Other Nonfiction

Page  | 2 |

Text Box: Amateur Telescope Making,  Albert G. Ingalls, editor, reprint, 3 vol. set,  ISBN:0-943396-48-4 (v.1), 0-943396-49-2 (v.2), 0-943396-50-6 (v.3), Willmann-Bell, Inc., 1996, black and white illustrations and photographs; nonfiction, astronomy. This set of books was originally published under the title of Amateur Telescope Making, 1937, and this 3 volume set is a rearrangement of the original three-volume work. Volume 1: Newtonian Telescope Mirror Making; Optical Testing; Workshop Wisdom; and Observatory Buildings. Volume 2: Refractor Telescopes; Telescope Mechanics; Telescope Adjustments; Binoculars; Schmidt Cameras; and Optical Flats. Volume 3:  Optical Production Methods and Machinery; Eyepieces and Small Lenses; Optical Coatings and Coating Equipment; The Eye and Atmosphere; Other Optical Instruments; and Instrumentation for Solar Observations. Condition: near fine,  marker lines on top edge of all 3 books/no dust jackets    Price: $35.00   Due to weight, shipping & handling will be $4.33. 
Text Box: Burnham’s Celestial Handbook, An Observer’s Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System by Robert Burnham, Jr. in three volumes, hardcover, ISBN:0-486-24063-0, Dover Publications, 1978, 2,138 pages with black and white photographs, tables, charts, diagrams and constellation index; nonfiction , astronomy.  This book is a catalog for all the constellations: thousands of stars and deep sky objects are covered in meticulous detail. This book was originally self-published in loose-leaf serial format beginning in 1966. This revised and enlarged edition by Dover Publications was published in 1978. It was well reviewed and became a best seller in its specialized field of amateur astronomy, and is now considered to be a classic.   Condition: very good +/ near fine, slight foxing on top edges and bottom corners   Price: $18.00 Note: Due to weight of these three volumes, shipping will be $5.25

Other Nonfiction

Text Box: Native Texas Plants , Landscaping Region by Region by Sally and Andy Wasowski, hardcover, ISBN: 0884155064, 2nd edition,  1997, Gulf Publishing, 407 pages, replete with color photographs; nonfiction.  The information in this book covers the state, and answers the questions gardeners want to know in planning or adding to Texas gardens using Texas native plants.  When you go native, you conserve water, eliminate the need for toxic chemicals, provide badly needed wildlife sanctuaries, and cut your upkeep from hours per week to hours per year. The author, a nationally known and respected landscape designer specializing in native plants was named by Southern Living magazine as one of the top gardeners in the South. Condition: near fine/ near fine    Price: $15.00
Text Box: American Barns, A Pictorial History, by Jill Caravan, hardcover, ISBN: 1-56138-471-2, Courage Books, an imprint of Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, 1995, second printing, 80 pages replete with full color photographs; other nonfiction. This is one of those beautiful photography books with  ninety-three full-color photographs; the subject being barns. It is also much more in that it gives the reader information on barns; such as the full panorama of regional styles in barns.  The author has written books and articles about architecture, agriculture, and home improvement. She lives in rural Pennsylvania. This book is a testament that she knows her subject. Chapters are: Basic Styles, Form and Function, Customs and Traditions, Evolution. Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $10.00
Text Box: Chinese Costume in Transition by A.C. Scott, ISBN: 9781199503404, hardcover, Donald Moore, publisher, 1958, 110 pages with black and white illustrations, list of Chinese terms used, index; nonfiction. Chapters are: The Background of Development; Court, Formal and Everyday Dress during the Late Ch’ing Dynasty; Chinese Theatrical Costume; 1911-1949; The New China (1958). Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, one corner bumped   Price: $12.00
Text Box: Textbook of Ayurveda, Fundamental Principles, Volume One by Vasant Lad, hardcover, ISBN: 1-883725-07-0, Ayurvedic Press, 2002, 334 pages, appendix, glossary, index; nonfiction.  Ayurveda (the science of life) is a system of traditional medicine native to India and practiced in other parts of the world as a form of alternative medicine. Several of its methods, such as the use of herbs, massage, and Yoga as exercise, are applied on their own as a form of complimentary and alternative medicine treatment. This book gives the philosophical and fundamental principles of Ayurveda, and will give the student a foundation upon which to pursue deeper knowledge.   Condition: very good+/ no dust jacket, some highlighting   Price: $20.00
Text Box: Observing the Caldwell Objects by David Ratledge, ISBN: 1-85233-628-5, soft cover, Springer, 2000, 245 pages with 223 black and white illustrations; nonfiction, astronomy. This complete guide to the Caldwell objects was written for practical observers. For each of the 109 deep-sky objects there is a modern photographic or CCD image, a database of properties, a finder chart, star-hopping information where appropriate, observational guidance, and a technical description based on some of the latest research papers. There is a fold-out all-sky map showing the location of all the Caldwell Objects in the sky. Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued   Price: $15.00
Text Box: The Outlaw Gunner  by Harry M. Walsh, ISBN: 0-87033-162-0, hardcover,  6th printing, 1980, Tidewater Publications, 178 pages replete with black and white photographs, index; nonfiction. This book is an authentic account of waterfowl gunning in both its legal and illegal phases during the early decades of the 20th century. The setting is the great Chesapeake Bay, the Outer Banks and Tidewater Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, and North Carolina. This is the tale of market gunning. The author has assembled testimony from the outlaws themselves, and more than 150 rare wildfowling photographs. This is fascinating information on the outlaws, their pipe guns and batteries, their tollers, their sinkboxes, and, ultimately, their demise. Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $15.00
Text Box: Chronicles of the Big Bend, A Photographic Memoir of Life on the Border, by W.D. Smithers, ISBN: 0-89052-016-x, fourth printing, 1985, Madrona Press, Inc., Rotan, Tx, 144 pages, replete with black and white photographs, map endpapers, index; other nonfiction.   This book  is a photographic record of the lifestyle of the rugged Big Bend country, back in the day of the twentieth century’s teens, twenties, and thirties.  Those were the violent years of Pancho Villa, Chico Cano, and “Gacho”. Smuggling and liquor-running happened in the Bend. This era passed into history in 1944 when the area became a national park. The author, born in 1895,  began taking photographs at age fifteen; so you can imagine what a wealth of history the reader will see here.   Condition: near fine/very good plus; slightest rubbing to dust jacket   Price: $15.00
Text Box:

