calls them, were told to him in Spanish; he has translated them into English. The stories are: Land of Tall Tales, Don Fernado, The Cow in the Mud, The Devil and the Mother’s Curse, The Devil and the Beautiful Girl, The Devil and the Calf, The Horrible Story of the Three Weird Sisters from the Land of Eternal Dusk. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, the spine cover is discolored due to age; binding is strong, inside in very good plus condition. Price: $45.00 |
|
Texas History Carved In Stone, hardcover, Monument Publishing, Houston TX., 1958, 430 pages filled with old black and white photographs, index; local-area interest. Many folks traveling down the highway have probably had the idea at one time or another of stopping at every road side historical monument; here is the book to help you along—in Texas that is. Here are copies of more than fourteen hundred inscriptions embossed in bronze and carved in stone on buildings, monuments, statues, historical markers and gravestones, including all those erected by the State of Texas during the centennial celebration of 1936, with many others erected by the State, patriotic and historical organizations, families, and friends. Compiled in traveling order. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket Price: $18.00 |
|
Local/Area Interest |
|
Springfield of the Ozarks, An Illustrated History, by Harris & Phyllis Dark, ISBN: 0-89781-028-7, hardcover, Windsor Publications, 1981, first edition, 239 pages replete with black and white photographs, bibliography, index; area interest. This is the story, the history of Springfield, Missouri. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket; outer cover which is white ,shows slight soiling, slightly bumped upper corners, previous owner’s name on front pastedown. Price: $19.00 |
|
The Way It Was, A Personal Memoir of Family Life in East Texas, by John Marion Ellis II, M.D., soft cover, Texan Press, Waco, Texas, 1983, inscribed by the author, 159 pages; area interest. The true story of a family and community, Mt. Pleasant, Texas. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket; large inscription on the title page. Price: $5.00 |
|
I Hear Bluebirds by Dr. Shirl Brunell, ISBN: 0-913425-16-8, hardcover, Coltrane & Beach, Los Angeles, 1984, 149 pages with photographs; local interest. Here is a nice copy of Dr. Brunell’s popular book, the true and inspirational story of a blue bird family living on her property. Condition: near fine/very good plus, dust jacket has a tear on back cover, still a nice copy. Price: $12.00 |
|
Jim Courtright of Fort Worth: His Life and Legend by Robert K DeArment, hardcover, TCU Press, ISBN 0875652921, 2004, 287 pages with index. This biography is of quite a character. From the book jacket: Timothy Isaiah "Longhair Jim" Courtright, operating on both sides of the law, is one of the most colorful characters from the wild and woolly days of Fort Worth's Hell's Half Acre. Courtright was at various times city marshal, deputy sheriff, deputy U.S. marshal, private detective, hired killer, and racketeer. Little is known about Courtright's early life, though he apparently served in the Union army during the Civil War. But when he arrived in the West, Courtright seemed to attract trouble. He was involved in a shootout during the 1886 railroad strikes and was accused of murder in New Mexico. Deputies were sent to Fort Worth to escort him to New Mexico to stand trial. His escape from them, complete with guns hidden under a restaurant table, is one of Fort Worth's most colorful stories. Finally, he was killed in a shootout that he apparently provoked with gambler and gunman Luke Short. To this day nobody is sure what provoked that feud, but Courtright was honored with the longest funeral procession Fort Worth had ever seen. Condition: as new/as new Price: $18.00 |