Cookbooks Page 2

Cookbooks

Page | 1 |

Perfect Vegetables by the editors of Cook’s Illustrated Magazine, hardcover, ISBN 0-936184-69-8, hardcover, America’s Test Kitchen, 2003, 342 pages with index and 150 illustrations.  In this cookbook, you will learn how to purchase, prepare, and cook the wide array of vegetables available in markets. The more than 350 recipes include old favorites as well as more unusual recipes. The book also includes buying guides for essential tools and ingredients. This practical and thorough cookbook will become your key source of information about vegetables offering the best techniques and flavor combos.  Condition: fine/ fine  Price: $10.00

Pillsbury Kitchens’ Family Cookbook, hardcover, American Family Publishers, 1979, 640 pages with index. This cookbook is a collectible in that this  Pillsbury Kitchens' Family Cookbook is the first recipe book of its kind to feature NUTRI-CODED recipes. These recipes have been analyzed by computer to list the caloric and nutrient content per serving of every recipe, including minerals and vitamins. As a regular cookbook, the kitchen-tested recipes are easy to follow, use common ingredients and familiar cooking techniques. Contains over 1200 recipes with colorful photos.  Includes Bake-Off Classics.  Condition:fine  Price: $35.00

Apron Strings: Ties to the Southern Tradition of Cooking, Junior League of Little Rock, hardcover, ISBN 0960672435, 1997, 263 pages with index. The cookbook also includes Nutritional Profile Guidelines and Herb Chart.  Recipes are arranged by category, for example “Hot off the Grill” and “Holiday Brunch”.  You may want to try Southwestern Stuffed Chiles or Almond Lemon Yogurt Bread.   Condition: fine/fine   Price: $10.00

The San Antonio Tex Mex Cookbook by Elizabeth Blakeley, drawings by Ruth Ann Keil, ISBN: 0-9644411-0-1, softcover, spiral bound, signed by the author, Caxton House Publishing, first printing, 2000, 164 pages, illustrated, index, additional pages for notes.  No where else in the world but south Texas will you find the distinct taste of Tex Mex.  From salsa to sangria, fajitas to flan, and margaritas to mole, here are the traditional recipes of San Antonio style Tex Mex. In addition to the standard cookbook categories, additional categories include: Chiles, Handling Chiles, Mail Order Sources for Chiles and Spices, Cheeses: Queso, Breakfast Dishes, Tortillas and Breads, Salsas. Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $10.00

Popular Thai Cuisine, 111 authentic and reliable recipes, ISBN:974-7588-37-4, softcover, Sangdad Publishing, Bangkok, 247 pages with filled with full-page color photography.   This cookbook has a fourteen- page introduction giving explanations and pictures of relevant Thai ingredients. The recipe categories are snacks (10), soups (4), salads (16), curries (12), meat & poultry (20), fish & seafood (15), vegetables (8), rice (5), noodles (5), desserts (16). All pages are top quality photo-grade paper, featuring a large, beautiful full-page color photograph of each recipe in completed form. The book is imported from Thailand, but each recipe is written in English. It is a beautiful and inspiring soft cover cookbook. Condition: near fine/no dust jacket   Price: $25.00

The New International Confectioner, Confectionery, Cakes, Pastries, Desserts and Ices, Savouries; edited by Wilfred J. Fance f. Inst. B.B. This metric edition revised by Michael Small, ISBN: 0-900778-19-9, hardcover, weight: 5 lbs., Virtue & Company Limited, London and Coulsdon, England, 5th edition, 1981, 890 pages with color and black and white photographs, glossary, historical and technological index, recipe index. This edition of the cookbook has been enhanced with metric measure; it also has U.S. measure, but a non-professional kitchen will need a food scale as U.S. measures are in lbs. and oz. This of course is a professional cookbook – for bakeries, also schools where the art of baking and pastry making is taught. It contains over 200 color plates together with 189 step-by-step photographs and more than 150 line drawings – a pastry tome! Condition: very good+/ very good, all pages are clean with no markings or tears; dust jacket is somewhat creased and wrinkled.   Price: $85.00 Weight of this book boxed is 5 lbs.  Shipping and handling will be $4.00.

