|
Religion |
|
Thru The Bible with J. Vernon McGee, I Corinthians Through Revelation, ISBN: 0-8407-4977-5, hardcover, Thomas Nelson, 1983, 1080 pages; religion: Bible study. This book is an informal study of the letters and prophecy comprising the last twenty-one books of the Bible. In a careful chapter-by-chapter analysis, the author discusses the most significant verses in each and shows how God's Word speaks to life today. Studies of each book are preceded by an introduction and outline. Condition: near fine/near fine. Previous owner's name on inside of front board. Price: $10.00 |
|
The Canon of Scripture by F. F. Bruce, ISBN: 08308-1258-x, hardcover, InterVarsity Press, 1988, 349 pages with index; religion: Bible study. Bruce (1910-1990) was Rylands Professor of Biblical Criticism and Exegesis at the University of Manchester in England. After nineteen centuries the canon of Scripture still remains an issue of debate for Christians and scholars, F.F. Bruce does a great job of explaining how the books of the Bible were canonized. Condition: near fine/as new previous owner’s stamp partially marked out on front end paper. Price: $15.00 |

|
Across The Line, Notes For An Article by Albert Payson Terhune, with Notes and Comments by Ancie Terhune, foreword by Rev. Dr. Joseph R. Sizoo, President of the New Brunswick (N. J.) Theological Seminary, hardcover, Dutton, 1954, reprint; religion: afterlife. Albert Payson Terhune is known for his stories of the collie dogs of Sunnybrook. He was also a deeply religious man. Shortly before his death in 1942, he made some rough notes for an article on a subject that deeply concerned him: the silence of our loved ones after death. This book is a result of those notes and is co-authored by Mrs. Terhune . Condition: very good/ good, dust jacket is worn with a few chips and tears. There is a bookplate from the previous owner, and a personal inscription. Price: $10.00 |
|
Religion Page | 2 | |
|
Logic, The Right Use of Reason in the Inquiry After Truth by Issac Watts, ISBN: 1-57358-055-4, hardcover, original copyright 1724, this book a 1996 reprint, Soli Deo Gloria, (a division of Ligonier Ministries), Orlando Florida, 352 pages; religion: Puritan. Soli Deo Gloria is a publishing ministry that specializes in reprinting classic Puritan manuscripts. Issac Watts is known as the author of hymns, and not well known as a theologian, because his health forced him into retirement from his chosen profession; but he wrote prodigiously. The Puritans were convinced that the ability to think clearly was of the utmost importance whether a man was studying for the ministry or any other of the sciences. In their minds, if a man could not think clearly, he could not interpret the Bible correctly. This work on logic and reason was a standard textbook for nearly 200 years. Condition: as new/ as new Price: $22.00 |
|
The Improvement of the Mind, A Supplement to Logic with A Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth by Issac Watts, ISBN: 1-57358-086-4, hardcover, original copyright 1833, 1998 Soli Deo Gloria reprint lithographed from the 1833 London edition, 385 pages. This book is the companion to Logic, listed above, by Issac Watts. The author tells us that his book "lays down remarks and rules how we may attain useful knowledge ourselves." Condition: as new/as new. Price: $50.00 |
|
Christ: The Way, the Truth and the Life by Rev. John Brown (c.1610-79), ISBN: 1-57358-020-1, hardcover, Soli Deo Gloria Publications, 1839, 1995 reprint, 319 pages; religion: spiritual advice. A spiritual advisory on living the Christian life as it ought to be lived, centering on Christ, mortifying sin, loving the souls of others, and glorifying God. This classic excels in teaching believers how to make use of Christ in a variety of ways on a daily basis. Condition: near fine/ near fine Price: $18.00 |
|
Evangelical Commentary on the Bible, Walter A. Elwell, editor, ISBN: 0-8010-3202-4, hardcover, weight: 5 lbs., Baker Book House, 1984, 1229 pages, map endpapers; religion: commentary. This commentary uses the NIV of the Bible for its comments. There are thirty- eight contributors, some of the finest evangelical scholars who represent a wide diversity of denominational preferences. Time lines and maps illustrate the text; applications provide spiritual and personal guidance for the reader. All Hebrew and Greek words are transliterated. Condition: near fine/ near fine Price: $20.00 |
|
Preaching With Authority, The Lyman Beecher Lectures On Preaching Delivered At Yale In April, 1929 by Edwin DuBose Mouzon, One Of The Bishops Of The Methodist Episcopal Church, South, hardcover, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1929, first edition, 245 pages; religion. These are, as the title states, lectures delivered at Yale in 1929 by Edwin DuBose Mouzon. Chapters or lectures are: Authority And Authorities, Perils Of Traditionalism And Values In Tradition, Authority And The Bible, The Basis Of Authority In History, The Basis Of Authority In Experience, Authority From The Cross, The Authority Of The Church, Preachers Having Authority. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket, pages are toned, previous owner’s signature on front paste down and fly leaf. Price: $25.00 |
|
T.M. Allen, Pioneer Preacher Of Kentucky & Missouri by Alvin Jennings, hardcover, Star Bible and Tract Corp., 1977, 224 pages with black and white photographs, map and table pastedowns appendices and bibliography. Much research went into this little book. It is the true story of a pioneer preacher during the religious Restoration Movement in early America. The story “reflects much of the spirit and struggle of our forefathers who carved out of a rugged frontier ‘one nation under God’ in spite of serious threats and hardships, including the Civil War”. Condition: near fine/ near fine Price:$50.00 |