Other Nonfiction  Page 2

Other Nonfiction

Page  | 1 |

Charreada: Mexican Rodeo in Texas, photographs by Al Rendon, Essays by Julia Hambric, Bryan Woolley, and Francis E Abernathy, hardcover in shrink-wrap, University of North Texas Press, ISBN 1574411551, 2002, 128 pages; nonfiction, charreada (rodeo). El Charro, or man on horseback, has represented the spirit of independent Mexico. He is the Mexican version of the American cowboy and the charreada is his rodeo. San Antonio photographer Al Rendon has created a collection of splendid sepia photographs reproduced in duotone. The photos juxtapose the grit of the arena with the poise and polish of the charros, charras, and their horses. The essays describe the history of the charreada and its roots in Mexican culture, the costumes and events prescribed by tradition and the Federacion Nacional de Charro. Together, this is a unique examination of an important part of Mexico's heritage.  Condition: as new/ as new still in shrink-wrap   Price: $12.00

Carpentry for Dummies by Gene and Katie Hamilton, soft cover, IDG Books, ISBN 0764551752, 1999, 242 pages with index; nonfiction. This book can help you develop a basic understanding of carpentry and the tools of the trade and show you how to handle a project from the first cut to the final finish. Divided into four parts to help you easily find the information you need, with step-by-step illustrations throughout the book, you’ll also discover how to use a variety of tools and techniques as you take on different projects. With pointers on choosing the right materials, finding the best way to put them together, and working safely, this is an ideal reference for basic carpentry.  Condition: as new/no dust jacket Price: $20.00

Amateur Telescope Making,  Albert G. Ingalls, editor, reprint, 3 vol. set,  ISBN:0-943396-48-4 (v.1), 0-943396-49-2 (v.2), 0-943396-50-6 (v.3), Willmann-Bell, Inc., 1996, black and white illustrations and photographs; nonfiction, astronomy. This set of books was originally published under the title of Amateur Telescope Making, 1937, and this 3 volume set is a rearrangement of the original three-volume work. Volume 1: Newtonian Telescope Mirror Making; Optical Testing; Workshop Wisdom; and Observatory Buildings. Volume 2: Refractor Telescopes; Telescope Mechanics; Telescope Adjustments; Binoculars; Schmidt Cameras; and Optical Flats. Volume 3:  Optical Production Methods and Machinery; Eyepieces and Small Lenses; Optical Coatings and Coating Equipment; The Eye and Atmosphere; Other Optical Instruments; and Instrumentation for Solar Observations. Condition: near fine,  marker lines on top edge of all 3 books/no dust jackets    Price: $40.00   Due to weight, shipping & handling will be $4.33.

Observing the Caldwell Objects by David Ratledge, ISBN: 1-85233-628-5, soft cover, Springer, 2000, 245 pages with 223 black and white illustrations; nonfiction, astronomy. This complete guide to the Caldwell objects was written for practical observers. For each of the 109 deep-sky objects there is a modern photographic or CCD image, a database of properties, a finder chart, star-hopping information where appropriate, observational guidance, and a technical description based on some of the latest research papers. There is a fold-out all-sky map showing the location of all the Caldwell Objects in the sky. Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued   Price: $10.00

Her Garden Was Her Delight by Buckner Hollingsworth, hardcover, MacMillan, 1962, 166 pages; nonfiction, botany. The dedication to this book reads: “To the memory of my sister, Mary Kirk Simpson—planting tulip bulbs in her London garden during the Autumn of 1940 when bombs were raining down onto the city”. Hollingsworth was a great story teller, and she gives an entertaining and very informative read. The book is composed of essays on twenty women and their gardens (two Englishwomen and eighteen American) spanning a time period from the 17th century to the 20th. Each of these women contributed to the evolution of gardening, botany and plant research, especially in America: Mistress Pearce, Lady Fenwick, Martha Logan, Jane Colden, Fair Gardeners of Albany Circa 1750, Eliza Lucas Pinckney, Fanny and Adelia Penniman, Maria Martin, Mary Riggs, Anna Page King, Jane Loueon, Anna Warner, Fanny Searls, Theodosia Burr Shepherd, Gertrude Jekyll, Alice Eastwood, Helena Rutherfurd Ely, Mrs. Francis King, Mrs. William Starr Dana. This book is out of print and one of few works on the subject. A bibliography is included. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket. Foxing has begun on the end papers, with text pages unblemished.   Price: $15.00

