|
Vintage Page 2 |
|
Carmen of the Rancho by Frank H. Spearman, hardcover, The Sun Dial Press, 1940, original copyright 1937 by Frank H. Spearman, no edition stated, 328 pages; vintage book. Frank H. Spearman (1859-1937) was an American author known for his books in the Western fiction genre and especially for his fiction and non-fiction works on the topic of railroads. Whispering Smith is perhaps his best-known western, having been made into a movie more than once. This book, Carmen of the Rancho is listed under juvenile fiction, and is rather scarce. The book has a painted top edge and deckled fore edge. It has been very gently read, if at all. Yellowing and slight foxing on pastedowns and endpapers. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket—slight defect or rubbing on spine Additional photographs provided on request Price: $20.00 |
|
Hopalong Cassidy Serves A Writ, A Double D Western, by Clarence E. Mulford, hardcover, Doubleday, Doran and Col, Inc., 1941, first edition, 277 pages, vintage book. From the blurb: "The famous and beloved character of Western fiction carries on in the old tradition, with all his old sidekicks, in a story that will warm the hearts of Clarence E. Mulford's many readers." Condition: very good plus/very good – dust jacket has two or three chips. Price: $35.00 |
|
Guide To The Game of Draughts by John Robertson, Late of Berwick-On-Tweed, hardcover, Behrens Publishing Company (pasted sticker), no published date, 308 pages; vintage book. The author writes about: Reference Board; Standard Laws; Name of the Games and Their Formation; Instructions; and various moves such as Denny, Double Cross, Dundee, Dyke, Will o' the Wisp, etc. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket – very small and neat ink notations on one page, spine head and tail soft, front corner slightly bumped Price: $10.00 |
|
Vintage Page 1 |
|
Four Years of Fighting: A Volume of Personal Observation With the Army and Navy from the First Battle of Bull Run to the Fall of Richmond by Charles Carleton Coffin, hardcover, Hurst & Company, no published date, 416 pages, author photograph with signature opposite title page; vintage book. From 1855 till 1860 Coffin held various places on the Boston "Journal," the "Atlas," and the "Traveller." When the civil war began, Mr. Coffin became war-correspondent for the "Journal," writing under the pen-name of "Carle-ton." He witnessed many important battles, and was in almost every engagement from the Wilderness to the taking of Richmond, often rendering important service to the military authorities by his knowledge of engineering. Condition: very good plus, shows wear with stain on back top corner, foxing Price: $20.00 |
|
A Bible Atlas: a Manual of Biblical Geography and History by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut, hardcover, Rand McNally, copyright 1910, this edition, 1935, 168 pages with index; religion, vintage: Bible atlas Illustrated with maps, plans, charts, colored diagrams, and photographs. Sometimes we find that the older published resources give us pearls of information and clearer understanding; because the older resources were published when the information overload did not overwhelm and confuse. It is perfectly possible and plausible that this book, still in good condition would be very helpful to a Bible student or Sunday school teacher. Condition: fine/no dust jacket, small tear on title page, ex-library Price: $15.00 |
|
The Personality of a House, the Blue Book of Home Charm by Emily Post, hardcover, Funk & Wagnalls, original copyright 1939, revised edition third printing, 1943, 547 pages with index, full page illustrations, plates, floor plans, and color chart; vintage book. This books fits into a library of American home decoration in that it is comprehensive and classic. Emily Post address “charm” in interior decoration - exactly what it is, and how to obtain it. It has 234 illustrations; and indeed the home photographs show timeless charm. It has a chapter on architecture, a history of America’s homes in different regions of the country, as well as the elements of interior decoration. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket Price: $20.00 |
|
Morals And Dogma of the Ancient And Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Prepared For The Supreme Council Of The Thirty-Third Degree For The Southern Jurisdiction Of The United States And Published By Its Authority, hardcover, L.H. Jenkins, Inc. reprinted, June 1925; vintage book. Condition: very good/no dust jacket; front 2 fly leaf pages (blank pages) are half missing–torn, two dog-eared corners have torn away, the binding is good, pages are clean with no markings, still good addition to a library. Price: $20.00 |
|
Masonry Defined, A Liberal Masonic Education, Information Every Mason Should Have, compiled from the writings of Dr. Albert G. Mackey 33˚, arranged by C.S. Lippincott 33◦ and E.R. Johnston 32◦, Masonic Supply Co., 1930, 40th Edition, 402 pages, index; vintage book. From the Preface: “We have culled from the writings of many eminent Masonic scholars the “meat” of the subject, and present it in such form that the busy Mason can get what he wants without the necessity of extensive reading or study.” Condition: very good/no dust jacket; cover is a bit scuffed, previous owner’s name on front fly page, inside pages are clean and unmarked Price: $75.00 |
|
Beautiful Paris, The Splendors, Mysteries, and People of the Great City, by J.W. Buel with Mr. A. Pepper, photographer, hardcover, size: oblong folio (10.5 x 13.5 inches), Historical Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1894; vintage book. This book contains over 400 grayscale and duo-toned views of late 19th century Paris, each identified by subject and vantage point, preceded by a brief history of the city. The photographs were taken by Mr. A. Pepper, official photographer of the French Government. Condition: good/ no dust jacket, front & back hinge cracked and loose but not separated; text block binding good, fly leaf page torn, previous owner’s name on front paste down, rubbed and worn brown cloth boards ornately embossed, front cover gilt fading, still this book is in relatively good condition compared to others listed Price: $60.00 Due to weight of book, U.S. shipping and handling will be $4.50 |



|
The New Encyclopedic Atlas and Gazetteer of the World, Second Edition – revised, text block only, no covers, P.F. Collier & Son, 1908, 348 pages with color maps, black and white maps, photographs, illustrations and tables; vintage. World country maps (1908), an index gazetteer of the world giving data regarding the principal cities of the world, with which are included numerous small sectional and full-page city maps with photographs, and a guide to the principal trunk railroads throughout North America. Because there are no covers, it is easy to cut and remove these old maps for framing. Condition: no covers - boards, but very good +, intact text block Price: $15.00 |

|
The Modern House In America, by James Ford and Katherine Morrow Ford, hardcover, Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., original copyright 1940, this edition 5th printing 1946, 134 pages of black and white photographs and architectural drawings. index. This is a book presenting modern residential architecture at the time of rapidly developing interest in all things modern. “The purpose of this volume is threefold: to call attention to a movement which we believe to be of deep significance both to architecture and to life; to show it in its international perspective but with reference to America’s contribution; and to make some of its potentialities known to home builders as well as to architects. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket; the last few pages are wavy due to contact with dampness but they do not stick together, no markings in the book, binding excellent. Price: $30.00 |

