Hobbies/Collections

Hobbies/Collections

Page  | 2 | 3 |

For The Love of Dolls, The Legendary Collection of Mildred Seeley, ISBN: 1-931503-06-0, hardcover, Gold Horse Publishing, 2002, 150 pages with color photographs, index; hobbies: doll collection. The expose of this doll collection is finely done in this beautiful book. The selections as to layout and the quality of the color photographs give excellent sight information to the reader, revealing exquisite detail of the subject.  The text is a detailed description of each doll, its features and costume, its maker, year, condition and value. Condition: fine/ no dust jacket. Price: $40.00

A Certain Style, The Fashionable Dolls of Madame Alexander by Cynthia Gaskill, ISBN:0-912823-64-x, softcover, 136 pages replete with color photographs; hobbies: doll collecting. There are 436 dolls photographed in this collection. Each entry lists the height and further description of the doll:  type of body, wig color, dress and accessory description, year and number. Featured are early 8-inch fashion ladies. Composition dolls are included as well as the later hard plastic dolls. There are dolls with unique coiffures and costumes and dolls from the Portrait Series including the Portrait Dolls of Madame herself.  The striking thing about this book is the excellent color photography. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $40.00

Casalguidi Style Linen Embroidery by Effie Mitrofanis, ISBN: 0-916896-91-9, softcover, Lacis, 1996, 128 pages with 80 color photographs, diagrams, bibliography, suppliers, index; hobbies: embroidery.   This lavishly illustrated book revives the art of Casalguidi embroidery, named after a village near Pistoia in Italy and popular during the early 20th century. The author gives the historical background of the style along with examples of traditional designs and motifs. In order for the reader to learn, all techniques and materials, both traditional and contemporary are described step by step. There are twenty-six projects including traditional motifs, bags, pouches, purses, and designs for cushions, table and household linen, scented sachets, pillows and brooches, combining pull-work, cut-work, drawn work and raised work,  Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price:$50.00 

Clever Quilts by Susan Teegarden Dissmore, ISBN:1-56477-446-5, softcover, Martingale &  Co., 2002, 80 pages with color photographs; hobbies: quilting. This book is about making the most of panels, borders and theme prints, much more than they are preprinted to do. Choose from wall quilts, lap quilts, and a table runner, plus projects that use holiday and seasonal prints. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

Swords & Blades of the American Revolution, by George C. Neumann, ISBN:0-9605666-9-4, hardcover, large: 12 x 9.25 inches, Rebel Publishing, third edition, 1991, 288 pages replete with black and white photographs, glossary, nomenclature summary, bibliography, index; collection:  American Colonial swords and blades.  This book is a catalog of swords and blades presenting detailed photographs and descriptions of more than 700 arms spanning the total Colonial period with emphasis on the years from 1700-1783.  Through this exhibit and explanation, the reader is able to understand and appreciate the beginning evolution of American military tactics. Condition: near fine/very good, inside is clean, without tears or markings, dust jacket is chipped in four or five places. Book is attractive and in excellent condition without the dust jacket.   Price: $45.00

Working with Precious Metal Clay, 50 Projects, 25 Tips, 10 Tools to Make, by Tim McCreight, ISBN: 1-929565-00-3, hardcover, Brynmorgen Press, 2000, 127 pages, replete with illustration,  appendices of melting points, relative sizes, resources, list of suppliers, index; hobbies:  crafting metal clay jewelry. This is a very nice looking book of instruction on working with precious metal clay. Chapters include: 50 Projects : pendants, earrings, rings, beads, other jewelry and accessories, Technical Tips, Tools You Can Make. The author, Tim McCreight, is a jeweler, designer, and teacher is known as one of the first to work with PMC when it was first introduced to the U.S. in 1994. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

The Complete Bead Resource Book, Sixth Edition,  Patricia Abahusayn, ISBN:0-9661591-4-4, softcover, first printing, 2001, 152 pages; hobbies: crafting jewelry. This is a resource book for obtaining beads: wholesale, retail, mail order, publications, bead artists, bead societies, associations, internet sites. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket    Price: $30.00

Textile Techniques in Metal, For Jewelers, Textile Artists & Sculptors, by Arline M. Fisch, ISBN:1-57990-256-1, hardcover, Lark Books, a division of Sterling Publishing, 1996, 175 pages with bibliography, index.; hobbies: crafting jewelry. This is another beautiful book of instruction in learning to apply fiber techniques to precious and nonprecious metal: weaving, knitting, crochet, braiding, lacemaking, basketry, and knotting. The final chapter is a color gallery of more than 50 stunning pieces created by designers, illustrating a full range of styles and techniques, and metals. The author, Arline Fisch is a well-known jeweler and at the time Professor of Art at San Diego State University. Her work has been widely exhibited here and abroad.  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $70.00

