Text Box: No

Vintage  Page 2

Text Box: Electrical Engineering, American Technical Society, Chicago, 1929, 8 vol. set. This vintage set in maroon faux leather binding and in excellent condition, has over 1,000 illustrations, and articles by the foremost engineers and manufacturers of the day, making these volumes representative of the very best and latest practice in the design, construction, and operation of electrical machinery and instruments. Chapters in the eight volumes: Elements of Electricity, Principles of Direct-Current Dynamos, Principles of Direct-Current Motors, Storage Batteries, Armature Winding, Design of D.C. Dynamos, Design of Small Motors, Design of Transformers, Industrial Controllers, Induction Motor Controllers, Compensator Troubles, Universal Motors, Repulsion-Induction Motors, Polyphase Induction Motors, Synchronous Motors, Electrical Measurements and Meter Reading, Design of Electromagnets and Induction Coils, Power Stations, Management of Dynamo-Electric Machinery, Management of Hydroelectric Machinery, Switchboards, Switching and Protective Apparatus, Electric Welding, Alternating Current Machinery, Electric Wiring, electric Bells and Signal Systems, Electrical Household Appliances, Radio Practice, Alternating-Current Radio Sets, Electric Lighting, Railway Car Lighting, Self-Contained Railway Motor Cars, Applied Electrochemistry, electrical Transmission Lines, Electrical Distribution, Electric Railways, Steam Railway Electrification.   Condition: very good plus/ no dust jackets   Price: $50.00
Text Box: Masterpieces of the World’s Best Literature edited by Jeannette L. Gilder, hardcover, The Christian Herald, Bible House, New York, 1905, 8 vol. set, small size: 5.5 in. x 3.5 in.  From the 1905 advertisement: “The selections are made especially for household and general reading in the belief that the best literature contains enough that is pure and elevating and at the same time readable to satisfy any taste that should be encouraged.” This is a sweet little set, small in size, bound in dark green cloth and elaborately gold stamped on the spines; the real delight is in the selections, perusing them and reading them. The editor is noteworthy in that she came from a well-known family of writers and editors. She established herself as a cultural art critic, and a central figure in the cultural life of early 20th century New York City. A few of the many selections included are: Wendell Phillips on “The Burial of John Brown”, Theodore Roosevelt on “The Indians of the Northwest”, John Lathrop Motley on “The Assassination of William of Orange”, Tennyson’s “Enoch Arden”, Thackeray’s “Cane-Bottom Chair”, and George Washington on “Profanity in the Army”.   Condition: very good/no dust jackets; these books are fragile, but the binding is holding   Price: $20.00
Text Box: Social Life or The Manners And Customs Of Polite Society by Maud C. Cooke, hardcover, The Matthews-Northrup Co., Buffalo, N.Y., 1896, 508 pages with black and white illustrations and color phototypes; vintage. This book “contains the rules of etiquette for all occasions and forms a complete guide to self-culture in conversation, dress, deportment, correspondence, the care of children and the home.”  The ladies’ dresses were still long at the time of this etiquette book. Book is bound in embossed burgundy leather with still bright gilt title, “Social Life” on front and spine, colored end papers.  Lovely old-style penmanship presents this book as a Christmas gift from one Mrs. Larrier to another Mrs. Larrier.  Condition: very good/ no dust jacket the front and back hinge are cracked, but the binding is still intact,  cover on top of spine is torn, other obvious signs of age, but no markings nor tears, still quite an acceptable copy   Price: $10.00
Text Box: Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler, hardcover, one volume, 1939, 782 pages; vintage book. Description: black leather spine with two raised bands, mottled beige paper covered boards,  gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt top edge, gilt stamp coat of arms of Trier on front board. This book is the “marrying edition”, a special edition presented in German towns to newly wedded couples.  A tipped-in presentation leaf from the city of Trier, is filled out to a newlywed couple: all with printed text save for handwritten first names and dated October 18, 1939, signed by the registrar. Text in German. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, no slip case;  rubbing on raised bands, an inch split at upper spine joint, gilt stamped spine lettering and decoration of acorns and oak leaf are bright, front and back beige mottled paper covered boards in very good condition with only tiny spots of abrasion, no bumped corners, binding tight.   Price: $100.00
