Other Nonfiction

Knowing One's Enemies, Intelligence Assessment Before The Two World Wars, edited by Ernest R. May, ISBN: 0691006016, softcover, Princeton University Press, 1986, 561 pages with maps, chart and index; nonfiction: intelligence. This is a book of essays by experts illuminating how prospective antagonists appraised each other prior to the World Wars.  It warns that intelligence agencies can do certain things very well – but other things poorly. "The studies make absorbing reading …all do an excellent job of examining how the governments in question…perceived and appraised external threats and how they responded to what they thought they saw." – New York Time Book Review.  Condition: very good; pages are clean and unmarked     Price: $50.00

Other Nonfiction

Page  | 2 |

The Biafra Story, The Making Of An African Legend by Frederick Forsyth,  ISBN:0-85052-854-2, hardcover, Leo Cooper, an imprint of Pen and Sword Books, Ltd. Yorkshire, first published 1969, this edition 2001, 291 pages; nonfiction: Biafran War. Frederick Forsyth was a journalist when he wrote The Biafra Story, his first book. Afterward, he became a novelist and what followed was a string of successful publications, beginning with The Day of the Jackal, then The Odessa File.   In this work of nonfiction , Forsyth who covered the Biafran War as a journalist, takes a strong Biafran stance, revealing the depth of the British Government's active involvement which many would have far preferred to remain secret. The book, still a compelling read, is also significant in that it provided the author with the background material for Dogs of War. Condition: as new/ as new   Price: $60.00

Second Battle of the Philippines, Official Story of the Navy’s Victorious Fight to Protect Gen. MacArthur’s Invasion Forces And Supply Lines, foreword by James Forrestal, Secretary of the Navy,  A SEE Magazine Fotobook,  softcover, Whittlesey House, a division of McGraw-Hill, 1945, 39 pages replete with black and white photographs; nonfiction.  Condition: near fine   Price: $10.00

Chinese Costume in Transition by A.C. Scott, hardcover, Donald Moore, publisher, 1958, 110 pages with black and white illustrations, list of Chinese terms used, index; nonfiction. Chapters are: The Background of Development; Court, Formal and Everyday Dress during the Late Ch’ing Dynasty; Chinese Theatrical Costume; 1911-1949; The New China (1958). Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, one corner bumped   Price: $12.00

The Atlas of Quails by David Alderton, hardcover, 13 x 13 inches, T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1992, 144 pages with index; nonfiction.  This is a beautiful book filled with information. The author, an aviculturist and veterinarian, presents all 44 of the world’s species of quails, both living and extinct. Chapters on housing and feeding, current breeding techniques and management practices are made more explicit by large color photographs of the work involved.  Forty-four full- page (13 x 13 inches)  full-color plates painted with both sexes of each species are so enjoyable, as is the distribution map, opposite each painting.  Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $25.00

The Hereditary Register of the United States of America 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1985 edited by Jerome Francis Beattie, hardcover, The Hereditary Register Publications, with black and white illustrations, 760 pages; nonfiction. This book is a directory of hereditary societies in the U. S. with biographical information on prominent officers and members of the societies. Chapters include: the Hereditary Societies of the United States 1637-1975, Family Association, Societies and Publications of the United States of America, Certified Genealogists, Genealogical Societies, Coat-Of-Arms, Medals and Awards, Coat-of-Arms, 15 Generations, The Hereditary List, The Patron List.  Condition:  all very good plus/very good plus, some pages dog-eared   Price: $10.00 each or all 5 for $45. Due to weight,  shipping and handling for one book will be $4.00; for all 5 books, $12.00

The Langley Family Heritage Book, hardcover, certificate 013  published by Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1981, unpaged; nonfiction. Chapters include: The Meaning and Origins of Heraldry: is your family really entitled to display a “Coat of Arms?” This chapter explains how to find out. Origin of Names: is your name the same as it was hundreds of years ago? A Genealogical Chart of Areas, Breakdown of Family Names by State, Reference Directory of Family Names: the result of the research for the surname “Langley”, and other chapters filled with information on starting your genealogical search in the U.S. and abroad.   Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $10.00

