History Page 2

History

Page  1

A History of The Citadel: The Years of Summerall and Clark by Colonel Dennis Dewitt Nicholson, Jr., hardcover, 1994, Association of Citadel Men, 423 pages with black and white photographs, epilogue, appendices, index. The book begins with "The Coming Of Summerall: 1930".  Subsequent chapters continue through the "lean years", the "pre-war years" and the "war years". "Revitalization And Recognition: 1956-1964", and "Clark Steps Down: 1965" are the final chapters. Condition: fine/fine. Price: $35.00

Warfare In The Classical World, by John Warry, ISBN:0-8061-2794-5, soft cover, a Salamander Book, University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, 224 pages replete with color illustrations, 16 maps, running chronology,  50 battle plans and tactical diagrams, 125 photographs, glossary, index. This illustrated  history volume traces the evolution of the art of warfare in the Greek and Roman worlds between 1600 B.C. and A.D. 800: from the rise of Mycenaean civilization to the fall of Ravenna and the collapse of the Western Roman Empire. "Retired Cambridge scholar Warry assembled a powerful team of artists, cartographers, and other experts to produce what is easily the finest one-volume treatment of the subject. "-Library Journal. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price: $12.00

The Glassboro Story 1779-1964, by Robert D. Bole & Edward H. Walton, Jr., hardcover, Maple Press Company, 1964, 337 pages with black and white photos and illustrations.  This book was published in observance of New Jersey's Tercentenary. The Borough's legacy is spelled out in terms of politics, wars, schools, churches, homes, public buildings, streets, industries, governmental structure, and other topics that make up the Glassboro Story. Readers will learn of Glassboro's history: its brave beginnings, its wonderful eighteenth and nineteenth century first families,  the manner in which the community got on its way in the nineteenth century, and of the progress it made in the twentieth century. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price : $20.00 

Milwaukee, The Cream City Observed, by Steve Slaske, ISBN:0-9605294-0-3, soft cover, Preservation Ink, Milwaukee, 1980, unpaged, 31 drawings, bibliography.  This booklet is a collection of architectural drawings of the 19th century buildings of Milwaukee, some of which have been torn down.  The drawings are pen and ink art with some grey tone watercolor drawings. Each drawing has a brief commentary on the building. Steve Slaske is an artist, graphic designer, illustrator and a native Milwaukeean. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, back cover very slightly rubbed   Price: $15.00

Theodosia and Other Pee Dee Sketches by James A Rogers, hardcover, R L Bryan Compnay, 1878, 269 pages.  The title story is the story of Theodosia Burr Alston, Aaron Burr's daughter and wife of a South Carolina governor, also included in the more than 40 historical sketches is information on the building of the Santee Canal, Henry Timrod, and other events in the Pee Dee region of South CarolinaCondition: near fine/good signed by author on front flyleaf, also has inscription of previous owner’s gift on same flyleaf/ dust jacket shows wear with chips and tears.   Price: $15.00

Stories of Traditional Navajo Life and Culture by Twenty-two Navajo Men and Women, ISBN:0912586230, hardcover, first edition, Navajo Community College Press, 1977, 335 pages.  Life stories, which vary in nature and substance, give personal true accounts of the individuals and relate traditional Navajo culture and education from the Navajo point of view.  Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $12.00

The Greeks and the Persians from the sixth to the fourth centuries, edited by Hermann Bengtson, hardcover, Delacorte, 1968, first printing, 478 pages, 8 maps and with 37 black and white photographs and illustrations. This history book covers the period from about 520 B.C., when the Persian Empire was at its height, until 323 B.C., when its conqueror, Alexander the Great, died. In addition to describing the struggles between the Greeks and the Persians, and among the Greeks themselves, the book traces the historical development of the Greek city-states, their politics, and their dealings with one another, and presents the essentials of Greek culture and thought, of which the modern Western world is the inheritor. Condition: very good/very good. Dust jacket has two tears on the back and appears rubbed.     Price: $25.00

