Text Box: Text Box: Text Box: Popular Thai Cuisine, 111 authentic and reliable recipes, ISBN:974-7588-37-4, softcover, Sangdad Publishing, Bangkok, 2003, 247 pages with filled with full-page color photography.   This cookbook has a fourteen- page introduction giving explanations and pictures of relevant Thai ingredients. The recipe categories are snacks (10), soups (4), salads (16), curries (12), meat & poultry (20), fish & seafood (15), vegetables (8), rice (5), noodles (5), desserts (16). All pages are top quality photo-grade paper, featuring a large, beautiful full-page color photograph of each recipe in completed form. The book is imported from Thailand, but each recipe is written in English. It is a beautiful and inspiring soft cover cookbook. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $20.00
Text Box: Answering The Call To Duck Cookery, The Gourmet’s and Hunter’s Cookbook of Wild and Domestic Duck by Chandler S. Cheek, illustrated by Mary Jo Stevens, ISBN 0961649003, softcover, spiral bound, Answering The Call, 1985, 160 pages with illustrations. This cookbook “is a serious, multi-tested treatment of recipes and techniques which make wild and domestic duck and the dishes that go with them delightful and well within the reach of the interested beginner. The experienced cook will feel at home with good cooking fundamentals, and the hunter who is more at home in the marsh than the kitchen, will find much of everything he wanted to know about cooking ducks but was too busy duck hunting to ask!”   Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, inscription on inside front cover   Price: $10.00
Text Box: From Texas Con Amor, A Cookbook by the Pan American Roundtables of Texas, spiral bound softcover, 1993, The Pan American Roundtables of Texas, 286 pages with index; cookbooks.  Offered here are delicious recipes from home cooks, many have south of the border flavor.  Some  examples are: “Chilies Rellenos Bake”, “Mexican Lasagna”, “Rum Cake and Glaze”, “Caramel Cake Filling” “Caramel Flan” and “Black-Eyed Pea Casserole”.  Condition: near fine; ink inscription on title page/ no dust jacket   Price: $20.00
Text Box: The San Antonio Tex Mex Cookbook by Elizabeth Blakeley, drawings by Ruth Ann Keil, ISBN: 0-9644411-0-1, softcover, spiral bound, signed by the author, Caxton House Publishing, first printing, 2000, 164 pages, illustrated, index, additional pages for notes; cookbooks. No where else in the world but south Texas will you find the distinct taste of Tex Mex.  From salsa to sangria, fajitas to flan, and margaritas to mole, here are the traditional recipes of San Antonio style Tex Mex. In addition to the standard cookbook categories, additional categories include: Chiles, Handling Chiles, Mail Order Sources for Chiles and Spices, Cheeses: Queso, Breakfast Dishes, Tortillas and Breads, Salsas. Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $14.00
Text Box: Round Top Cooks with Emma Lee, spiral bound softcover, 2002, C. Going Press, distributed by Antiques Productions, Houston, 123 pages; cookbook. This is a book of recipes submitted by the dealers of the well-known Round Top Antiques Fairs – recipes for delicious, home cooking. Along with an index of recipes, is an index of antique dealers, and folk art dealers.  Recipes include: “Tortilla Soup” (fat free), “Texas Chili con Queso”, “Texas Corn Bread”, “East Texas Fried Okra”, “Texas Panhandle Cabbage Salad”, “Chicken Stewed New Orleans Style”, and “Texas Pecan Praline Cheesecake”.  Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00
Text Box: The Pound Cake Cookbook, by Bibb Jordan, ISBN: 1-56352-107-5, hardcover, Longstreet Press, 1994, first printing, 94 pages with index. This is the cutest little book from outside appearances alone; it is 5 x 6.5 inches with illustrated boards, and is perfect for a  “small” cookbook collection. What is inside the covers is even more desirable - a specialty –pound cakes.  There are 41 pound cake recipes listed in five categories: Fruit and More, offers Candied Orange Pound Cake; The Chocolate Experience, has Chocolate Truffle Pound Cake; From the Old-Fashioned Pantry, is Lemon Cream Cheese Pound Cake, Outrageously Inspired, is Pistachio Pound Cake, and Special Miniature Pound Cakes,  has Glazed Chocolate Bundt-lette Pound Cakes. The first chapter is Secrets to the Perfect Pound Cake.  Out-of –print book.   Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $20.00
Text Box: Elena’s Famous Mexican and Spanish Recipes by Elena Zelayeta, softcover, spiral bound, Prentice-Hall, copyright 1944, seventieth printing, January 1968, 127 pages; cookbooks. Did you see the printing number? That attests to the popularity over the years of this cookbook! The recipes are authentic Mexican or Spanish, and some, not all, take time to prepare, but the authenticity should make  a  remarkable favorable impression! Contents include: Soups: both liquid and dry, Eggs: glorified ways to prepare them, Fish and Fish Sauces, Tortillas, Tacos, Tostadas, Enchiladas and other things made with masa, Tamales and Tamale Fillings, Meats and Meat Sauces, Chicken and Other Poultry, Salads: 25 Good Combinations, Vegetables, Beans, Desserts and Baked Treats, Menus for Typical Mexican Meals.   Condition: very good plus,  plastic spiral binding is split, but not affecting the binding,  spots on cover, slight toning of pages   Price: $15.00
Text Box: Seems Like I done It This A-Way, by Cleo Stiles Bryan, Second Edition, 1980, spiral bound, self– published, 324 pages, signed and inscribed by the author; cookbooks. This book was written by a woman who made a life-long and thorough study of cookery as well as being an Extension Home Economist for 35 years.  The cookbook contains some recipes that are almost a lost art, plus suggestions and facts worth knowing and recalling. Many of the recipes have not been seen since childhood, and depending upon your age, maybe never seen, due to more modern times. In these pages, you will see the life style as it existed during the author’s childhood. You will see a slight shift from wood stoves to gas and electric ranges. There is a chapter entitled Recipes of Yester Year, where to be found, among others, is “Minced Meat” from scratch, and “How To Clarify Used Fat”. Here are a few recipes to whet your appetite: Mexican Steak, Breaded Tomatoes, Fried Squash, Boston Brown Bread, Baked Custard, Caramel Pie, 10 different butters from apple to tomato, also candies, preserves, guide to freezing fruit, and much more in 324 fully typed pages. Out-of -print book. Condition: near fine; previous owner’s name on cover   Price: $40.00
Text Box: Canal House Cooking Volume I, by Christopher Hirshrimer & Melissa Hamilton, softcover, ISBN: 978-0-692-00317-6, 2009, self-published, 120 pages, replete with color photographs; cookbooks.  Together the young authors showcase their experience with food: developing and testing recipes, authoring, editing and styling for such high-end publications as Town and Country, Food & Wine, Cook’s Illustrated, Martha Stewart Living, to name a few.  The name Canal House comes from the canal running alongside the loft studio of the authors. This is a seasonable cookbook—summer.  The everyday joy of simple cooking and eating comes through to the reader in the elegant modern design of this book.  The first chapter of cocktails is entitled, “It’s Always Five O’Clock Somewhere”, which begins with the “Sidecar”.  “First You Build A Fire” gives “Canal House Paella” for 20. “Eat Your Vegetables” offers “Roasted Eggplant and Zucchini with Breadcrumbs”, as well as “Fried Green Tomatoes”. “How Many Ways Can You Use Olive Oil and Lemon?” showcases fresh green salads with various dressings.  Scarce and collectible book.  Condition: as new   Price: $20.00

