|
Biography/Memoir |
|
Tolstoy's Diaries, Volume 1, 1847-1894, Volume 2, 1895-1910, edited and translated by R.F. Christian, ISBN:0-684-18512-1, hardcover, Scribner, 1985, Vol.1-397 pages, Vol.2- 505 pages, notes, and index. In their length and scope, Tolstoy's Diaries are daily memoirs offering invaluable insight into his life and times. From the blurb: "Professor Christian has chosen passages that reflect Tolstoy's preoccupations as a writer- his views on his own work and that of other writers- as well as his development in character and as a thinker. Here also are Tolstoy's views on contemporary social problems, rural life, industrialization, education, and religious and spiritual questions." Professor R. F. Christian, at the time of publication, was head of the Department of Russian at the University of St. Andrews in Scotland. Condition: near fine/near fine Price: $100.00 |

|
Letters of Walter Pater, edited by Lawrence Evans, ISBN: 019-812406-6, hardcover, Oxford University Press, 1970, 182 pages, appendices, addenda, index. Walter Pater (1839-1894) was an English essayist and critic. He believed that the ideal life consisted of cultivating an appreciation for the beautiful and the profound. His first work, Studies in the History of the Renaissance (1873), established his reputation. Then followed his masterpiece, Marius the Epicurean (1885), a study of the intellectual and spiritual development of a young Roman in the time of Marcus Aurelius. Curiosity about the real Walter Pater is sustained by the incongruity between his vibrant philosophy of life and his own quiet, modest lifestyle. To the frustration of his biographers he did not keep a diary nor did he write many letters. Condition: near fine/ near fine, back of dust jacket slightly sunned, top edge of dust jacket very slightly scuffed. A sticker, perhaps a price sticker has been removed from the front free fly page leaving the paper "thinned" at that place. Photos on request Price: $100.00 |
|
Jim Courtright of Fort Worth: His Life and Legend by Robert K DeArment, hardcover, TCU Press, ISBN 0875652921, 2004, 287 pages with index. This biography is of quite a character. From the book jacket: Timothy Isaiah "Longhair Jim" Courtright, operating on both sides of the law, is one of the most colorful characters from the wild and woolly days of Fort Worth's Hell's Half Acre. Courtright was at various times city marshal, deputy sheriff, deputy U.S. marshal, private detective, hired killer, and racketeer. Little is known about Courtright's early life, though he apparently served in the Union army during the Civil War. But when he arrived in the West, Courtright seemed to attract trouble. He was involved in a shootout during the 1886 railroad strikes and was accused of murder in New Mexico. Deputies were sent to Fort Worth to escort him to New Mexico to stand trial. His escape from them, complete with guns hidden under a restaurant table, is one of Fort Worth's most colorful stories. Finally, he was killed in a shootout that he apparently provoked with gambler and gunman Luke Short. To this day nobody is sure what provoked that feud, but Courtright was honored with the longest funeral procession Fort Worth had ever seen. Condition: as new/as new Price: $18.00 |
|
Biography/Memoir Page | 2 | |
|
My Acadians: A Grand Lady’s Love Affair with Her French-Acadian Heritage by Lorecia Daigle East, hardcover, Eakins Press, 1980, 108 pages. Inscription by the author on front flyleaf. This collection of history, legends, customs, and memoirs of the French-Acadians from Nova Scotia and their descendents who settled in Louisiana and Texas, gives us a picture of this unique culture. Condition: near fine/ near fine inscription as noted Price: $35.00 |
|
Klimt: Life and Work by Susanna Partsch, hardcover, ISBN1577171705, Todtri, 2002, 319 pages with 96 color plates and 35 b & w drawings and notes on text. A tribute to Gustav Klimt by Egon Schiele “An artist of unbelievable integrity, a man of rare profundity, his work a scared shrine” From humble origins, Klimt achieved a position of great esteem in Viennese society. In this biography the author presents the complexities of his genius, provides a comprehensive study of significant background elements, and pays tribute to the exquisite rarity of his art. Condition: as new/as new Price: $11.00 |
|
Rudolf Steiner, The Man And His Vision by Colin Wilson, soft cover, ISBN: 1-904658-26-1, Aeon, 2005, reprint, 176 pages, bibliography, index. This biography is a sympathetic account of Steiner’s (1861-1925) development from shy scholar to the international figurehead of Anthroposophy. He was thought by some to be the most influential and charismatic occult philosopher of his generation and the movement he launched, Anthroposophy, with its educational, agricultural, and artistic applications, still has many thousands of followers worldwide. Condition: as new/no dust jacket Price: $14.00 |
|
Behind the Scenes, Thirty Years A Slave And Four Years In The White House by Elizabeth Keckley, The American Negro: His History and Literature Series with William Loren Katz as general editor, preface by Dorothy Porter, hardcover, Arno Press and The New York Times, 1968, facsimile. This autobiography/memoir is a facsimile of the book originally published in 1868 by G.W. Carleton & Co. The author was a devoted companion and seamstress to Mary Todd Lincoln in the White House during the four years of the Abraham Lincoln presidency. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $20.00 |
|
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, translated by John Addington Symonds, illustrated by Salvador Dali, hardcover, Doubleday & Co., 1948, deckled edge, bound in heavy red cloth, 16 full-page color illustrations, 26 black and white smaller illustrations, 442 pages with textual notes. There are dozens of editions of The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, but this one is illustrated by Salvador Dali. Condition: very good +/no dust jacket, slight fading on the spine Price: $25.00 |
|
Bette Davis by Alexander Walker, hardcover, Little, Brown, first American edition, 1986, 192 pages, profuse with black and white photographs. The author, at the time a well-known film critic and author, knew Bette Davis for more than twenty years; in this professional biography he pays tribute to her and the qualities that made her one of Hollywood’s monuments. The text is vividly enhanced with black and white publicity and private photographs. If you are a Betty Davis fan, this is one you will enjoy. Condition: near fine/near fine Price: $15.00 |
|
The Magnificent Moisants: Champions of Early Flight by Doris L. Rich, ISBN 1560988606, hardcover, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998, 248 pages with index. In this biography the reader will meet a family among the most flamboyant of aviation’ s pioneers—Alfred, John, and Matilde Moisant, fervent believers in aviation who built and tested planes, ran a flight school, set and broke records and staged air exhibitions seen by thousands in the United Sates, Cuba, and Mexico. Conditions: very good/fine, small stain on back endpaper and pastedown Price: $6.00 |
|
Abraham Lincoln by Carl Sandburg, six volume set, hardcover, The Sangamon Edition, in red cloth with blind stamped medallion of Lincoln on covers, spine decoration gold and black, Charles Scribner’s Sons, reprint, black and white photographs. This is Sandburg's classic biography of Lincoln. Condition: very good +/ no dust jackets Price: $25.00 Weight of these books is 16 lbs. U.S. shipping and handling will be $8.00 |