Biography/Memoir Page 2

Biography/Memoir

Page |1 |

R. E. Lee, A Biography by Douglas Southall Freeman, four volume set, The Pulitzer Prize Edition, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1936. The set of biography is bound in gray pebbled cloth with a gilt silhouette of Lee on the front; red label on spine with gilt titles; illustrated with portraits, photos, & maps. Condition: very good, no flaws, a handsome set   Price: $120.00

Barnett Newman Selected Writings and Interviews, by John O’Neill, ISBN: 0-394-58038-9, hardcover, Knopf, 1990, first edition, 331 pages with black and white photographs, index.  Barnett Newman (1905-1970) was  an artist who came to prominence  during the aftermath of World War II. He, along with friends such as Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko, and Clyfford Still,  would collectively become known as the Abstract Expressionists. Their work was large scale, shunning traditional imagery. Many say they changed the course of modern art.  Newman was also known to have a way with words, as a citizen, art critic and thinker.  This biography/memoir includes every piece Newman published in his lifetime and certain pieces he wished to publish but did not. The editor John O’Neill, was at the time, Editor-in-Chief at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Condition: near fine/near fine, remainder mark on top edge  Price: $100.00

Alfred Russell Wallace: A Life by Peter Raby, softcover, Princeton University Press, ISBN 0691102406, 2001, 340 pages with index, bibliography and notes.  Darwin's competitor for proving a theory of natural selection was Alfred Russell Wallace. Raby’s biography/career memoir describes the disastrous fire that consumed four years' worth of specimens Wallace had collected in the Amazon, the essay that Wallace sent to Darwin revealing his ideas about natural selection, Darwin's rush to publish his ideas first, Wallace's ongoing but lesser achievements, and his long, energetic career adds greater insight into this likeable underdog's personality.  Condition: near fine/no dust jacket some markings on last page.   Price: $10.00

The Seven Honor Men of Arkansas Scottish Rite Masonry: Biographies of the Sovereign Grand Inspectors General with Selected Articles Relating to Scottish Rite History  by William M Shepherd, hardcover, 1978, black and white photographs, 160 pages.  The Men; Albert Pike, Luke Barber, James Henry, Charles Rosenbaum, Francis Vinsonhaler, Joshua Shepherd, William Nash, and two deputies; John Reardon, Charles Eugene Smith are chronicled here for their contributions to the Arkansas Scottish Rite Bodies. Condition: near fine/very good, dust jacket slightly worn  Price: $28.00

A Louisiana Confederate, Diary of Felix Pierre Poché, edited by Edwin C. Bearss, hardcover, translation from the French by Eugenie Watson Somdal with an Index by Edward Bouriaque, published by Louisiana Studies Institute Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, Louisiana, 1972, 352 pages with editorial notes and index.  This is the book form of a Louisiana Confederate soldier’s diary from July 1863-October 1865. The original diaries, nine small books, are in the Russell Library, Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, Louisiana. Felix Pierre Poché was a  was a good observer, well-read and informed. He was a beloved family member and devout Catholic.  His thoroughly readable memoir is important in describing conditions in Confederate Louisiana especially in the region bounded by the Mississippi and Amite rivers and Lake Maurepas during 1864 & 1865. The memoir also records information as to the operations and activities of a brigade commissary department, heretofore little understood.  Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $75.00

Aubrey Beardsley, An Account of His Life by Miriam J. Benkovitz, ISBN: 0-241-10382-7, hardcover, illustrated, 226 pages, notes, index. This is the biography of Aubrey Beardsley, a flamboyant young man of great gifts, one of the greatest modern illustrators. The book is illustrated with line drawings and photographs throughout.  Condition: as new/ as new   Price: $10.00

Johnson’s Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland and Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, edited by R W Chapman, hardcover, Oxford University Press, 1965, 447 pages with subject, names and places index. A travel memoir by Samuel Johnson about an eighty-three day journey through Scotland, in particular the islands of the Hebrides in the late summer and autumn of 1773. The sixty-three year-old Johnson was accompanied by his thirty-two year-old friend of many years James Boswell, who was also keeping a memoir of the trip, with Johnson focused on Scotland and Boswell focused on Johnson.  Condition: very good/ fine, previous owner’s name written on inside flyleaf   Price:  $8.00

Sinatra Behind the Legend by J. Randy Taraborrelli, ISBN: 1-55972-434-x, hardcover, Birch Lane Press, 1997, first edition, 547 pages with black and white photographs, index. Randy Taraborrelli is known for writing biographies of entertainers, and by all accounts this one on Sinatra was very well-received.  The author states that he spent over 6 years writing this biography, interviewed over 425 friends, lovers, intimate associates, and underworld acquaintances of one of America’s favorites.  We offer it here as a nice first edition copy. Condition: fine/near fine   Price: $10.00

Marilyn, A Biography by Norman Mailer, photographs by the world’s foremost photographers, ISBN: 0-448-01029-1, hardcover, Grosset & Dunlap, first printing, 1973, 271 pages with full-page color and black and white photographs, index to the photographs. This is Mailer’s well-known biography of the beautiful and troubled icon. The photographs make this book: 73 full-page and 22  full-two-page photographs.  Condition: very good +/no dust jacket   Price: $12.00

Starring Miss Barbara Stanwyck by Ella Smith, ISBN: 0-517-55695-2, hardcover, Crown, first updated edition, 1985, 370 pages with black and white photographs, list of awards and honors, filmography, index. Ella Smith, the author, is a graduate of the Yale School of Drama and has been a director and actress as well as having taught theatre and film in various universities. It might be said that as a result of her experience, she has written a fine career biography of Barbara Stanwyck, one that received rave reviews.  Condition: very good +/very good+, tiny foxing spots beginning on book edges   Price: $25.00

Edith Wharton by Hermione Lee, hardcover, Knopf, 2007, ISBN 9780375400049, 869 pages with index, notes and family tree.  This definitive biography of Wharton is a superb reexamination that challenges the accepted view, showing Wharton's lifelong ties to Europe and displaying her as a tough, erotically brave, startlingly modern writer and woman. Rich in social and historical detail, this is a telling picture of the many years Wharton’s life spanned, and the researched portrait she deserves.   Condition: fine/fine    Price: $15.00