Text Box: Morals And Dogma of the Ancient And Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Prepared For The Supreme Council Of The Thirty-Third Degree For The Southern Jurisdiction Of The United States And Published By Its Authority, hardcover, L.H. Jenkins, Inc. reprinted, June 1925; vintage book.   Condition: very good/no dust jacket; front 2 fly leaf pages (blank pages) are half missing–torn, two dog-eared corners have torn away, the binding is good, pages are clean with no markings, still good addition to a library. Price: $10.00 
Text Box: The Modern House In America, by James Ford and Katherine Morrow Ford, hardcover, Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., original copyright 1940, this edition 5th printing 1946, 134 pages of black and white photographs and architectural drawings, index; vintage book.  This is a book presenting modern residential architecture at the time of rapidly developing interest in all things modern. “The purpose of this volume is threefold: to call attention to a movement which we believe to be of deep significance both to architecture and to life; to show it in its international perspective but with reference to America’s contribution; and to make some of its potentialities known to home builders as well as to architects.   Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket; the last few pages are wavy due to contact with dampness but they do not stick together,  no markings in the book, binding excellent.    Price: $20.00
Text Box: Encyclopedie De L’Architecture Nouvelle, Ordre Et Climat Mediterraneens, by Alberto Sartoris, hardcover, Ultico Hoepli Editeur Milan, 1948, 11  x 8.5  inches, 523 pages, with bibliography and index; vintage book. This is an important work with 510 black and white photographs and drawings  featuring the international architecture of Le Corbusier, Giuseppe Terragni, Pietro Lingeri, Alberto Sartoris, Giovanni Michelucci, Cesare Cattaneo, Luigi Figini, Gino Pollini, Pier Luigi Nervi, Franco Albini, Luigi Carlo Daneri, Andre Lurcat, Pierre Chareau, Jose Lluis Sert, Max Bill, Karl Egender, Otto Senn, Werner Moser, Marcel Breuer, Ernst Plischke, Farkas Molner, Joszef Fischer, and many others. French text.  Condition: very good/no dust jacket, toning of page edges, light foxing on end papers, photographs on request   Price: $50.00
Text Box: Concord, A Pilgrimage to the Historic and Literary Center of America, booklet in decorated wrappers (soft cover), Perry Walton, Boston Mass., 1930, third edition, frontispiece with tissue, 39 pages with high quality black and white photos; vintage. This lovely booklet from long ago exudes charm. The wrappers are a deep slate blue with a fading yet attractive gold print decorative cover. The frontispiece is an excellent photograph of Battle Lane to Old North Bridge. The booklet is a history of the town of Concord, Massachusetts with high quality photos of the literary and historic landmarks, including Monument Square, Wright Tavern, Colonial Inn, the Old Manse, the Thoreau-Alcott House, the Emerson House, the Alcott's' Orchard House, Hawthorne's "Wayside,"  and a map of the town. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $18.00
Text Box: English Diction, Part I, The Voice In Speech by Clara Kathleen Rogers, hardcover, published by the author, Boston, 1925, 123 pages with vocal exercises, vintage book. From the preface: “My first book on this subject, entitled “English Diction in Song and Speech,” published in 1912, was written originally for my classes in the New England Conservatory of Music, and therefore, the greater proportion of illustrations and exercises contained therein are vocal.” If voice and or diction is your interest, you will enjoy this charming book from yesteryear.   Condition: very good+/ no dust jacket, heavy paper of yesteryear too!   Price: $12.00

Vintage

Page  1

Text Box: Built In USA 1932-1944 edited by Elizabeth Mock, foreword by Philip L. Goodwin, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1944, 128 pages with black and white photographs, biographical index, glossary; vintage book. This book along with an exhibition of the same contents in the summer of 1944 at the Museum’s Fifteenth Anniversary features outstanding examples of contemporary American architecture from 1932 -1944.  It is not a book of just homes, but also of WWII housing, schools, an amphitheater, commercial plants, businesses, warehouses, a TVA dam, and bridges, all notable architecture built across the USA from 1932-1944. The text references and explanations are now history; it is a little gem of a book.  Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, slight sunning to spine, name on front paste down   Price: $15.00 
Text Box:

 

    Book Sale Home

    Biography/Memoir

    Cookbooks

    Collector Editions

    Entertainment

                Art

                Architecture

                Photography

   History

    Hobbies/Collections

    Local/Area Interest

    Other Nonfiction

    Religion

    Science Fiction

    Vintage

    Terms and Definitions