The Book of Samplers by Marguerite Fawdry and Deborah Brown, ISBN: 0-7188-2483-0, hardcover, Lutterworth Press, Guildford & London, 1980, 156 pages with 56 color illustrations, 105 monochrome illustrations, and 107 black and white illustrations, appendices: European & Other Samplers, sampler fabrics, cleaning methods, list of suppliers, bibliography, index of stitches, specialty: collections. This book is  all about samplers: their history in England, Germany and America. The first sampler dates back to the 16th century. Later, British samplers came to America where they developed along their own lines. The book's chapters are by centuries, beginning with the earliest samplers before the seventeenth century. After each century chapter there is a" practical section" which encourages the readers to design their own samplers, based on the previous chapter's highlights. A visual vocabulary of motifs and alphabets is given for that purpose. Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $10.00

The Book of Tiki, The Cult of Polynesian Pop In The Fifties, by Sven A. Kirsten, softcover, ISBN: 3-8228-2433-x, Taschen, 2003, 287 color filled pages, French and German translations; collections.  The book is great fun, so colorful, and so full of memories for those of us of a certain age. The book is lavishly illustrated and comes from two decades of collecting.  According to the New York Times it is “the most comprehensive look at the trend.” Tiki is back!   Condition: as new/ no dust jacket issued   Price: $40.00

The Watercolorist’s A to Z of Trees and Foliage by Adelene Fletcher, hardcover, ISBN: 1-58180-424-5, 2003, North Light Books, an imprint of F & W Publications, 128 pages replete with color photographs, glossary, index; hobbies. This art book provides step-by-step instruction on how to paint 24 of the most popular species of tree, with all the characteristic details of each tree. Beautiful full-color photographs guide the learner. Common names of trees covered are: sugar maple, horse chestnut, silver birch, dwarf bottlebrush, coconut palm, Italian cypress, cedar of Lebanon, eucalyptus, common beech, maidenhair tree, common holly, black walnut, apple, oleander, olive, umbrella pine, common oak, staghorn sumac, golden weeping willow, windmill palm, American elm, guilder rose, Spanish bayonet, Caucasian zelkova.  Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $25.00

The Watercolor Flower Painter’s A to Z by Adelene Fletcher, hardcover, ISBN: 1-58180-214-5, 2001, North Light Books, an imprint of F & W Publications, 128 pages replete with color photographs, glossary, index; hobbies. This is an artist’s guide on how to paint 50 of the most popular species of flower. It includes photographs, details, and instructions on capturing the individual essence of the flower with information on the appropriate techniques and color mixes to use. It teaches the essential skills of creating realistic structure and form by observing patterns of light and shade on petal and foliage.  Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $30.oo

Cameos Classical To Costume by Monica Lynn Clements, Patricia Rosser Clements, A Schiffer Book for Collectors, hardcover, ISBN: 0-7643-0426-7, Schiffer Publishing, 1998, 224 pages replete with over 500 color photographs (many life-sized), illustrated end papers, bibliography, index. Over 1,400 examples of cameo jewelry are depicted in this book, representing the span from the 1700’s to the present. The range of subjects includes mythological motifs of classical gods and goddesses, religious subjects and scenes, and the anonymous woman. A history of the cameo is presented with the individual chapters focusing on the materials of the cameos photographed: amber, amethyst, glass, jasperware, lava, mother-of-pearl, opal, the plastics, quartz, shell, topaz, and Wedgwood. Condition: near fine/ near fine   Price: $28.00

Complete Guide to the Maintenance and Repair of Band Instruments by Kenneth A. Mueller, illustrations by Patricia E. Nigil, hardcover, ISBN: 0-13-160499-6, Parker Publishing, Inc., 1982, 288 pages with black and white illustrations, appendices, index. Each chapter of this book is devoted to an instrument or family of instruments: flute, piccolo, oboe, clarinet family, bassoon, saxophone family, valve brass family, French horn, trombone, the percussion instruments. Each chapter answers how to take care of the particular instrument, how to repair the instrument, and where applicable, how to make the adjustments necessary for proper instrument performance, plus information on repairs to be sent to the repair shop. Also included - a 19 page booklet from Leblanc Educational Publications: The Backroom – A Woodwind Repair Manual by John Novack   Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket; slightest foxing on top edge   Price: $35.00