Text Box: Canal House Cooking Volume 3, by Christopher Hirshrimer & Melissa Hamilton, softcover, ISBN: 978-0-615-34070-8, 2010, self-published, 120 pages, replete with color photographs; cookbooks. Together the young authors showcase their experience with food: developing and testing recipes, authoring, editing and styling for such high-end publications as Town and Country, Food & Wine, Cook’s Illustrated, Martha Stewart Living, to name a few.  The name Canal House comes from the canal running alongside the loft studio of the authors. This is a seasonable cookbook—winter & spring.  The everyday joy of simple cooking and eating is presented to the reader in a personal and inspiring text as well as the elegant modern design of this book. Winter/Spring cocktails include a martini as well as favorite wines. “Chicken Thighs with Lemon”, “Chicken Thighs with Sherry and Mushrooms”, “Chicken Thighs with Bacon and Olives” and “Chicken Poached in Cream” are in “Birds of a Feather”. “Dried Apricot Tart” is found in “Something Sweet”. Scarce and collectible book.  Condition: as new   Price: $20.00
Text Box: Chez Panisse Desserts by Lindsey Remolif Shere, preface by Alice Waters, illustrations by Wayne Thiebaud, ISBN: 0-394-53860-9, hardcover, Random House, 1985, first edition, 340 pages with black and white line drawings, appendices, bibliography and index; cookbooks. This cookbook is a collection of recipes created over the last thirteen years by Lindsey Shere, the pastry chef at Chez Panisse. Guided and stimulated by the philosophy and resources of Chez Panisse, as to fresh ingredients, Lindsey expresses her sense for balancing flavors and combining tastes and textures to complete the meal, not overwhelm it. Her desserts leave you charmed, surprised, and satisfied. The book is organized according to ingredients and seasons so that when you come home from the market with the perfect peach, you can easily find out more about it, and find a recipe using it. The book is inspiring!  Condition: near fine/near fine; previous owner’s small sticker on front paste down.   Price: $15.00
Text Box: My Fare Ladle, by Rebecca Beeland Noojin, softcover spiral bound, ISBN: 0-9608760-0-6, self-published, 228 pages with traditional categories, menus, index, and place for notes; signed by the author; cookbooks.   The recipes in this cookbook are old favorites and basically southern. All ingredients are listed at the beginning of each recipe in the order used. The cook never has to glance up to find the next ingredient as it is repeated in the directions—one step at a time.  Some tasty examples of the “fare” are “Salty Sirloin”, “Shortnin’ Bread”,  “Becky’s Rum Cake”, “Old-fashioned Chicken Pie”, “Hot Cheese Melba”, “Chicken Fingers with Plum Sauce” and “Asparagus and Ham Rolls”. Condition: near fine   Price: $15.00