A que si! Third Edition, Victoria Garcia-Serrano, Annette Grant Cash, Cristina de la Torre, softcover, ISBN : 1-4130-0390-7, Thomson- Heinle, 2006, 338 pages; nonfiction.  We have two of these Spanish textbooks, each unused. Condition: fine/ no dust jacket, name of previous owner on fly-leaf of one book  Price : $10.00 each book

Merry Gentlemen, A Bacchanalian Scrapbook, by Rowland Watson, hardcover, 1951, T. Werner Laurie Limited, London, 237 pages with black & white illustrations; nonfiction. This book comes from England. The author previously wrote a book, “Scrapbook of Inns”, in which he dealt with the inns and hostelries of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, and which was warmly received. Merry Gentleman is a “curious, diverting and instructive miscellany of the Bacchanalian arts and sports with notes, quotes and comments; the whole having been gathered together for your special entertainment.”  Condition: very good +/ very good, dust jacket has a few chips, book is lovely without dust jacket, red cloth boards, gilded silver spine lettering with artistic embellishment, top painted edge  Price: $12.00

The Brave Wild Coast, A Year With Henry Miller, by Judson Crews, edited by Jefferson P. Selth,  softcover, ISBN: 0-9624431-9-0, Dumont Press, 1997, 294 pages with photographs, appendices, bibliography, index of persons; nonfiction. Judson Crews, American poet, bookseller and small press publisher spent time with Henry Miller (Tropic of Cancer), first in Los Angeles in 1943, then at Big Sur in 1945 and 1946. This book, edited from Judson Crews notes, is an account of that time.  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

Drawn From The Wood, Consolations In Words & Music for Pious Friends and Drunken Companions, collected from curious sources by Frank Shay, magnificently illuminated by John Held, Jr., musical arrangement for any degree of inebriety by Helen Ramsey, hardcover, The Macaulay Company, New York, 1929, 186 pages; nonfiction.  “This little collection of song and prose and art…shows at the lowest estimate, an honest striving on the part of our members to make life under prohibition a bit more endurable for honest and manly thirsts…It is, of course, distinctly understood that it is illegal to prepare and consume any of the drinks given in the book. They are concoctions met with in happier days. Thanks to our dry enforcement officers, the ingredients required are absolutely unobtainable.” Outrageous and plenty of fun, historic too!   Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, sunned spine, small water spots on front board, interior clean, no writing, no tears, binding good   Price: $14.00

The Birds of Indiana, by Russell E. Mumford and Charles E. Keller, original paintings by William Zimmerman, hardcover, ISBN: 0-253-10736-9, oversized: 12 x 9.5 inches, Indiana University Press, 1984, 376 pages replete with color illustration. Indiana’s birdlife is presented in taxonomic order; nonfiction. The text is an introduction, a reference, and most a natural history of Indiana’s birds. An individual account for each species (with common, Latin, and vernacular names) gives the bird’s past status, the timing of migrations, the density and location of populations month by month, and the influence of habitat. The authors include many personal comments on specific birds and field experiences. The paintings by Bill Zimmerman make the book a collector’s item. There are original portraits of every bird that nests in the state, 165 in all. They are done in proportionate scale (excepting some of the larger birds) so that the relative size is consistent throughout. Each painting shows the bird (both male and female when the plumage is significantly different), a detailed depiction of the nest and the eggs, background habitat, and in many cases a wildflower or two. Condition: near fine/ near fine, remainder mark on bottom edge; book is lovely without dust jacket.   Price: $35.00   Due to weight, the shipping on this book will be $4.00.