 

    Book Sale Home

    Biography/Memoir

    Cookbooks

    Collector Editions

    Entertainment

                Art

                Architecture

                Photography

    History

    Hobbies/Collections

    Local/Area Interest

    Other Nonfiction

    Religion

    Science Fiction

    Vintage

    Terms and Definitions

 

Text Box: Knowing One's Enemies, Intelligence Assessment Before The Two World Wars, edited by Ernest R. May, ISBN: 0691006016, softcover, Princeton University Press, 1986, 561 pages with maps, chart and index; nonfiction: intelligence. This is a book of essays by experts illuminating how prospective antagonists appraised each other prior to the World Wars.  It warns that intelligence agencies can do certain things very well – but other things poorly. "The studies make absorbing reading …all do an excellent job of examining how the governments in question…perceived and appraised external threats and how they responded to what they thought they saw." – New York Time Book Review.  Condition: very good; pages are clean and unmarked     Price: $20.00
Text Box: The Atlas of Quails by David Alderton, ISBN 086622145X,  hardcover, 13 x 13 inches, T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1992, 144 pages with index; nonfiction.  This is a beautiful book filled with information. The author, an aviculturist and veterinarian, presents all 44 of the world’s species of quails, both living and extinct. Chapters on housing and feeding, current breeding techniques and management practices are made more explicit by large color photographs of the work involved.  Forty-four full- page (13 x 13 inches)  full-color plates painted with both sexes of each species are so enjoyable, as is the distribution map, opposite each painting.  Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $17.00
Text Box: The Biafra Story, The Making Of An African Legend by Frederick Forsyth,  ISBN:0-85052-854-2, hardcover, Leo Cooper, an imprint of Pen and Sword Books, Ltd. Yorkshire, first published 1969, this edition 2001, 291 pages; war memoir. Frederick Forsyth was a journalist when he wrote The Biafra Story, his first book. Afterward, he became a novelist and what followed was a string of successful publications, beginning with The Day of the Jackal, then The Odessa File.   In this work of nonfiction , Forsyth who covered the Biafran War as a journalist, takes a strong Biafran stance, revealing the depth of the British Government's active involvement which many would have far preferred to remain secret. The book, still a compelling read, is also significant in that it provided the author with the background material for Dogs of War. Condition: as new/ as new   Price: $15.00