Cookbooks

Text Box: Searchlight Recipe Book, Household Magazine,  hardcover, 1931, cookbook;  This is a vintage cookbook; notice the date.  Recipes include “Artichoke Crab Salad” , “Lady Fingers”, “Buttermilk Bread”, “Tomato Shrimp Filled French Rolls”, “Snowy Sauce”, “Sweet Potato Fritters” and “Eggplant a la Creole” Condition:  very good plus  Price: $20.00

 

    Book Sale Home

    Biography/Memoir

    Cookbooks

    Collector Editions

    Entertainment

                Art

                Architecture

                Photography

     History

    Hobbies/Collections

    Local/Area Interest

    Other Nonfiction

    Religion

    Science Fiction

    Vintage

    Terms and Definitions

 

Text Box: Gourmet of the (Memphis) Delta, plastic spiral bound softcover, Hederman Brothers, Jackson, Mississippi, 1965, fourth printing, 262 pages with index, black and white illustrations. The Mississippi-Yazoo River Delta is that section of the state of Mississippi which, “begins in the lobby of the Peabody Hotel in Memphis and ends on Catfish Row in Vicksburg”. This regional cookbook offers old-time delicious recipes from this delta region. Condition: very good plus, previous owner’s name blacked out on title page    Price: $50.oo