Everyday Gourmet, Peter Tomac, spiral bound softcover, 1976, 116 pages with index.  This cookbook is of recipes prepared at Kaphan’s in Houston; it is written in a step-by-step procedure for the newcomer to the kitchen as well as the experienced cook.   Condition: near fine/no dust jacket, previous owner’s name on front cover   Price: $10.00

Pecans: From Soup to Nuts! by Keith Courrege, ISBN 0961340401, spiral bound softcover, Cane River Pecan Co, 1984, 54 pages.   In this cookbook you will find all types of recipes using pecans with a brief history of the pecan as a preface.  Condition: very good/no dust jacket   Price: $8.00

Galveston Gourmet: Helping Celebrate 150 Years of Texas Pride, Resiterns, spiral bound soft cover, Cookbook Publishers, 1986, 200 pages with index, calorie counter, cleanups, and kitchen hints. Resiterns is a group of University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston interns, residents, fellows and their families that provide support for one another through social, service, special interest and community activities. This cookbook is Resitern’s contribution to the Texas Sesquicentennial celebration, each section begins with a page depicting one of the flags over Texas with historical notes. Condition: very good +/no dust jacket   Price: $14.00

Lottie Moon Cook Book, compiled by Claude Rhea, hardcover, Word Books, 1969, 218 pages with index. This cookbook contains recipes used by Lottie Moon, 1875-1912; it is a compilation of recipes taken from Lottie’s personal copy of Mrs. Hill’s New Cook Book published in London in 1872.  Condition: very good/ very good,  two small scuffs inside front cover  Price:$8.00

Cross Creek Cookery by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings with drawings by Robert Camp, hardcover, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1942, 230 pages with index. Marjorie Rawlings was the author of The Yearling (1939 Pulitzer Prize for fiction) and Cross Creek, among others. From the blurb: “This is not a cook book in the traditional manner, but it does contain over 250 recipes and some 30 menus for breakfast, luncheon, dinner, and camp dinners. It is a charmingly conversational discussion of cooking at Cross Creek. Everyone who read Cross Creek was tantalized by the delectable hints of Mrs. Rawlings’ culinary charm. She received countless letters; from housewives, from men in the services, asking for recipes, sending her recipes, or simply expressing their delight in her talk of food. Thus it came about that Mrs. Rawlings was encouraged to enlarge upon this aspect of her Cross Creek life.” Condition: very good/ good, book is toned with age, but has clean, unmarked pages with a tight binding, dust jacket is chipped and torn at the spine ends   Price: $10.00

Shreve’s Landing, Fare for a Captain’s Table, A Collection of Recipes prepared by the Port of Shreve – A.B.W.A. (American Business Women’s Association) Shreveport, La., ISBN: 0-918544-18-1, spiral bound softcover, A.B.W.A. Port of Shreve chapter, 1978, 334 pages. Here is another cookbook that has stood the test of time and increased in value. With 334 pages it has many recipes; the Table of Contents is a traditional listing of categories with additional categories of  Cheese, Eggs and Soups; Seafood; Poultry and Game; Crockpot; and Accompaniments. Recipe contributors are club members, their families and friends. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, slightest crease on front soft cover, no writing in the book   Price: $12.00

From a Louisiana Kitchen by Holly Berkowitz Clegg expressly for Maison Blanche, signed by the author, ISBN: 0-96108880x,  softcover, Wimmer Brothers, sixth printing, 1991, 234 pages, blue and white illustrations. This cookbook won the 1983 Tastemaker Award. It is a cookbook of favorite recipes of the author, Holly Berkowitz Clegg, 1977  graduate of Cordon Bleu Cooking School in London. “One thing all the recipes have in common is that I have tried them and they are special to me.” The Table of Contents is a traditional listing with Party Foods and Beverages being subdivided into Hors d’oeuvres, Dips and Beverages; Cookies and Candies being subdivided into Drop cookies, Bar cookies and Candies. Additional categories to the traditional listing are Bread and Brunch Dishes and Chocolate Favorites. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, slight crease on front soft cover, no writing in the book   Price: $10.00