Local/Area Interest

Historic San Antonio 1700-1900, soft cover, The Architectural Heritage of the San Antonio Chapter, American Institute of Architects, October 1963, 32 pages with black and white photographs and illustrations;  Texas area interest.  The aim of this booklet is to show San Antonio's architectural heritage in chronological order: Spanish settlements, native indigenous characteristics, the French influence, local adaptation of the classical period and the ornate Victorian freedoms.  Editor's note: "The wealth of available material on the subject has been painstakingly sifted for the best and most unusual types and because of this, some favorite building may not have been included due to lack of time and space."  Condition: near fine/no dust jacket, no guide maps   Price: $40.00

Journey From Ignorant Ridge: Stories and Pictures of Texas  Schools in the 1800’s, editors: Mary Ley and Mike Bryan, a project of Parents and Teachers, Austin, TX., hardcover, 1976, 165 pages; Texas area interest. The name of the book shows the perspective of a people confronted with hardship and filled with vision and is taken from what the people in the Panhandle area called one of their schools. This book recounts the day-to-day drama of schools in Texas in the 1800’s.  Condition: fine,  one corner creased   Price: $10.00

 

Jim Courtright of Fort Worth: His Life and Legend by Robert K DeArment, hardcover, TCU Press, ISBN 0875652921, 2004, 287 pages with index;  Texas area interest.  This biography is of quite a character. From the book jacket: “Timothy Isaiah "Longhair Jim" Courtright, operating on both sides of the law, is one of the most colorful characters from the wild and woolly days of Fort Worth's Hell's Half Acre. Courtright was at various times city marshal, deputy sheriff, deputy U.S. marshal, private detective, hired killer, and racketeer. Little is known about Courtright's early life, though he apparently served in the Union army during the Civil War. But when he arrived in the West, Courtright seemed to attract trouble. He was involved in a shootout during the 1886 railroad strikes and was accused of murder in New Mexico. Deputies were sent to Fort Worth to escort him to New Mexico to stand trial. His escape from them, complete with guns hidden under a restaurant table, is one of Fort Worth's most colorful stories. Finally, he was killed in a shootout that he apparently provoked with gambler and gunman Luke Short. To this day nobody is sure what provoked that feud, but Courtright was honored with the longest funeral procession Fort Worth had ever seen.”  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $20.00

Baylor University Annual, 1958. This is the 1958 annual from Baylor University, Waco, Texas known as The Round Up 1958, vol. 57; Texas area interest.  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket; there are no tears, no marks, no names nor signatures in the annual.   Price: $25.00 Due to weight, shipping and handling  for this book will be $4.50

The New Texas School Reader, The New Texas Series, hardcover, The Steck Company, Austin, Texas 1962, Texas area interest. This book is a 1962 facsimile reproduction of The New Texas School Reader. Texas and the other states of the Confederacy had no publishers of textbooks; prior to the Civil War, Southern schools had always used textbooks published in the North or in Europe. To meet the needs of Southern schools, a number of printers and newspaper publishers in the South began publishing textbooks. This edition is an exact facsimile of the original edition, including end-sheets of a wall-paper design that was popular in 1863! Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued, no markings, protective Mylar cover   Price: $10.00

Sam Williams: Printer’s Devil Memorabilia, editor Mary Medearis, hardcover, Etter Printing Company, Hope, AR, 1979, 371 pages with black and white photographs and illustrations; local interest. This is book is filled with ante-bellum reminiscences of Hempstead County, Arkansas, embracing pictures of social life, personal sketches, political annals, and anecdotes of characters and events. Condition: as new/as new   Price: $40.00

A Timeless Epoch…in harmony with Ozark heritage, Fayetteville, A Pictorial History by Kent R. Brown, design by Philip Johnson, hardcover, ISBN: 0-89865-269-3, The Donning Company Publishers, Norfolk, Virginia, 208 pages filled with black and white photographs, bibliography and index; area interest. This book, signed by the author, is number 1236 of a limited edition of 2500.    Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $35.00

The Red River Valley Then and Now by A.W. Neville, illustrated by Jose Cisneros,  Paris, TX, 1948, North Texas Publishing Company, 278 pages with black and white illustrations, illustrated end papers; local interest. These are the stories of people and events in the Red River valley during the first hundred years of its settlement.   Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $35.00

Rugged and Sublime, The Civil War in Arkansas, edited by Mark K. Christ, softcover, ISBN:1-55728-357-5, University of Arkansas Press, 1994, inscribed and signed by the author and other contributors; 207 pages with black and white maps and photographs, appendix of Civil War Sites, notes and index; area interest.  Chapters are: 1861: “The Die Is Cast”; 1862: “A Continual Thunder”; 1863: “We Must Stand or Fall Alone”; 1864: “A Strange, Wild Time”, 1865: “A State of Perfect Anarchy”.  Condition: as new/no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

Spindletop by James A. Clark and Michel T. Halbouty, hardcover, Random House,  third printing, 1952, pictorial boards, endpaper maps, painted top edge, 306 pages with black and white photos, appendices, and index; area interest. This is the story of "Spindletop", the Lucas gusher of 1901 which resulted in new frontiers and the petroleum industry. The authors give us a fascinating account of wildcatters Patrillo Higgins and Capt. Anthony Lucas who optioned 1,077 acres near Beaumont, TX and started the liquid fuel age.   Condition: very good+/ no dust jacket   Price: $20.00

Galveston by Gary Cartwright, ISBN: 0-689-11991-7, hardcover, Atheneum, 1991, first edition, signed and dated by the author, 324 pages with black and white photographs, index; history. This book is the history of Galveston, which has known some exciting times and been home to some fascinating people. It was, writes Cartwright, "the largest, bawdiest, and most important city between New Orleans and San Francisco". From the Dallas Times Herald: "Galveston reads like a well-crafted novel that is chock-full of eccentric characters, (stories with) surprising plot twists and the heavy hand of fate." Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $32.00