Entertainment/Art Page 2

Entertainment/Art

Page | 1 |

Photo Op by David Hume Kennerly, 1st edition signed and dated by the author on the title page, hardcover, University of Texas Press, 1995, 154 pages. For entertainment in photographic art, here is the extraordinary personal journey over thirty years of photojournalist Kennerly. The pages will put you into the middle of the Vietnam war, ringside with Ali Frasier, and on the spot at Jonestown. From the dust jacket: “David Hume Kennerly was always there with his camera-on the battlefield, at ringside, or behind closed doors in the Oval Office. This eyewitness collection presents over 250 of his most dramatic photographs, many published here for the first time. Augmented by Kennerly's first-hand recollections of the historic events he witnessed, the photographs range from an early Rolling Stones concert through Jonestown, with vivid coverage of Vietnam and other wars, the final days of the Nixon Presidency, the inside workings of the Ford Administration, and groundbreaking events in international diplomacy.”  Condition: as new/as new   personal inscription on front flyleaf  Price: $ 30.00

The Kent Chronicles by John Jakes, eight volumes include: The Bastard, The Rebels, The Seekers, The Furies, The Titans, The Warriors, The Lawless and The Americans. Hardcover, Doubleday, 1974 through 1980. John Jakes started his career with a great burst of reading  entertainment: a saga of romance and adventure that follow the Kent family through events that shaped the nation.  Condition: very good/ dust jackets are chipped and torn with much wear, but books are in good readable condition   Price: $48.00

Painting Sharp Focus Still Lifes, Trompe L’oeil Oil Techniques by Ken Davies and Ellye Bloom, ISBN: 0-8230-3856-4, hardcover, Watson-Guptill Publications, third printing 1978, 192 pages replete with black and white and color plates, glossary, index. Trompe l’oeil is art with a distinct plus in entertainment This book is for the serious art student who is willing to devote many hours of hard work to practicing the essentials. Sharp focus realism needs time, practice, hard work, and endurance. The first two parts of the book contain a detailed series of projects and exercises that the author developed for the first and second year students at the Paier School of Art in Hamden, Connecticut. Both parts are intended to provide the technical “know-how” needed to produce exhibit-worthy paintings. The third part of the book is the author “thinking aloud” as he paints four pictures, describing in detail the how and why of the evolution of his own methods. Condition: near fine/ very good plus, small tear on front of dust jacket, previous owner’s blackened-out name on front fly page   Price: $14.00

Unicorns I Have Known, by Robert Vavra, ISBN: 0-688-02203-0, hardcover, stated first edition, William Morrow & Company, 1983, 200 pages with color photographs and monochrome illustrations; entertainment in photography.  Robert Vavra is an internationally acclaimed equine photographer. It is said that when the rich and famous want a horse photographed, Vavra is called.  His artistry proves that he is part magician, and nowhere is it seen more that in this book on unicorns. Through the exquisite creative and imaginative photography and text the reader is bewitched into the search for unicorns.  Condition: near fine/ very good, dust jacket is rubbed with a one-inch tear at the lower spine end. The book is lovely without its dust jacket, decorated with gold on black cloth covers.  Price: $25.00

The Unicorn of Kilimanjaro by Robert Vavra, ISBN: 0-688-06850-2, hardcover, William Morrow and Company, 1988, first edition, 216 pages, illustrated end pages, book illustrated with color photography; entertainment in photography.  Here is another beautifully photographed Robert Vavra book. In this book Robert Vavra takes his reader with him to East Africa. His 1987 Elm Tree Unicorn Expedition Diary, accompanied by the exquisite drawings of Lee Mitchelson, is reproduced here in its entirety. The photographs of the East African landscape, the people, and the animals are as fascinating as the subject matter.  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $12.00

Peter Takal on Paper by Townsend Wolfe, ISBN 1884240224, soft cover, Arkansas Arts Center, 2000, 96 pages, 71 color plates, chronology, bibliography, and list of collections including the Museum of Modern Art, Whitney and Brooklyn Museum of Art in New York, the Walker Art Center, Art Institute of Chicago, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and many others. Peter Takal (1905-1995) was born in Romania, educated in Berlin in the 1920’s, lived and worked in Paris in the 1930’s and became a U.S. citizen in 1944. He is appreciated internationally as a prolific print maker and a master of pen-and-ink drawings-his chosen medium. Takal's career, which spanned seven decades, includes more than 100 one-man art exhibitions in the U.S. and Europe, the latest of which, a retrospective, took place at the Arkansas Arts Center in June 2000 with the catalogue Peter Takal on Paper by Townsend Wolfe. Condition: fine   Price: $25.00

