|
Entertainment/Art |
|
Monstrous Regiment; a Novel of Discworld by Terry Pratchett, signed first edition, hardcover, ISBN 006001315X, HarperCollins, 2005, 353 pages; entertainment in story. What do you get when you cross a troll, a vampire, a collection of misfits and a young woman who shoves a pair of socks down her pants to join the army? The answer is entertainment in Pratchett’s book. If you have not made this author’s acquaintance, here is a good place to start. Condition: as new/as new Price: $30.00 |
|
The Shining Mountains by Lulita Crawford Pritchett, illustrated by Sanford Tousey, hardcover, Junior Press Books, Albert Whitman, Chicago, 1939, first edition, 296 pages; entertainment in story. This is a juvenile novel, an entertaining read, describing the homestead trip of James H. Crawford from Sedalia, Missouri to Steamboat Springs, Colorado. It is nicely illustrated with 12 full-page black and white illustrations, and two color illustrations as well as color illustrated end papers. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, slightly worn on spine ends and along edges, binding good, no marks or tears, previous owner’s bookplate on front paste down. Price: $12.00 |



|
Photo Op by David Hume Kennerly, 1st edition signed and dated by the author on the title page, hardcover, University of Texas Press, 1995, 154 pages. For entertainment in photographic art, here is the extraordinary personal journey over thirty years of photojournalist Kennerly. The pages will put you into the middle of the Vietnam war, ringside with Ali Frasier, and on the spot at Jonestown. From the dust jacket: “David Hume Kennerly was always there with his camera-on the battlefield, at ringside, or behind closed doors in the Oval Office. This eyewitness collection presents over 250 of his most dramatic photographs, many published here for the first time. Augmented by Kennerly's first-hand recollections of the historic events he witnessed, the photographs range from an early Rolling Stones concert through Jonestown, with vivid coverage of Vietnam and other wars, the final days of the Nixon Presidency, the inside workings of the Ford Administration, and groundbreaking events in international diplomacy.” Condition: as new/as new personal inscription on front flyleaf Price: $ 45.00 |
|
The Unicorn of Kilimanjaro by Robert Vavra, ISBN: 0-688-06850-2, hardcover, William Morrow and Company, 1988, first edition, 216 pages, illustrated end pages, book illustrated with color photography; entertainment in photography. Here is another beautifully photographed Robert Vavra book. In this book Robert Vavra takes his reader with him to East Africa. His 1987 Elm Tree Unicorn Expedition Diary, accompanied by the exquisite drawings of Lee Mitchelson, is reproduced here in its entirety. The photographs of the East African landscape, the people, and the animals are as fascinating as the subject matter. Condition: as new/as new Price: $15.00 |
|
Half Past Autumn, A Retrospective by Gordon Parks, essay by Phillip Brookman, ISBN: 0-8212-2551-0, Little, Brown and Co., 1997, museum oversized softcover (12 x 10 inches); entertainment in the art of photography. This is a book of keen photography; the photographs quickly evoke human emotion. It is the book text that accompanied the exhibition held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Sept 10, 1997 – Jan 11, 1998 and nine other museums from Feb 14, 1998 – Dec. 2001, 10x12, 360 pages. Accompanied throughout by Parks' recollections and reflections, the nearly 300 images collected in Half Past Autumn gives us the full measure of this photographer's achievements for the first time. In the early 1940s, Parks launched his career with a remarkable array of documentary images for the Historical Section of the Farm Security Administration. He is notable for images of Black Muslims in Chicago, Muhammad Ali, the Civil Rights Movement, as well as fashion photography. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $12.00 |
|
The Etchings of Edward Borein, A Catalogue of His Work, by John Galvin, compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson, hardcover, 12 x 9 inches, John Howell Books, San Francisco, 1971; art. This book is firstly intended to be a catalogue of the etchings of Edward Borein, and secondly a picture book of the Western art. Included are 34 unpublished plates, no known editions of which were made during Borein's lifetime. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, an inscription on the second fly page, otherwise no markings, no soiling, no torn pages. Price: $75.00 |

|