The Stronghold, A Story of Historic Northern Neck of Virginia and Its People, by Miriam Haynie, hardcover, The Dietz Press, Richmond, Virginia, 1959, 6th printing, 237 pages with map endpapers, black and white illustrations, appendix and sources. In this book, the history of the region is related in story form and in simple language; understandable and readable to a 5th grade student, but interesting to adults as well.  The book is divided into three sections: the seventeenth century, the eighteenth century and the nineteenth century. Prior to the building of bridges across the Rappahannock and Potomac Rivers what is known as the Northern Neck, although actually a peninsula, was to those living in the eastern portion almost an island; therefore the marked peculiarities of the people of this area naturally distinguished them from those living in other parts of Virginia. Most of the inhabitants of the area originally came from Great Britain, and they preserved much of their former culture. In colonial times, this was the area of great plantations. Condition: near fine/ near fine Price: $11.00

Jeff Shaara’s Civil War Battlefields: Discovering America’s Hallowed Ground by Jeff Shaara, hardcover, ISBN 0739468774, Ballantine, 2006, 268 pages with contact information for battlefields.  Here Shaara gives a guided tour of ten Civil War battlefields: Shiloh, Antietam, Fredericksburg/Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Vicksburg, New Market, Chickamauga, the Wilderness/Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor and Petersburg/Appomattox and explores the history, the people, and the places that capture the meaning and magnitude of the conflict.  Condition: as new/ as new  Price: $14.00

Big Bombers of WWII by William N. Hess, Frederick A. Johnsen, Chester Marshall, ISBN: 0681-07570-8, hardcover, Lowe & B. Hould Publishers, 1998, 431 pages with 450 black and white and color photographs, 11 x 9.25 inches, 5.5 lbs. From the history of WWII come  the stories of the big bombers: B-17 Flying Fortress, B-24 Liberator, B-29 Superfortress. This book details their design, development and combat history. Pilots and crew members recall their fascinating and hair-raising experiences.  Condition: as new/ as new   Price: $10.00

Swords & Blades of the American Revolution, by George C. Neumann, ISBN:0-9605666-9-4, hardcover, large: 12 x 9.25 inches, Rebel Publishing, third edition, 1991, 288 pages replete with black and white photographs, glossary, nomenclature summary, bibliography, index.  This book is a catalog of swords and blades presenting detailed photographs and descriptions of more than 700 arms spanning the total Colonial period with emphasis on the years from 1700-1783.  Through this exhibit and explanation, the reader is able to understand and appreciate the beginning evolution of American military tactics. Condition: near fine/very good, inside is clean, without tears or markings, dust jacket is chipped in four or five places. Book is attractive and in excellent condition without the dust jacket.   Price: $44.00

Hometown Memories, Growing Up in Martinsburg, West Virginia, collected writings of Ethel Wayble Bovey, soft cover, ISBN: 0-974700509, Mountain State Publishing Services, Martinsburg, West Virginia, 2003, 205 pages with black and white photographs. The author, a lifelong resident of Martinsburg, served for many years as women’s editor, feature editor, and columnist for The Journal, her hometown daily newspaper. The book is an anthology of local history and the people who helped shape it, of early culture and current events, of religion and personal perspective. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

The New Texas School Reader, The New Texas Series, hardcover, The Steck Company, Austin, Texas 1962. This book is a 1962 facsimile reproduction of The New Texas School Reader. Texas and the other states of the Confederacy had no publishers of textbooks; prior to the Civil War, Southern schools had always used textbooks published in the North or in Europe. To meet the needs of Southern schools, a number of printers and newspaper publishers in the South began publishing textbooks. This edition is an exact facsimile of the original edition, including end-sheets of a wall-paper design that was popular in 1863! Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued, no markings, protective Mylar cover   Price: $20.00