Vintage

Text Box: Profitable Farming and Life Management by Wilber J. Fraser, hardcover, Interstate, 1937, 416 pages; vintage book.  In three parts: Profitable Production, Rational Consumption and Abundant Living, “the purpose of this book is to point out a practical, economical method of making the improvements needed in farming and farm life and to illustrate the necessity and benefit of applying this method or principle of improvement” to production, consumption and living.  Condition: fine gentle wear on spine and corners.   Price: $10.00 
Text Box: The Automatic Speller by Nettie Sawyer Funk, ISBN 1104557460, hardcover, 1915 (original copyright) this edition 1926; Rand McNally & Company, 208 pages plus 23 supplemental pages, vintage book. This antique book must present a good method for there is a 2009 reprint. The author was Nettie Sawyer Funk, “For nine years Supervisor of Primary Education, Seattle, Washington; Author of ‘The Little Kingdom Readers’, ‘Five Messages to Primary Teachers’”. Condition: very good plus; tiny rubbed areas to outside cover, a few pencil marks to interior pages, binding excellent, no soiling/no dust jacket  Price: $25.00
Text Box: School Botany, And Vegetable Physiology; Or, The Rudiments of Botanical Science, by John Lindley, Ph.D., A New Edition, Bradbury and Evans, London, 1860; vintage book.  This work was prepared to meet a new regulation of the University of London, which required of all students preceding their first degree to be examined, among other subjects, in "The characters and differences of the principal natural classes and orders of plants belonging to the Flora of Europe." The preface and beginning pages of this book are charming, with simple, easy-to-understand explanations. The text has over 400 pen and ink illustrations. This would be a nice addition to a vintage science book collection. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, cover spine edges and corners are rubbed, pages are browned with light foxing here and there. The binding is tight with a note that it was rebound in 1903. A few pages have notes in the beautiful script of the times, really an addition to the book.  Price: $25.00
Text Box: The Children’s Book of Celebrated Legends by Lorinda Munson Bryant, hardcover, ex-library, Century Co., 1929, first printing, 104 pages with black and white photographs; vintage book.  This is such an unusual and interesting old book that we wanted to list it.  It is a 1929 vintage book that was part of the author's series for children; it tells of world legends and folk tales each enhanced by a major work of art. Among the fifty legends/tales, art and artists offered to the reader are: St. Helena and the Cross - Veronese; Ancient Navajo Jars - Nutley; The Canterbury Pilgrims -Blake; Aesop -Velasque; The Prodigal Son - Durer; The Hittite Faces-Temple at Karnak; Egypt, Phaethon and the Chariot of the Sun -Sargent; Spanish Gypsy - Murillo; Hope-Watts. Condition: good/no dust jacket, ex-library with worn but sturdy library binding and expected library markings, a few torn pages, but all pages intact and securely bound.   Price: $30.00
Text Box: Drawn From The Wood, Consolations In Words & Music for Pious Friends and Drunken Companions, collected from curious sources by Frank Shay, magnificently illuminated by John Held, Jr., musical arrangement for any degree of inebriety by Helen Ramsey, hardcover, The Macaulay Company, New York, 1929, 186 pages; nonfiction.  “This little collection of song and prose and art…shows at the lowest estimate, an honest striving on the part of our members to make life under prohibition a bit more endurable for honest and manly thirsts…It is, of course, distinctly understood that it is illegal to prepare and consume any of the drinks given in the book. They are concoctions met with in happier days. Thanks to our dry enforcement officers, the ingredients required are absolutely unobtainable.” Outrageous and plenty of fun, historic too!   Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, sunned spine, small water spots on front board, interior clean, no writing, no tears, binding good   Price: $12.00
Text Box: The Fundamentals of Freethought by Marshall J. Gauvin, hardcover, reprint, Peter Eckler Publishing, 1923, 216 pages with index; vintage. Marshall Gauvin began his work life as a carpenter and cabinetmaker. After years of self-education and preparation, he embarked on a career as a freelance public lecturer. He became well known for his anti-religious sentiments and his weekly "anti-sermons" which were well-given, during the 1920's and 1930's. On retiring from the lecture circuit in 1940, he worked for the duration of the war at Macdonald Aircraft Ltd., building and repairing planes for the Royal Canadian Air Force. He wrote monthly articles for the Truth Seeker magazine until his health failed. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages browned due to age.   Price: $40.00
Text Box: The Republic of Texas, A Brief History of Texas from the First American Colonies in 1821 to Annexation in 1864, by Clarence R. Wharton, hardcover, C.C. Young Printing Company, 1922, 247 pages; history. This Texas history was written in 1922. From the author’s preface: “When the Austins came…Texas history had its real beginnings. Fifteen years later San Jacinto was won and for ten more years, Texas was a republic. Then after one of the greatest political battles in American history – the ouster of Van Buren and the election of James K. Polk, Texas became a state. This twenty-five years is the heroic period of Texas history.” Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, slightly scuffed cover   Price: $20.00
Text Box: Illustrative Electrocardiography by Julius Burstein and Nathan Bloom, hardcover, 3rd edition, 1948, D Appleton-Century Condition: very good, strong binding,  faded, corners and spine slightly worn, some foxing, previous owner’s name on front page    Price: $12.00
Text Box: Priest’s Book of Private Devotion by Joseph Oldknow,  hardcover,  1948, Mowbray; vintage.  This is a book of private devotions for the priest; devotions which have been used by English priests for 50 years. The contents: Divine Service for the Lesser Hours of the Day. Sections: Forms of Daily Prayer, Various Prayers, Intercessions, thanksgivings, Eucharistic Devotions, The Sacrament of Penance, Meditation, Devotions For Use In Sickness; religion Condition: very good plus   Price: $40.00 
Text Box: Searchlight Recipe Book, Household Magazine,  hardcover, 1931.  This is a vintage cookbook; notice the date.  Recipes include “Artichoke Crab Salad” , “Lady Fingers”, “Buttermilk Bread”, “Tomato Shrimp Filled French Rolls”, “Snowy Sauce”, “Sweet Potato Fritters” and “Eggplant a la Creole” Condition:  very good plus  Price: $20.00

Vintage

Page  2

Text Box: The New Encyclopedic Atlas and Gazetteer of the World, Second Edition – revised, text block only, no covers, P.F. Collier & Son, 1908, 348 pages with color maps, black and white maps, photographs,  illustrations and tables; vintage. World country maps (1908), an index gazetteer of the world giving data regarding the principal cities of the world, with which are included numerous small sectional and full-page city maps with photographs, and a guide to the principal trunk railroads throughout North America. Because there are no covers, it is easy to cut and remove these old maps for framing.  Condition:  no covers - boards, but very good +, intact text block    Price: $20.00
Text Box: A Lowell Treasury, Treasury Series No. 10, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. , New York, 46 pages; vintage.  This is a dear, dear book, 6 x 3 inches, of 38 selected poems of James Russell Lowell. “Frank”, gave this little book of poetry to a Miss Carrie Walker. On the fly leaf, in old script:  “All ways remember one that is fare away and lonely in the days to come.” On the back fly leaf  is a date of Dec. 1920 and “May God’s Blessings go with you through life.” In addition, pasted on the inside back board are two love poems, cut from a newspaper.  This little book has been tucked away and protected through the years.  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $25.00
Text Box:

 

    Book Sale Home

    Biography/Memoir

    Cookbooks

    Collector Editions

    Entertainment

                Art

                Architecture

                Photography

    History

    Hobbies/Collections

    Local/Area Interest

    Other Nonfiction

    Religion

    Science Fiction

    Vintage

    Terms and Definitions