|
Entertainment/Art Page 2 |
|
Entertainment/Art Page | 1 | |

|
Photo Op by David Hume Kennerly, 1st edition signed and dated by the author on the title page, hardcover, University of Texas Press, 1995, 154 pages. For entertainment in photographic art, here is the extraordinary personal journey over thirty years of photojournalist Kennerly. The pages will put you into the middle of the Vietnam war, ringside with Ali Frasier, and on the spot at Jonestown. From the dust jacket: “David Hume Kennerly was always there with his camera-on the battlefield, at ringside, or behind closed doors in the Oval Office. This eyewitness collection presents over 250 of his most dramatic photographs, many published here for the first time. Augmented by Kennerly's first-hand recollections of the historic events he witnessed, the photographs range from an early Rolling Stones concert through Jonestown, with vivid coverage of Vietnam and other wars, the final days of the Nixon Presidency, the inside workings of the Ford Administration, and groundbreaking events in international diplomacy.” Condition: as new/as new personal inscription on front flyleaf Price: $ 30.00 |
|
The Kent Chronicles by John Jakes, eight volumes include: The Bastard, The Rebels, The Seekers, The Furies, The Titans, The Warriors, The Lawless and The Americans. Hardcover, Doubleday, 1974 through 1980. John Jakes started his career with a great burst of reading entertainment: a saga of romance and adventure that follow the Kent family through events that shaped the nation. Condition: very good/ dust jackets are chipped and torn with much wear, but books are in good readable condition Price: $150.00 |








|
Painting Sharp Focus Still Lifes, Trompe L’oeil Oil Techniques by Ken Davies and Ellye Bloom, ISBN: 0-8230-3856-4, hardcover, Watson-Guptill Publications, third printing 1978, 192 pages replete with black and white and color plates, glossary, index. Trompe l’oeil is art with a distinct plus in entertainment This book is for the serious art student who is willing to devote many hours of hard work to practicing the essentials. Sharp focus realism needs time, practice, hard work, and endurance. The first two parts of the book contain a detailed series of projects and exercises that the author developed for the first and second year students at the Paier School of Art in Hamden, Connecticut. Both parts are intended to provide the technical “know-how” needed to produce exhibit-worthy paintings. The third part of the book is the author “thinking aloud” as he paints four pictures, describing in detail the how and why of the evolution of his own methods. Condition: near fine/ very good plus, small tear on front of dust jacket, previous owner’s blackened-out name on front fly page Price: $25.00 |
|
Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salenger, hardcover Little, Brown & Company, 1961, stated first edition; entertainment in fiction. The book consists of two stories which take place in 1955, centered around the Glass family. The stories were originally published in The New Yorker and then in a book, in 1961. J.D. Salinger is best-known for Catcher in the Rye. Condition: very good plus, very good. Dust jacket is slightly chipped on top spine end, is not pristine, but without tears, text pages are clean and unmarked, previous owner’s name on front fly page. Dust Jacket has original price. Price: $50.00 |
|
A Treasury of Art Masterpieces from The Renaissance To The Present Day, edited by Thomas Craven, hardcover, size: 13 x 10 inches, weight: 8 lbs., Simon and Schuster, 1939, first printing stated, 144 color plates, 590 pages. This beautiful vintage book is edited by Thomas Craven, at the time well-known anti-modernist art critic and art historian. It contains reproductions of 144 great paintings, “photographed in full color direct from the masterpieces, especially for this book”, and indeed the plates are bright. There are even instructions for removing the reproductions for purposes of framing. From the foreword Craven states, “There is no single volume containing a representative collection of pictures from Giotto to the contemporary American. Such a volume, invested with the luxury of full color, has long been a dream of mine….I have adhered throughout to a central purpose: the reproduction of paintings which time has claimed for permanent glory.” Also with the art book, are two pieces of ephemera: a small slipped in sheet containing recommendations of the book from people of the day, and a reply card, 2-cent postage to Simon & Schuster, asking for the purchaser’s comments on the book. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, very slight foxing has begun, the outstanding thing about this book is its condition Price: $25.00 Due to weight of book, U.S. shipping and handling will be $5.00. |


|
Peter Takal on Paper by Townsend Wolfe, ISBN 1884240224, softcover, Arkansas Arts Center, 2000, 96 pages, 71 color plates, chronology, bibliography, and list of collections including the Museum of Modern Art, Whitney and Brooklyn Museum of Art in New York, the Walker Art Center, Art Institute of Chicago, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and many others. Peter Takal (1905-1995) was born in Romania, educated in Berlin in the 1920’s, lived and worked in Paris in the 1930’s and became a U.S. citizen in 1944. He is appreciated internationally as a prolific print maker and a master of pen-and-ink drawings-his chosen medium. Takal's career, which spanned seven decades, includes more than 100 one-man art exhibitions in the U.S. and Europe, the latest of which, a retrospective, took place at the Arkansas Arts Center in June 2000 with the catalogue Peter Takal on Paper by Townsend Wolfe. Condition: fine Price: $28.00 |
|
Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee, illustrations by Peter Bailey, introduction by Valerie Grove, hardcover, The Folio Society, London 2003. This is one of Folio Society’s lovely editions in an illustrated slipcase. Cider with Rosie began as a magazine article in 1945, and then became a published book in 1959, Hogarth Press, Great Britain. This Folio edition follows the text of the first edition with minor emendations. It is entertainment in the story of Lee’s early childhood in the village of Slad in Gloucestershire in England, in the period soon after the First World War. It was dramatized for television by the BBC in 1970. Condition: near fine/fine, there is a gift inscription on the first fly page, still a lovely book Price: $10.00 |
|
The Complete Films of Clark Gable by Gabe Essoe, softcover, ISBN 0806509856, Citadel Press, 1970, 253 pages. This book is entertainment in a pictorial history of Clark Gable's films; it is profusely illustrated with photographs of Gable and his famous leading ladies. The book also touches on Gable's silent screen & stage appearances, Gable's 67 films. Condition: very good/no dust jacket Price: $8.00 |
|
Candide by Jean Francois Marie Arouet de Voltaire, illustrated by Rockwell Kent, introduction by W. H. Barber, softcover, University of London, Barron’s Educational Series, 1963, 106 pages. Here is entertainment in Voltaire’s classic tale, illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Rockwell Kent. There is an informative introduction by W. H. Barber. Condition: fine, no dust jacket Price: $10.00 |
|
If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler, Invisible Cities, The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino, softcover boxed set, translated from the Italian by William Weaver, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; entertainment in story. The Baron in the Trees, published in 1959, is a fable, and the story finds its very strength in its ability to be read and analyzed on a number of levels: as a romance story, environmentally, narratologically, sociologically, and in questioning the role of the individual and the community. Invisible Cities, published in 1972, explores imagination and the imaginable through the descriptions of cities by the narrator, Marco Polo. The book is framed as a conversation between the aging and busy emperor Kublai Khan, who constantly has merchants coming to describe the state of his empire, and Polo. If On a Winter’s Night a Traveler, published in 1979, turns out to be not one novel but ten, each with a different plot, style, ambience, and author, each interrupted at a moment of suspense. Condition: near fine, slipcase somewhat rubbed Price: $25.00 |