Vintage  Page 2

Guide To The Game of Draughts by John Robertson, Late of Berwick-On-Tweed, hardcover, Behrens Publishing Company (pasted sticker), no published date, 308 pages; vintage book.   The author writes about: Reference Board; Standard Laws; Name of the Games and Their Formation; Instructions; and various moves such as Denny, Double Cross, Dundee, Dyke, Will o' the Wisp, etc. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket – very small and neat ink notations on one page, spine head and tail soft, front corner slightly bumped   Price: $12.00

Vintage

Page  1

A Bible Atlas: A Manual of Biblical Geography and History by Jesse Lyman Hurlbut, hardcover, Rand McNally, copyright 1910, this edition, 1935, 168 pages with index; religion, vintage: Bible atlas illustrated with maps, plans, charts, colored diagrams, and photographs. Sometimes we find that the older published resources give us pearls of information and clearer understanding; because the older resources were published when the information overload did not overwhelm and confuse. It is perfectly possible and plausible that this book, still in good condition would be very helpful to a Bible student or Sunday school teacher.  Condition: fine/no dust jacket,  small tear on title page, ex-library   Price: $10.00

Morals And Dogma of the Ancient And Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Prepared For The Supreme Council Of The Thirty-Third Degree For The Southern Jurisdiction Of The United States And Published By Its Authority, hardcover, L.H. Jenkins, Inc. reprinted, June 1925; vintage book.   Condition: very good/no dust jacket; front 2 fly leaf pages (blank pages) are half missing–torn, two dog-eared corners have torn away, the binding is good, pages are clean with no markings, still good addition to a library. Price: $25.00

Beautiful Paris, The Splendors, Mysteries, and People of the Great City, by J.W. Buel with Mr. A. Pepper, photographer, hardcover, size: oblong folio (10.5 x 13.5 inches), Historical Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1894; vintage book. This book contains over 400 grayscale and duo-toned views of late 19th century Paris, each identified by subject and vantage point, preceded by a brief history of the city. The photographs were taken by Mr. A. Pepper, official photographer of the French Government. Condition: good/ no dust jacket, front & back hinge cracked and loose but not separated; text block binding good, fly leaf page torn, previous owner’s name on front paste down, rubbed and worn brown cloth boards ornately embossed, front cover gilt fading, still this book is in relatively good condition  compared to others listed   Price: $30.00   Due to weight of book, U.S. shipping and handling will be $4.50

The New Encyclopedic Atlas and Gazetteer of the World, Second Edition – revised, text block only, no covers, P.F. Collier & Son, 1908, 348 pages with color maps, black and white maps, photographs,  illustrations and tables; vintage. World country maps (1908), an index gazetteer of the world giving data regarding the principal cities of the world, with which are included numerous small sectional and full-page city maps with photographs, and a guide to the principal trunk railroads throughout North America. Because there are no covers, it is easy to cut and remove these old maps for framing.  Condition:  no covers - boards, but very good +, intact text block    Price: $25.00

The Modern House In America, by James Ford and Katherine Morrow Ford, hardcover, Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., original copyright 1940, this edition 5th printing 1946, 134 pages of black and white photographs and architectural drawings, index; vintage book.  This is a book presenting modern residential architecture at the time of rapidly developing interest in all things modern. “The purpose of this volume is threefold: to call attention to a movement which we believe to be of deep significance both to architecture and to life; to show it in its international perspective but with reference to America’s contribution; and to make some of its potentialities known to home builders as well as to architects.   Condition: very good plus/ no dust jacket; the last few pages are wavy due to contact with dampness but they do not stick together,  no markings in the book, binding excellent.    Price: $30.00

English Diction, Part I, The Voice In Speech by Clara Kathleen Rogers, hardcover, published by the author, Boston, 1925, 123 pages with vocal exercises, vintage book. From the preface: “My first book on this subject, entitled “English Diction in Song and Speech,” published in 1912, was written originally for my classes in the New England Conservatory of Music, and therefore, the greater proportion of illustrations and exercises contained therein are vocal.” If voice and or diction is your interest, you will enjoy this charming book from yesteryear.   Condition: very good+/ no dust jacket, heavy paper of yesteryear too!   Price: $12.00

Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler, hardcover, one volume, 1939, 782 pages; vintage book. Description: black leather spine with two raised bands, mottled beige paper covered boards,  gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt top edge, gilt stamp coat of arms of Trier on front board. This book is the “marrying edition”, a special edition presented in German towns to newly wedded couples.  A tipped-in presentation leaf from the city of Trier, is filled out to a newlywed couple: all with printed text save for handwritten first names and dated October 18, 1939, signed by the registrar. Text in German. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, no slip case;  rubbing on raised bands, an inch split at upper spine joint, gilt stamped spine lettering and decoration of acorns and oak leaf are bright, front and back beige mottled paper covered boards in very good condition with only tiny spots of abrasion, no bumped corners, binding tight.   Price: $100.00