Expect Good Things by Lynne Gerard, illustrated by Lynne Gerard, ISBN: 0-8378-4637-4, hardcover, C.R. Gibson Company, 1993, unpaged, art.  This book is listed because it is a small beautiful and inspirational. Every page is covered with a delicate and beautifully colored water color painting. The calligraphic text is not religiously inspirational, but rather inspirational to the spirit of life itself. It is a soothing delight to behold.   Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $15.00

The Desiderata Of Happiness, A Collection of Philosophical Poems by the author of Desiderata, Max Ehrmann, ISBN: 0-517-59069-7, hardcover, Crown Publishers, 1992, 62 pages, entertainment in poetry.  If you don’t recognize the name Max Ehrmann (1872-1945), you might recognize the first line of his poem, “Desiderata”, written in 1927; “Go placidly amid the noise and the haste, and remember what peace there may be in silence.” This small book is a collection of thirty-seven of Max Ehrmann’s  poems, including “Desiderata”, that reveal his love of this world and his concern for its social problems.   Condition: as new/as new   Price: $12.00

The Complete Films of Clark Gable by Gabe Essoe, softcover, ISBN 0806509856, Citadel Press, 1970, 253 pages. This book is entertainment in a pictorial history of Clark Gable's films; it is profusely illustrated with photographs of Gable and his famous leading ladies. The book also touches on Gable's silent screen & stage appearances, Gable's 67 films. Condition: very good/no dust jacket   Price: $8.00

If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler, Invisible Cities, The Baron in the Trees by Italo Calvino, soft cover boxed set, translated from the Italian by William Weaver, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; entertainment in story.  The Baron in the Trees, published in 1959, is a fable, and the story finds its very strength in its ability to be read and analyzed on a number of levels: as a romance story, environmentally, narratologically, sociologically, and in questioning the role of the individual and the community. Invisible Cities, published in 1972, explores imagination and the imaginable through the descriptions of cities by the narrator, Marco Polo. The book is framed as a conversation between the aging and busy emperor Kublai Khan, who constantly has merchants coming to describe the state of his empire, and Polo.  If On a Winter’s Night a Traveler, published in 1979, turns out to be not one novel but ten, each with a different plot, style, ambience, and author, each interrupted at a moment of suspense.  Condition: near fine, slipcase somewhat rubbed    Price: $15.00

Go Placidly Amid The Noise And Haste, Meditations on the “Desiderata”, by Granville T. Walker, hardcover, third printing, 1974, Texas Christina University Press, 102 pages, entertainment and study in interpretation. Dr. Granville Walker, well known minister in the Disciples of Christ denomination, writes these meditations which correlate the words and thoughts of “Desiderata” meaningfully to Biblical scripture. Condition: very good +/ very good +, dust jacket slightly sunned   Price: $10.00

Away by Amy Bloom, ISBN: 978-0-8129-7779-0, softcover, 2008, Random House, 240 pages with reader’s guide; entertainment in story. This novel is the story of Lillian Leyb is a Jewish immigrant from Russia who has fled her home after her husband, parents and neighbors were murdered in a pogrom. She has been separated from her two-year-old daughter, Sophie, and is attempting to start a new life for herself on the Lower East Side in New York. The books has had excellent reviews.   Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $8.00

Half Past Autumn, A Retrospective by  Gordon Parks, essay by Phillip Brookman, ISBN: 0-8212-2551-0, Little, Brown and Co, 1997, museum oversized softcover (12 x 10 inches); entertainment in the art of photography. This is a book of keen photography; the photographs quickly evoke human emotion. It is the book text that accompanied the exhibition held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Sept 10, 1997 – Jan 11, 1998 and nine other museums from Feb 14, 1998 – Dec, 2001, 10x12, 360 pages.  Accompanied throughout by Parks' recollections and reflections, the nearly 300 images collected in Half Past Autumn gives us the full measure of this photographer's achievements for the first time. In the early 1940s, Parks launched his career with a remarkable array of documentary images for the Historical Section of the Farm Security Administration.  He is notable for images of Black Muslims in Chicago, Muhammad Ali, the Civil Rights Movement, as well as fashion photography.  Condition: near  fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $20.00