Cookbooks

Sugarfree New Orleans: A cookbook based on the Glycemic Index, by Deanie Comeaux Bahan, spiral bound softcover, ISBN 0966080408, AFM Publishing, 1997, fifth printing, 171 pages with index. The recipes from this cookbook are included are in accordance with the research about the Glycemic Index.  Condition: fine   Price: $ 10.00

The San Antonio Tex Mex Cookbook by Elizabeth Blakeley, drawings by Ruth Ann Keil, ISBN: 0-9644411-0-1, softcover, spiral bound, signed by the author, Caxton House Publishing, first printing, 2000, 164 pages, illustrated, index, additional pages for notes.  No where else in the world but south Texas will you find the distinct taste of Tex Mex.  From salsa to sangria, fajitas to flan, and margaritas to mole, here are the traditional recipes of San Antonio style Tex Mex. In addition to the standard cookbook categories, additional categories include: Chiles, Handling Chiles, Mail Order Sources for Chiles and Spices, Cheeses: Queso, Breakfast Dishes, Tortillas and Breads, Salsas. Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

Popular Thai Cuisine, 111 authentic and reliable recipes, ISBN:974-7588-37-4, softcover, Sangdad Publishing, Bangkok, 247 pages with filled with full-page color photography.   This cookbook has a fourteen- page introduction giving explanations and pictures of relevant Thai ingredients. The recipe categories are snacks (10), soups (4), salads (16), curries (12), meat & poultry (20), fish & seafood (15), vegetables (8), rice (5), noodles (5), desserts (16). All pages are top quality photo-grade paper, featuring a large, beautiful full-page color photograph of each recipe in completed form. The book is imported from Thailand, but each recipe is written in English. It is a beautiful and inspiring soft cover cookbook. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $50.00

Everyday Gourmet, Peter Tomac, spiral bound softcover, 1976, 116 pages with index.  This cookbook is of recipes prepared at Kaphan’s in Houston; it is written in a step-by-step procedure for the newcomer to the kitchen as well as the experienced cook.   Condition: near fine/no dust jacket, previous owner’s name on front cover   Price: $12.00

To The King’s Taste, Richard II’s Book of Feasts and Recipes Adapted for Modern Cooking by Lorna F Sass, hardcover, ISBN: 0-87099-133-7,  Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975, 144 pages with black and white illustrations and appendices of Planning the Medieval Feast, Glossary of Ingredients, Sources for Ingredients, Suggestions for Further Reading, Index and Notes on Illustrations. Here is  a medieval cookbook— based upon medieval English cookery. All but a few of the recipes in the book are from the Forme of Cury (Manner of Cookery), one of the earliest extant collections of manuscript recipes in Middle English. It was written about 1390 at the request of King Richard  II. Our little book has recipes from it adapted for modern cooking under the categories of Appetizers, Entrees, Side Dishes, Sauces, Desserts, Miscellaneous.    Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $10.00

The Heart of Sicily, Recipes and Reminiscences of Regaleali, A Country Estate, by Anna Tasca Lanza, hardcover, ISBN: 0-517-58961-3, Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1993, 256 pages with color photographs, index. This is  a very personal cookbook and the story of Regaleali, the Tasca family’s estate and winery in the heart of Sicily. In these pages Ann Tasca Lanza, eldest daughter of count Giuseppe and Countess Franca Tasca d’Almerita, shares her world with us, describing the land and depicting country life in words and in beautiful color photographs. She tells of the passing and coming of the seasons, of saints’ days and birthdays, of the yearly harvest and daily milking, of planting grapes and making Regaleali wines. Recipes are of course a part of her story.  Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $25.00

Makeover America Cookbook , softcover, spiral bound, Provida Life Sciences, Inc., 2005.  This cookbook was created as a result of Provida Science’s 6 Week Body Makeover program. Many of the recipes were created, tested and contributed by successful, satisfied users of the program. Others were created by the Provida Life Sciences staff, plus contributions from the Body and Makeover Specialists who have been cooking and eating on the plan for some years. There are over 150 recipes; try regional favorites such as Cajun Country Hot Chicken Fingers and southwestern Chicken Fajitas. Read the success stories of people from the Makeover America television program, and have the recipes that helped them achieve their goal.   Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $40.00

Answering The Call To Duck Cookery, The Gourmet’s and Hunter’s Cookbook of Wild and Domestic Duck by Chandler S. Cheek, illustrated by Mary Jo Stevens, softcover, spiral bound, Answering The Call, 1985, 160 pages with illustrations. This cookbook “is a serious, multi-tested treatment of recipes and techniques which make wild and domestic duck and the dishes that go with them delightful and well within the reach of the interested beginner. The experienced cook will feel at home with good cooking fundamentals, and the hunter who is more at home in the marsh than the kitchen, will find much of everything he wanted to know about cooking ducks but was too busy duck hunting to ask!”   Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, inscription on inside front cover   Price: $35.00

Better Homes & Gardens Bread Cookbook, hardcover, Meredith Press, 1963, sixth printing, 160 pages with full color photographs. This is almost a vintage cookbook; remember the frosted sandwich loaf?  Sometimes it is refreshing and fun to present an old recipe. Often people write in to newspaper and magazine food columns for recipes they remember, but cannot find. Here are caramel buns, orange coffeecake, frosted sandwich loaf, bacon spoon bread, and hundreds of other bread recipes from the 1960’s. Chapters are: Yeast Breads, Foreign and Holiday Breads, Quick Breads, Short-cut Breads, Sandwiches, Bread Mates.  Condition: very good +/no dust jacket; previous owner’s book plate,  toned pages due to age   Price: $10.00