Pi Beta Phi Fraternity Alumnae Directory 2002, hardcover, weight: boxed, 8 lbs.; nonfiction. Condition: as new, still in shrink wrap   Price: $20.00   Due to weight, shipping and handling will be $5.25

The Kentucky Encyclopedia, edited by John E. Kleber, hardcover, ISBN: 0-8131-1772-0, University of Kentucky Press, 1992, third printing, 1,045 pages with index and maps; nonfiction.  This book  is a comprehensive reference work with over 2,000 entries. The subjects reflect all areas of the commonwealth and span the time from prehistoric settlement, recording Kentuckians’ achievements in art, architecture, business, education, politics, religion, science and sports. Biographical sketches portray all of Kentucky’s governors and U.S. senators, as well as noted congressmen and state and local politicians. Entries describe each county and county seat and each community with a population above 2,500. Broad overview articles examine such topics as agriculture, transportation, literature, and folk life. For both the researcher and the more casual reader, this collection of facts and fancies about Kentucky and Kentuckians makes a valued reference book.  Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $12.00   Due to weight, shipping and handling will be $4.50.

Textbook of Ayurveda, Fundamental Principles, Volume One by Vasant Lad, hardcover, ISBN: 1-883752-07-0, Ayurvedic Press, 2002, 334 pages, appendix, glossary, index; nonfiction.  Ayurveda (the science of life) is a system of traditional medicine native to India and practiced in other parts of the world as a form of alternative medicine. Several of its methods, such as the use of herbs, massage, and Yoga as exercise, are applied on their own as a form of complimentary and alternative medicine treatment. This book gives the philosophical and fundamental principles of Ayurveda, and will give the student a foundation upon which to pursue deeper knowledge.   Condition: very good+/ no dust jacket, some highlighting   Price: $20.00

Richard Halliburton’s Complete Book of Marvels, hardcover, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, reprint, 1960, 637 pages with black and white photographs; nonfiction. During the time between the two world wars, Princeton-educated Richard Halliburton pursued the life of an explorer-adventurer-writer and became famous as such. His books achieved enormous popularity and propelled him to personal celebrity and acquaintance with other celebrities of the time. His last adventure, sailing a Chinese junk across the Pacific Ocean, took him and his crew to their deaths,  lost at sea. This book is a reprint of the Book of Marvels that was published after his death in 1939. The last chapter is entitled “Richard Halliburton’s Last Adventure” giving readers the story. Condition: very good/no dust jacket; two slightly bumped corners, previous owner’s bookplate on front pastedown   Price: $15.00

Burnham’s Celestial Handbook, An Observer’s Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System by Robert Burnham, Jr. in three volumes, hardcover, ISBN:0-486-24063-0, Dover Publications, 1978, 2,138 pages with black and white photographs, tables, charts, diagrams and constellation index. This book is a catalog for all the constellations: thousands of stars and deep sky objects are covered in meticulous detail. This book was originally self-published in loose-leaf serial format beginning in 1966. This revised and enlarged edition by Dover Publications was published in 1978. It was well reviewed and became a best seller in its specialized field of amateur astronomy, and is now considered to be a classic.   Condition: very good +/ near fine, slight foxing on top edges and bottom corners   Price: $25.00 Note: Due to weight of these three volumes, shipping will be $5.25

American Barns, A Pictorial History, by Jill Caravan, hardcover, ISBN: 1-56138-471-2, Courage Books, an imprint of Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, 1995, second printing, 80 pages replete with full color photographs. This is one of those beautiful photography books with  ninety-three full-color photographs; the subject being barns. It is also much more in that it gives the reader information on barns; such as the full panorama of regional styles in barns.  The author has written books and articles about architecture, agriculture, and home improvement. She lives in rural Pennsylvania. This book is a testament that she knows her subject. Chapters are: Basic Styles, Form and Function, Customs and Traditions, Evolution. Condition: near fine/near fine   Price: $12.00