|
Local / Area Interest |
|
A New Benedictine Settlement In Arkansas, A Centennial Pictorial Record, soft cover booklet, 1978, 36 pages of black and white photographs; Arkansas area. This booklet was prepared for the first centenary of the founding of the Arkansas Benedictine monastery: 1878-1978, and is a photograph album commemorating the first 100 years. Also included, an additional pamphlet on the history of New Subiaco Abbey and a 1978 calendar with 12 black and white photographs. Condition of all items: fine/ no dust jacket. Price: $15.00 |
|
Shortline Railroads of Arkansas, by Clifton E. Hull, hardcover, signed by the author, University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, first edition, 416 pages with black and white photographs and maps, appendices, bibliography, index; Arkansas interest. From the author's preface: "This volume is an attempt to preserve the identity of a few of the little pikes which flourished in the hills and forests of Arkansas. Their story is an intimate one, and I have endeavored to present the more personal side of their existence." Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, personal inscription on front free endpaper. Price: $10.00 |
|
Journey From Ignorant Ridge: Stories and Pictures of Texas Schools in the 1800’s, editors: Mary Ley and Mike Bryan, a project of Parents and Teachers, Austin, TX., hardcover, 1976, 165 pages; Texas area. The name of the book shows the perspective of a people confronted with hardship and filled with vision and is taken from what the people in the Panhandle area called one of their schools. This book recounts the day-to-day drama of schools in Texas in the 1800’s. Condition: fine, one corner creased Price: $20.00
|

|
The Devil in Texas by Frank Goodwyn, hardcover, Dealey and Lowe, Dallas, TX, 1936, first edition, inscribed and signed by the author, 98 pages, illustrated with line drawings. This is a book of native tales of the Texas area, told to the author as a boy by an old Mexican gentleman. The “eerie tales” as the author calls them, were told to him in Spanish; he has translated them into English. The stories are: Land of Tall Tales, Don Fernado, The Cow in the Mud, The Devil and the Mother’s Curse, The Devil and the Beautiful Girl, The Devil and the Calf, The Horrible Story of the Three Weird Sisters from the Land of Eternal Dusk. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, the spine cover is discolored due to age; binding is strong, inside in very good plus condition. Price: $45.00 |
|
Texas History Carved In Stone, hardcover, Monument Publishing, Houston TX., 1958, 430 pages filled with old black and white photographs, index; local-area interest. Many folks traveling down the highway have probably had the idea at one time or another of stopping at every road-side historical monument; here is the book to help you along—in Texas that is. Here are copies of more than fourteen hundred inscriptions embossed in bronze and carved in stone on buildings, monuments, statues, historical markers and gravestones, including all those erected by the State of Texas during the centennial celebration of 1936, with many others erected by the State, patriotic and historical organizations, families, and friends. Compiled in traveling order. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket Price: $10.00 |
|
Local/Area Interest |
|
The Way It Was, A Personal Memoir of Family Life in East Texas, by John Marion Ellis II, M.D., soft cover, Texan Press, Waco, Texas, 1983, inscribed by the author, 159 pages; area interest. The true story of a family and community, Mt. Pleasant, Texas. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket; large inscription on the title page. Price: $5.00 |
|
Jim Courtright of Fort Worth: His Life and Legend by Robert K DeArment, hardcover, TCU Press, ISBN 0875652921, 2004, 287 pages with index; Texas interest. This biography is of quite a character. From the book jacket: “Timothy Isaiah "Longhair Jim" Courtright, operating on both sides of the law, is one of the most colorful characters from the wild and woolly days of Fort Worth's Hell's Half Acre. Courtright was at various times city marshal, deputy sheriff, deputy U.S. marshal, private detective, hired killer, and racketeer. Little is known about Courtright's early life, though he apparently served in the Union army during the Civil War. But when he arrived in the West, Courtright seemed to attract trouble. He was involved in a shootout during the 1886 railroad strikes and was accused of murder in New Mexico. Deputies were sent to Fort Worth to escort him to New Mexico to stand trial. His escape from them, complete with guns hidden under a restaurant table, is one of Fort Worth's most colorful stories. Finally, he was killed in a shootout that he apparently provoked with gambler and gunman Luke Short. To this day nobody is sure what provoked that feud, but Courtright was honored with the longest funeral procession Fort Worth had ever seen.” Condition: as new/as new Price: $18.00 |
|
Larissa by Fred Hugo Ford, D.D. and J.L. Brown, facsimile edition, 1971, Kiely Printing Company, Jacksonville, Texas, 184 pages with black and white photographs, signed by Betty Brown Ebaugh and Frank Ebaugh; area interest. This facsimile edition was originally published in 1930 and reprinted in 1951. It is the history of Cherokee County in East Texas. Larissa, was a rural community in Cherokee County. The book also tells of the founding and development of Trinity College, which later moved to San Antonio. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket issued, slight foxing along book edges and end papers and paste downs, previous owner’s name on front paste down. Price: $75.00 |
|
Texas Graveyards, A Cultural Legacy by Terry G. Jordan, ISBN: 0-292-78044-3, hardcover, University of Texas Press, first edition, 1982, 147 pages with notes, bibliography, index, maps and black and white photographs; Texas interest. The author, at the time a professor of cultural geography at North Texas State University, trekked the back roads and hills and hidden trails of rural Texas with camera in hand to find graveyards maintained by the Anglo-American, African-American, Indian, Mexican and German settlers of Texas. He found a previously unstudied and unappreciated wealth of Texas folk art and tradition in the sculptured stones and mounds, hex signs and epitaphs, intricate landscapes and unusual decorations. The book reveals much about Texas and its cultures, how each ethnic group in Texas has perpetuated its own distinctive type of cemetery. Through photographs, maps, and drawings, he illustrates Texas graveyards and then describes the practices and beliefs behind their creation. Condition: very good +/very good +, slight foxing has begun on dust jacket flaps, book edges and end papers Price: $10.00 |
|
Authentic Voices: Arkansas Culture 1541-1860 edited by Sarah M Fountain, ISBN 0961514310, hardcover, University of Central Arkansas Press, 1986, 321 pages with index, maps and illustrations; Arkansas interest. The colorful pageant of early Arkansas is nowhere better illuminated than in the travel accounts, letters, reminiscences and other sources which have survived from those remote times. This book brings together a representative selection of materials beginning with the saga of the conquistador DeSoto and extending to the threshold of the American Civil War. Condition: near fine/very good plus, one small tear, worn along the edges Price: $8.00 |
|
Wadley Hospital Auxiliary Cook Book, spiral bound soft cover, Wadley Hospital Auxiliary, first edition, 1964, 187 pages.; area interest. This is the first cookbook of the Wadley Hospital Auxiliary; it is a collection of recipes by members of the Wadley Hospital Auxiliary, Medical staff, personnel and Candy Stripers; and don’t forget the nostalgic advertising. It is now a collector’s item! Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, spiral spine is split and broken near the bottom end, but the binding is good; the book is clean with no markings; still a nice book Price: $14.00 |