Vintage

Vintage

Page  2

The Life and Works of Baldassare Peruzzi of Siena by William Winthrop Kent, hardcover, Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc, 1925, 85 text pages, 88 black and white photographic plates; vintage book.  Baldassare Peruzzi  (1481—1536) was an Italian architect and painter of the High Renaissance and mannerist periods. His outstanding architectural works are the Villa Farnesina (c.1505—c.1511) and the Palazzo Massimi (c.1535) in Rome. He also did architectural and painting projects for the Vatican and succeeded Raphael in 1520 as architect of St. Peter's. In both architecture and painting Peruzzi adapted forms derived from ancient art to his own elegant and sophisticated style.  Condition: very good/ no dust jacket – outside cover very good, inside yellowing of front and back paste downs and free endpapers and of text pages, but not of photographic plates   Price: $10.00

Preaching With Authority, The Lyman Beecher Lectures On Preaching Delivered At Yale In April, 1929 by Edwin DuBose Mouzon, One Of The Bishops Of The Methodist Episcopal Church, South, hardcover, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1929, first edition, 245 pages;  vintage -religion. These are, as the title states, lectures delivered at Yale in 1929 by Edwin DuBose Mouzon. Chapters or lectures are: Authority And Authorities, Perils Of Traditionalism And Values In Tradition, Authority And The Bible, The Basis Of Authority In History, The Basis Of Authority In Experience, Authority From The Cross, The Authority Of The Church, Preachers Having Authority. Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket, pages are toned, previous owner’s signature on front paste down and fly leaf.   Price: $15.00

School Botany, And Vegetable Physiology; Or, The Rudiments of Botanical Science, by John Lindley, Ph.D., A New Edition, Bradbury and Evans, London, 1860; vintage book.  This work was prepared to meet a new regulation of the University of London, which required of all students preceding their first degree to be examined, among other subjects, in "The characters and differences of the principal natural classes and orders of plants belonging to the Flora of Europe." The preface and beginning pages of this book are charming, with simple, easy-to-understand explanations. The text has over 400 pen and ink illustrations. This would be a nice addition to a vintage science book collection. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, cover spine edges and corners are rubbed, pages are browned with light foxing here and there. The binding is tight with a note that it was rebound in 1903. A few pages have notes in the beautiful script of the times, really an addition to the book. Price: $15.00

Profitable Farming and Life Management by Wilber J. Fraser, hardcover, Interstate, 1937, 416 pages; vintage book.  In three parts: Profitable Production, Rational Consumption and Abundant Living, “the purpose of this book is to point out a practical, economical method of making the improvements needed in farming and farm life and to illustrate the necessity and benefit of applying this method or principle of improvement” to production, consumption and living.  Condition: fine gentle wear on spine and corners.   Price: $12.00

Palestine And Syria, The Country, The People And The Landscape by Karl Grober, hardcover, size: 12 x 9.5 inches,  Via-Lens Publications, New York, printed in Germany, copyright by Ernst Wasmuth A.G., Berlin, 1926; vintage book. This is a book of photographs taken by the author and a few colleagues; it has 192 full page sepia photogravure views of the Holy Land. Nine pages of text comprising a condensed history of Palestine, Syria and Mesopotamia, and a full-page map of Palestine and Arabia precede the exposition of the plates.  The photogravures include but are not limited to such sites as:  Aleppo, Baalbek, Carmel, Dead Sea, El Arish, Lake of Gennesaret, Hebron, Jaffa, numerous sites in Jerusalem, Kalat, Lebanon, Magdala, Negi Musa, Pools of Solomon, Ramallah, Sidon, Tabor, Wadi En Nar. This vintage book is covered in orange linen. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket issued. The cover is slightly warped upward at the top with very small worn spots at the spine ends and two front corners. There are no markings or torn pages in the book; it is a nice copy. This vintage book would make a lovely gift.  Price: $70.00

The Children’s Book of Celebrated Legends by Lorinda Munson Bryant, hardcover, ex-library, Century Co., 1929, first printing, 104 pages with black and white photographs; vintage book.  This is such an unusual and interesting old book that we wanted to list it.  It is a 1929 vintage book that was part of the author's series for children; it tells of world legends and folk tales each enhanced by a major work of art. Among the fifty legends/tales, art and artists offered to the reader are: St. Helena and the Cross - Veronese; Ancient Navajo Jars - Nutley; The Canterbury Pilgrims -Blake; Aesop -Velasque; The Prodigal Son - Durer; The Hittite Faces-Temple at Karnak; Egypt, Phaethon and the Chariot of the Sun -Sargent; Spanish Gypsy - Murillo; Hope-Watts. Condition: good/no dust jacket, ex-library with worn but sturdy library binding and expected library markings, a few torn pages, but all pages intact and securely bound.   Price: $10.00

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, translated by John Addington Symonds, illustrated by Salvador Dali, hardcover, Doubleday & Co., 1948, deckled edge, bound in heavy red cloth, 16 full-page color illustrations, 26 black and white smaller illustrations, 442 pages with  textual notes; vintage book. There are many of editions of The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, but this one is illustrated by Salvador Dali. Condition: very good +/no dust jacket, slight fading on the spine   Price: $25.00

Homes, selected by the editors of Progressive Architecture, Thomas H. Creighton, Frank G. Lopez, Charles Magruder, George A. Sanderson, hardcover, Reinhold Publishing, first printing, 1947, 190 pages with black and white photographs and drawings, index; vintage book.  These are homes from 1947, now known as “mid-century modern”, and since we are coming back around to some of those same design ideas, the book offers plenty of inspiration as to authenticity.  The homes selected for this publication were found in different geographical regions of the U.S. The criterion of the selection committee was that they are pleasant places to live. The book is divided into sections of one, two, and three or more bedroom homes. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket, bound in orange linen. Price: $14.00

Built In USA 1932-1944 edited by Elizabeth Mock, foreword by Philip L. Goodwin, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1944, 128 pages with black and white photographs, biographical index, glossary; vintage book. This book along with an exhibition of the same contents in the summer of 1944 at the Museum’s Fifteenth Anniversary features outstanding examples of contemporary American architecture from 1932 -1944.  It is not a book of just homes, but also of WWII housing, schools, an amphitheater, commercial plants, businesses, warehouses, a TVA dam, and bridges, all notable architecture built across the USA from 1932-1944. The text references and explanations are now history; it is a little gem of a book.  Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, slight sunning to spine, name on front paste down   Price: $15.00

A Treasury of Art Masterpieces from The Renaissance To The Present Day, edited by Thomas Craven, hardcover, size: 13 x 10 inches, weight: 8 lbs., Simon and Schuster, 1939, first printing stated, 144 color plates, 590 pages. This beautiful vintage book is edited by Thomas Craven, at the time well-known anti-modernist art critic and art historian. It contains reproductions of 144 great paintings, “photographed in full color direct from the masterpieces, especially for this book”, and indeed the plates are bright. There are even instructions for removing the reproductions for purposes of framing. From the foreword Craven states “There is no single volume containing a representative collection of pictures from Giotto to the contemporary American. Such a volume, invested with the luxury of full color, has long been a dream of mine….I have adhered throughout to a central purpose: the reproduction of paintings which time has claimed for permanent glory.” Also with the art book, are two pieces of ephemera: a small slipped in sheet containing recommendations of the book from people of the day, and a reply card, 2-cent postage to Simon & Schuster, asking for the purchaser’s comments on the book.  Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, very slight foxing has begun, the outstanding thing about this book is its condition   Price: $25.00 Due to weight of book, U.S.  shipping and handling will be $5.00.