Le Corbusier Et Pierre Jeanneret Oeuvre Complete De 1910-1929, hardcover, Les Editions d’Architecture, Quatrieme Edition, publiee par W. Boesiger et O. Stonorov, 1946, 9 x 11 inches, 216 pages with black and white photographs and architectural drawings, text in French, English translation of Le Corbusier’s introduction; art in architecture; vintage book.  Condition: very good/ no dust jacket, front buckram board toned, front hinge cracked but binding holding. Interior pages toned, but no markings, no tears                    Price: $40.00

Le Corbusier Et Pierre Jeanneret Oeuvre Complete De 1929-34, hardcover, Les Editions d’Architecture Erlenbach-Zurich, publiee par Willy Boesiger, Zurich, Introduction et texts par Le Corbusier, troisieme edition 1946, 9 x 11 inches, 201 pages of black and white photographs and architectural drawings; art in architecture; vintage book.  This book is an expose of Corbusier’s and Jeanneret’s work from 1929-34; text in French and German with an English translation of Corbusier’s  introduction. Condition: near fine/ good; dust jacket has two large chips and a tear. Interior text has no markings, no tears, binding tight   Price: $50.00

Le Corbusier & P. Jeanneret Oeuvre Complete 1934-1938, hardcover, Les Editions d’Architecture Erlenbach-Zurich, 2 edition 1945, publie par Max Bill architecte Zurich, texts par Le Corbusier, English translations by A.J. Dakin architecte Bristol, 9 x 11 inches, 175 pages of black and white photographs and architectural drawings, art in architecture; vintage book. This book is an expose of Corbusier’s and Jeanneret’s work from 1934-1938; text in French; introduction has English translation. Condition: near fine/ good; dust jacket aged with a few small tears. Interior text has no markings, no tears, binding tight   Price: $50.00

 

Le Corbusier Oeuvre Complete 1938-46, hardcover, Les Editions d’Architecture Erlenbach-Zurich, publie par Will Boesiger, architecte, Zurich, 1946, 9 x 11 inches, 199 pages of black and white photographs and architectural drawings, a few integrated with color; art in architecture.; vintage book. The work has been divided into two parts: first part 1938-1940 – Le Corbusier and Pierre Jeanneret; second part, 1940-1946- Le Corbusier. Text is French and English. Condition: very good/very good; dust jacket shows age and one large chip on spine end. Lower pages of book are wavy, but pages have no discoloration and do not stick together. Interior text has no markings, no names, no tears; binding tight.  Price: $40.00

Encyclopedie De L’Architecture Nouvelle, Ordre Et Climat Mediterraneens, by Alberto Sartoris, hardcover, Ultico Hoepli Editeur Milan, 1948, 11  x 8.5  inches, 523 pages, with bibliography and index; art in architecture; vintage book. This is an important work with 510 black and white photographs and drawings  featuring the international architecture of Le Corbusier, Giuseppe Terragni, Pietro Lingeri, Alberto Sartoris, Giovanni Michelucci, Cesare Cattaneo, Luigi Figini, Gino Pollini, Pier Luigi Nervi, Franco Albini, Luigi Carlo Daneri, Andre Lurcat, Pierre Chareau, Jose Lluis Sert, Max Bill, Karl Egender, Otto Senn, Werner Moser, Marcel Breuer, Ernst Plischke, Farkas Molner, Joszef Fischer, and many others. French text.  Condition: very good/no dust jacket, toning of page edges, light foxing on end papers, photographs on request   Price: $130.00

Concord, A Pilgrimage to The Historic and Literary Center of America, booklet in decorated wrappers (soft cover), Perry Walton, Boston Mass., 1930, third edition, frontispiece with tissue, 39 pages with high quality black and white photos; history. This lovely booklet from long ago exudes charm. The wrappers are a deep slate blue with a fading yet attractive gold print decorative cover. The frontispiece is an excellent photograph of Battle Lane to Old North Bridge. The booklet is a history of the town of Concord, Massachusetts with high quality photos of the literary and historic landmarks, including Monument Square, Wright Tavern, Colonial Inn, the Old Manse, the Thoreau-Alcott House, the Emerson House, the Alcott's' Orchard House, Hawthorne's "Wayside,"  and a map of the town. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket  Price: $18.00

Social Life or The Manners And Customs Of Polite Society by Maud C. Cooke, hardcover, The Matthews-Northrup Co., Buffalo, N.Y., 1896, 508 pages with black and white illustrations and color phototypes; vintage. This book “contains the rules of etiquette for all occasions and forms a complete guide to self-culture in conversation, dress, deportment, correspondence, the care of children and the home.”  The ladies’ dresses were still long at the time of this etiquette book. Book is bound in embossed burgundy leather with still bright gilt title, “Social Life” on front and spine, colored end papers.  Lovely old-style penmanship presents this book as a Christmas gift from one Mrs. Larrier to another Mrs. Larrier.  Condition: very good/ no dust jacket the front and back hinge are cracked, but the binding is still intact,  cover on top of spine is torn, other obvious signs of age, but no markings nor tears, still quite an acceptable copy   Price: $28.00