Tom Lea: An Oral History edited by Rebecca Craver and Adair Margo, hardcover, Texas Western Press, ISBN 0874042348, 1995, 185 pages with index; art. Tom Lea, internationally known artist and author, in early 1994 recorded a series of interviews with Adair Margo for the University of Texas at El Paso's Institute of Oral History. In the spring, a retrospective exhibition on his art work was held at the El Paso Museum of Art, UTEP's Centennial Museum, and the Adair Margo Gallery. This book, developed from the interviews and illustrated by exhibition pieces and photos from Lea's personal collection, serves as Lea's autobiography. This book is the first extensive autobiography with the retrospective exhibition pieces spanning his career. Condition: as new, has inscription on inside front cover/near fine, dust jacket has slight smudges on top and edge. Price: $15.00 |

|
A Golden Treasury of Seaside Verse, compiled by Mark Daniel, hardcover, ISBN:1-85627-383-0, Breslich & Foss, London, 1993 edition, 135 pages with two- color and full-color illustrations, appendices of The Poets, The Painters, Index of First Lines; entertainment in poetry and art. This is a beautiful book, a timeless collection, and an enchanting introduction for children to classic poets and artists. Mark Daniel has selected poems of the sea by the great English and American writers such as Whitman, Dickinson, Shakespeare and Rossetti and paired them with luminous paintings and engravings from the Victorian and Edwardian eras. Condition: as new/as new Price: $10.00 |
|
Playing Cards, History Of The Pack And Explanations Of Its Many Secrets by W. Gurney Benham, hardcover, no publication date, Spring Books, London, 196 pages with black and white and color illustrations, index; entertainment. This unusual book “elucidates for the first time the origin and evolution of the British pack of cards. It explains the secrets of the pack and shows up its peccadilloes… One of the chief objects of this book is to make players and also manufacturers of playing cards, in Great Britain and in America, jealous and zealous about this interesting and honorable heritage.” The text is copiously illustrated with designs and emblems connected with or used on playing cards, and these illustrations…cover the whole history of playing cards from its earliest origins up to the present day. Condition: very good +/ very good Price: $12.00 |
|
Entertainment/Art Page | 2 | |
|
The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller, by Robert W. Marks, hardcover, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1960, 232 pages with black and white photographs, index. Entertainment and art in architecture: Richard Buckminster ("Bucky") Fuller (July 12, 1895 – July 1, 1983) was an American visionary, designer, architect, author, and inventor. The word "dymaxion" is a brand name that Fuller gave to several of his inventions, to emphasize that he considered them part of a far-reaching project to improve humanity's living conditions. The book features a series of utopian projections, where men would live in harmony and without hunger, with personal, transportable homes and flying devices. There is an illustrated section on the development of the geodesic dome with its various applications. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket. Price: $20.00 |
|
Built In USA 1932-1944 edited by Elizabeth Mock, foreword by Philip L. Goodwin, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1944, 128 pages with black and white photographs, biographical index, glossary; entertainment in architecture. This book along with an exhibition of the same contents in the summer of 1944 at the Museum’s Fifteenth Anniversary features outstanding examples of contemporary American architecture from 1932 -1944. It is not a book of just homes, but also of WWII housing, schools, an amphitheater, commercial plants, businesses, warehouses, a TVA dam, and bridges, all notable architecture built across the USA from 1932-1944. The text references and explanations are now history; it is a little gem of a book. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, slight sunning to spine, name on front paste down Price: $25.00 |

|
Oscar Niemeyer: Works in Progress by Stamo Papadaki, hardcover, Reinhold Publishing, 1956, 192 pages replete with black and white photographs; entertainment in art & architecture. Brazilian Oscar Niemeyer is one of the most important names in modern architecture. This book presents entertainment for the reader, in viewing the architect’s ideas and notes of his middle-period work from 1950-1956; work which exudes a highly lyrical content. Condition: very good+/no dust jacket, small spots on front cover Price: $25.00 |
|
Latin American Architecture Since 1945 by Henry-Russell Hitchcock, hardcover, The Museum Of Modern Art, 1955, 204 pages replete with black and white photographs; art in architecture. In this review, Henry-Russell Hitchock, at the time, “America’s foremost historian of modern architecture”, brings attention to the burst of modern architecture in Latin America from 1945 into the early 1950’s. The architecture of Latin America is recognized in this survey for its vitality, the mature authority of such masters as, Pani in Mexico, and Cost and Niemeyer in Brazil, and most of all its considerable range. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket, slight age, no tears, markings. Price: $10.00 |
