Other Nonfiction

The Complete Works of Mark Twain, Vol. XXIV, Mark Twain's Speeches, hardcover, Harper and Brothers, 1923, 396 pages; nonfiction: speeches. This book is one volume in a set: Authorized Edition The Complete Works of Mark Twain. We do not have the entire set, but are offering this interesting book. There are 84 speeches or excerpts in the book, and according to the introduction, they have been selected to represent the early, middle and later years of Mark Twain's professional life.  Both the occasion and date are noted for almost every speech.  A sample of titles:  General Grant's Grammar, Yale College Speech, Joan of Arc, Taxes and Morals, Booksellers, Queen Victoria, Courage, Education and Citizenship. Condition: near fine / no dust jacket. The  book appears never to have been read.  Price: $25.00

Unicorns I Have Known, by Robert Vavra, ISBN: 0-688-02203-0, hardcover, stated first edition, William Morrow & Company, 1983, 200 pages with color photographs and monochrome illustrations; nonfiction: photography.  Robert Vavra is an internationally acclaimed equine photographer. It is said that when the rich and famous want a horse photographed, Vavra is called.  His artistry proves that he is part magician, and nowhere is it seen more that in this book on unicorns. Through the exquisite creative and imaginative photography and text the reader is bewitched into the search for unicorns.  Condition: near fine/ very good, dust jacket is rubbed with a one-inch tear at the lower spine end. The book is lovely without its dust jacket, decorated with gold on black cloth covers.  Price: $25.00

Other Nonfiction

Page  | 2 | 3 |

More Than Cool Reason, A Field Guide to Poetic Metaphor, by George Lakoff and Mark Turner, soft cover, ISBN: 0-226-46812-7, University of Chicago Press, 1989; nonfiction. At the time of publication, George Lakoff was Professor of Linguistics at the University of California, Berkeley, and Mark Turner was Assistant Professor of English at the University of Chicago. They previously co-authored Metaphors We Live By in 1980. From the preface: "We have written this book to analyze the role of metaphor in poetry. In it, we take up general questions of the theory of metaphor, and, more widely, questions of rhetoric, meaning, and reasoning. The book should therefore prove valuable to students and researchers in literature, linguistics, philosophy, psychology, anthropology, and cognitive science." Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price: $10.00

Adobe Abodes by Lenore Harris Hughes, soft cover, Hughes Publishing, 1985, first edition, 1000 copies for 1st edition, signed by the author, 222 pages with black and white drawings and photographs.; nonfiction: architecture. Unique among dwellings is the one called adobe. It is adapted to the Southwest arid areas. Remains of houses over 700 years old can be found in Arizona & New Mexico, and there are some in Texas.  This is not a book about how to build an adobe house, but a series of historical sketches about adobe buildings & the famous events surrounding them. Condition: near fine.     Price: $6.00

The Biafra Story, The Making Of An African Legend by Frederick Forsyth,  ISBN:0-85052-854-2, hardcover, Leo Cooper, an imprint of Pen and Sword Books, Ltd. Yorkshire, first published 1969, this edition 2001, 291 pages; nonfiction: Biafran War. Frederick Forsyth was a journalist when he wrote The Biafra Story, his first book. Afterward, he became a novelist and what followed was a string of successful publications, beginning with The Day of the Jackal, then The Odessa File.   In this work of nonfiction , Forsyth who covered the Biafran War as a journalist, takes a strong Biafran stance, revealing the depth of the British Government's active involvement which many would have far preferred to remain secret. The book, still a compelling read, is also significant in that it provided the author with the background material for Dogs of War. Condition: as new/ as new   Price: $35.00

The Unicorn of Kilimanjaro by Robert Vavra, ISBN: 0-688-06850-2, hardcover, William Morrow and Company, 1988, first edition, 216 pages, illustrated end pages, book illustrated with color photography. Here is another beautifully photographed Robert Vavra book. In this book Robert Vavra takes his reader with him to East Africa. His 1987 Elm Tree Unicorn Expedition Diary, accompanied by the exquisite drawings of Lee Mitchelson, is reproduced here in its entirety. The photographs of the East African landscape, the people, and the animals are as fascinating as the subject matter.  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $25.00

Music, Acoustics & Architecture by Leo L. Beranek, hardcover, John Wiley & Sons, 1962, 586 pages, with black and white photos and drawings, appendixes, name index, subject index; nonfiction. Leo L. Beranek, acoustics expert and former MIT professor, published in 1962 this seminal work on acoustics. It is based on his analysis of 55 concert halls throughout the world, and is considered a classic in the field; the 2004 edition of the text expanded the study to 100 halls. Beranek participated in the design of numerous concert halls and opera houses. From the author: “This book is offered to music lovers and musicians, to architects and acousticians, to everyone who is interested in the sounds of music. Every interest and experience is heightened by some knowledge of the inside story; I have tried to tell this story as simply as possible, while still maintaining technical accuracy.”  Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket   Price: $25.00

The Birds of Texas by John L. Tveten, softcover, ISBN 0940672634, Shearer Publishing, 1993 384 pages with index; nonfiction.  The book is illustrated with excellent large color photos identifying many of the hundreds of species found in Texas. It includes descriptions, habitats, behavior, ranges, and breeding biology of almost 300 species. The author organizes the birds into 10 sections based on appearance, habitat and behavior.  Condition: fine   Price: $14.00

Second Battle of the Philippines, Official Story of the Navy’s Victorious Fight to Protect Gen. MacArthur’s Invasion Forces And Supply Lines, foreword by James Forrestal, Secretary of the Navy,  A SEE Magazine Fotobook, Whittlesey House, a division of McGraw-Hill, 1945, 39 pages replete with black and white photographs; nonfiction.  Condition: near fine   Price: $10.00

Chinese Costume in Transition by A.C. Scott, hardcover, Donald Moore, publisher, 1958, 110 pages with black and white illustrations, list of Chinese terms used, index; nonfiction. Chapters are: The Background of Development; Court, Formal and Everyday Dress during the Late Ch’ing Dynasty; Chinese Theatrical Costume; 1911-1949; The New China (1958). Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, one corner bumped   Price: $8.00

Johnson’s Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland and Boswell’s Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, LL.D., edited by R W Chapman, hardcover, Oxford University Press, 1965, 447 pages with subject, names and places index; nonfiction. This book is a travel narrative by Samuel Johnson about an eighty-three day journey through Scotland, in particular the islands of the Hebrides, in the late summer and autumn of 1773. The sixty-three year-old Johnson was accompanied by his thirty-two year-old friend of many years James Boswell, who was also keeping a record of the trip, with Johnson focused on Scotland and Boswell focused on Johnson.  Condition: very good +, very good+, previous owner’s name written on inside flyleaf, underling on a few pages, faded top edge ( painted), slightest foxing to top edge   Price:  $12.00