|
Hobbies/Collections |
|
For The Love of Dolls, The Legendary Collection of Mildred Seeley, ISBN: 1-931503-06-0, hardcover, Gold Horse Publishing, 2002, 150 pages with color photographs, index; hobbies: doll collection. The expose of this doll collection is finely done in this beautiful book. The selections as to layout and the quality of the color photographs give excellent sight information to the reader, revealing exquisite detail of the subject. The text is a detailed description of each doll, its features and costume, its maker, year, condition and value. Condition: fine/ no dust jacket. Price: $40.00 |
|
Flowers of the Loom, Plants, Dyes and Oriental Rugs, Ian Close, editor, ISBN: 0730574717, softcover, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, 1990 Oriental Rug Society of New South Wales, 59 pages with color plates; hobbies: oriental rug collection. This booklet is a catalog that accompanied a tenth anniversary exhibition of the Oriental Rug Society of NSW. The book, informative and interesting, stands alone in its own right - an excellent introduction to oriental rugs. It begins with the history of the oriental rug, and its arrival in Europe followed by a chapter on the classification of the rugs: village, tribal, etc. A good map shows the rug making regions of Iran. Much of the book is on the connections between rugs and plants, given that plants provide most of the traditional dyes used in oriental rugs, and the greatest single creative inspiration for design. Chapters are: A Brief History (of oriental rug making), The Classification of Rugs, Rug Designs, The Flowers on the Rugs, From Plant to Fiber, A-Z of Oriental Rugs and Suggested Further Reading. Vivid color plates enhance the text and give visual information. Many of the photographed rugs belong to private collections. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $10.00 |
|
A Certain Style, The Fashionable Dolls of Madame Alexander by Cynthia Gaskill, ISBN:0-912823-64-x, softcover, 136 pages replete with color photographs; hobbies: doll collecting. There are 436 dolls photographed in this collection. Each entry lists the height and further description of the doll: type of body, wig color, dress and accessory description, year and number. Featured are early 8-inch fashion ladies. Composition dolls are included as well as the later hard plastic dolls. There are dolls with unique coiffures and costumes and dolls from the Portrait Series including the Portrait Dolls of Madame herself. The striking thing about this book is the excellent color photography. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket Price: $24 .00 |
|
Casalguidi Style Linen Embroidery by Effie Mitrofanis, ISBN: 0-916896-91-9, softcover, Lacis, 1996, 128 pages with 80 color photographs, diagrams, bibliography, suppliers, index; hobbies: embroidery. This lavishly illustrated book revives the art of Casalguidi embroidery, named after a village near Pistoia in Italy and popular during the early 20th century. The author gives the historical background of the style along with examples of traditional designs and motifs. In order for the reader to learn, all techniques and materials, both traditional and contemporary are described step by step. There are twenty-six projects including traditional motifs, bags, pouches, purses, and designs for cushions, table and household linen, scented sachets, pillows and brooches, combining pull-work, cut-work, drawn work and raised work, Condition: near fine/no dust jacket Price:$30.00 |

|
Don Fuelsch’s How to Catch Freshwater Stripers by Don Fuelsch, softcover, Publishers Unlimited, Inc, 1982, 144 pages with black and white photographs; hobbies: bass fishing. Published in Hot Springs, AR, this is a complete guide to how, when, and where to take striped bass in lakes and streams. Includes choice of lures, sound techniques, reliable tactics, valuable tips, best times, select hotspots, topnotch habitat, and hybrids. Condition: very good/no dust jacket, slight signs of wear Price: $10.00 |
|
Clever Quilts by Susan Teegarden Dissmore, ISBN:1-56477-446-5, softcover, Martingale & Co., 2002, 80 pages with color photographs; hobbies: quilting. This book is about making the most of panels, borders and theme prints, much more than they are preprinted to do. Choose from wall quilts, lap quilts, and a table runner, plus projects that use holiday and seasonal prints. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket Price: $12.00 |
|
Swords & Blades of the American Revolution, by George C. Neumann, ISBN:0-9605666-9-4, hardcover, large: 12 x 9.25 inches, Rebel Publishing, third edition, 1991, 288 pages replete with black and white photographs, glossary, nomenclature summary, bibliography, index; collection: American Colonial swords and blades. This book is a catalog of swords and blades presenting detailed photographs and descriptions of more than 700 arms spanning the total Colonial period with emphasis on the years from 1700-1783. Through this exhibit and explanation, the reader is able to understand and appreciate the beginning evolution of American military tactics. Condition: near fine/very good, inside is clean, without tears or markings, dust jacket is chipped in four or five places. Book is attractive and in excellent condition without the dust jacket. Price: $35.00 |
|
Cisneros: An Artist’s Journey by John O West, hardcover, University of Texas at El Paso, ISBN 0874042313, 1993, 195 pages, signed by artist and author. El Paso's legendary wizard of pen-and-ink, José Cisneros has had his art works exhibited throughout the United States and in Mexico City. A leading historical illustrator of the Southwest, his primary focus was on recording through illustration the history of the region. This book is a retrospective collection of the artist’s work: magazine, newspaper and book illustrations; calligraphy, cartography, sculpture and stained glass. It would enhance any Southwest collection of history or art. Condition: as new with inscription on inside front cover/f crease at top of spine Price: $10.00 |