|
Architecture |
|
From Wilderness to Metropolis, The History and Architecture of Dade County (1825-1940), researched and written by Metropolitan Dade County, Historic Preservation District, softcover, ISBN: 0-916-224-88-o, 1982, 152 pages replete with black and white photographs and maps, with appendices of Architectural Styles, Selected List of Architects And Their Work, Selected List Of Significant Sites, glossary, footnotes, bibliography and index; entertainment in art and architecture. This is an excellent and comprehensive, expertly done publication on the history and unique architecture of south Florida. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $10.00 |
|
Yesterday’s Palm Beach Including Palm Beach County, by Stuart B. McIver, Seemann’s Historic Cities Series No. 29, hardcover, ISBN:0-912458-72-0, 1976, E.A. Seemann Publishing, Inc., Miami, 144 pages replete with black and white photographs, index. The fame of Palm Beach began in 1894 when Henry M. Flagler extended his railroad there and opened the Royal Poinciana Hotel. Over time, the names of people who came to Palm Beach were industries known throughout the land; from the beginning, the wealthy, the famous, and the accomplished have set its tone. The many photos offer entertainment and information. Condition: very good +/ very good + Price: $10.00 |
|
Louisiana – A Treasure of Plantation Homes by J. Wesley Cooper, hardcover, oversize: 13.5 x 10 inches, Southern Historical Publications, Inc., Natchez, Mississippi, 1961, 183 pages with photographs, bibliography and index. In this book the reader gets an arm-chair tour through Louisiana with forty-four full-color plates, and over a hundred black-and-white photographs. The “old world” influences carried to Louisiana from France, England, Spain, Africa, the West Indies, Virginia and the Carolinas come together in the complex image that is the art in architecture of Louisiana. Condition: very good +/ very good +, very slight foxing on boards, interior near fine Price: $15.00 |
|
Screen Deco by Howard Mandelbaum and Eric Myers, hardcover, ISBN: 0-312-70590-5, 1985, St. Martin’s Press, 209 pages with index. We first saw Art Deco at the movies and this book shows more than 250 beautiful still photos, drawn from film archives and personal collections that takes the reader into the most wildly imaginative and sensuously luxurious period in the history of movie design. The last chapter of the book is a black and white photo gallery of thirty-four art deco Hollywood stars. Condition: near fine/ very good+ Price: $14.00 |
|
The Art of Color, The Subjective Experience and Objective Rationale of Color, by Johannes Itten, translated by Ernst van Haagen, hardcover, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, fifth printing, 1969, 155 pages with 174 instructional color plates and 28 painting color plates. This book was originally published in Germany under the title “Kunst der Farbe”, 1961. It was distributed in the U.S. by Van Nostrand Reinhold Compnay. Johannes Itten (1888 – 1967) was a Swiss expressionist painter, designer, teacher, writer and theorist associated with the Bauhaus school. He is sometimes known as the Father of Color because of his developed ideas on color. From the author’s introduction: “The book was written for all of those who are interested the problems of color artistry. The doctrine to be developed is an aesthetic color theory originating in the experience and intuition of a painter. Doctrines and theories are for the weaker moments. In moments of strength, problems are solved intuitively.” He was firmly convinced from his close study of the great master colorists, that all of them possessed a science of color. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, few, light and small areas of discoloration to front board Price: $60.00 |
|
The Shell by Hugh and Marguerite Stix and R. Tucker Abbott, photographs by H. Landshoff, softcover, ISBN: 0-8109-2098-0, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York. 1978, 163 pages replete with full-page color photographs, bibliography and index of illustrated shells; entertainment in photography. This is one of the eye-catching Abrams softcover books. There are 100 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color. The authors state in the introduction that “We wanted…to restore some of the admiring awe man had experienced throughout history for the work of these strange sea creatures, master builders whose architectural miracles embodied the bases of a multitude of mathematically correct vaults, arches, staircases, porticoes, and niches.” Mission accomplished. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, book has lost a bit of its original brightness, but there are no flaws. Price: $12.00 |