Hobbies/Collections Page 2

Hobbies/Collections

Page | 1 | 3 |

The Only Problem by Muriel Spark, illustrated by Vivienne Flesher, signed by the author, first edition, from The Signed First Edition Society, Franklin Library, 1984, 177 pages with color illustrations.  This book is bound in red with gold gilt decoration on both covers and decoration and lettering on the raised hub spine. It has decorative  endpapers,  gold gilt on all edges, and a ribbon marker. This beautiful book is entertainment in fiction.  Muriel Sparks is best known as the author of The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. The cast of characters in this novel " includes a rich dilettante retiring to write a religious monograph in a sizeable French chateau he has bought on a whim; off-stage is his spoiled socialite wife who has run away but still wants his money; then there's an English minister-turned-actor and his rather childish mate, who is a bit like a female Peter Pan…. the runaway socialite wife appears to turn up as a gun-toting terrorist."  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, includes Franklin Library sheet from publisher   Price: $50.00

Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salenger, hardcover  Little, Brown & Company, 1961, stated first edition.  The book consists of two stories which take place in 1955, centered around the Glass family. The stories were originally published in The New Yorker and then in a book, in 1961. J.D. Salinger is best-known for Catcher in the Rye. Condition: very good plus, very good. Dust jacket is slightly chipped on top spine end, is not pristine, but without tears, text pages are clean and unmarked, previous owner’s name on front fly page. Dust Jacket has original price. Price: $20.00

American Cut & Engraved Glass, Martha Louise Swan, hardcover, ISBN 0870697137, Krause Publications, 1986, 337 pages with index, photographs, table of Canadian trademarks or signatures, index of illustrated designs, and value guide; collections glass.  Contains complete history of cut glass and its manufacturers, both U S and Canadian, information on identifying patterns, and prices for more than 650 items pictured. Teaches how to identify motifs and designs and determine age.  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $15.00

Working with Precious Metal Clay, 50 Projects, 25 Tips, 10 Tools to Make, by Tim McCreight, ISBN: 1-929565-00-3, hardcover, Brynmorgen Press, 2000, 127 pages, replete with illustration,  appendices of melting points, relative sizes, resources, list of suppliers, index; hobbies:  crafting metal clay jewelry. This is a very nice looking book of instruction on working with precious metal clay. Chapters include: 50 Projects : pendants, earrings, rings, beads, other jewelry and accessories, Technical Tips, Tools You Can Make. The author, Tim McCreight, is a jeweler, designer, and teacher is known as one of the first to work with PMC when it was first introduced to the U.S. in 1994. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket   Price: $22.00

Textile Techniques in Metal, For Jewelers, Textile Artists & Sculptors, by Arline M. Fisch, ISBN:1-57990-256-1, hardcover, Lark Books, a division of Sterling Publishing, 1996, 175 pages with bibliography, index.; hobbies: crafting jewelry. This is another beautiful book of instruction in learning to apply fiber techniques to precious and nonprecious metal: weaving, knitting, crochet, braiding, lacemaking, basketry, and knotting. The final chapter is a color gallery of more than 50 stunning pieces created by designers, illustrating a full range of styles and techniques, and metals. The author, Arline Fisch is a well-known jeweler and at the time Professor of Art at San Diego State University. Her work has been widely exhibited here and abroad.  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $40.00

The Complete Bead Resource Book, Sixth Edition,  Patricia Abahusayn, ISBN:0-9661591-4-4, softcover, first printing, 2001, 152 pages; hobbies: crafting jewelry. This is a resource book for obtaining beads: wholesale, retail, mail order, publications, bead artists, bead societies, associations, internet sites. Condition: as new/ no dust jacket    Price: $150.00

Elegant Wirecraft Jewelry, Vol. II, by Esther Lee, softcover, spiral bound, 2003, 50 pages, replete with color photographs, magazine list, sources for suppliers; hobbies: crafting jewelry. From the author: “I hope to make this a complete volume on many wire techniques, which include making beautiful chains from jump rings, making bead wraps and dangles and also making bangle and half-bangle bracelets. This volume will also give you instructions for making beads in the torch. I will show you many photos of finished jewelry to give your own creative energy a jump start.”  Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $20.00

Elegant Wirecraft Jewelry, Vol. III by Esther Lee, softcover, spiral bound, 2004, 48 pages replete with color photographs ; hobbies: crafting jewelry. This book is instruction in making jewelry chains, enhanced by clear photographs. Some chains are simple enough to figure out yourself , but others are complex enough to need further instructions. Most of the chain designs are ancient ones, going back hundreds of years. Condition: fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $20.00

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner ISBN 0679424784, hardcover, Modern Library, 1993, 310 pages; entertainment in story.  William Faulkner was a master of the short story; most of these stories are from the fifteen years or so beginning in 1929. Entertainment is to be found in: “Barn Burning”, “Two Soldiers”, “A Rose for Emily”, “Dry September”, “That Evening Sun”, “Red Leaves”, “Lo!”, “Turnabout”, “Honor”, “There Was a Queen”, “Mountain Victory”, “Beyond”, and “Race at Morning”.  Condition: fine/fine   $8.00

Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee, illustrations by Peter Bailey, introduction by Valerie Grove, hardcover, The Folio Society, London 2003. This is one of Folio Society’s lovely editions in an illustrated slipcase. Cider with Rosie began as a magazine article in 1945, and then became a published book in 1959, Hogarth Press, Great Britain. This Folio edition follows the text of the first edition with minor emendations. It is  entertainment in the story of Lee’s early childhood in the village of Slad in Gloucestershire in England, in the period soon after the First World War.  It was dramatized for television by the BBC in 1970. Condition: near fine/fine, there is a gift inscription on the first fly page, still a lovely book  Price: $12.00

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn and Maggie –Now, by Betty Smith, hardcover, Harper & Row, 1947, book club edition, 733 pages. Even though this is a book club edition, the cover is reminiscent of the first edition of A Tree Grows In Brooklyn. This book was published in 1947, 4 years after A Tree Grows In Brooklyn; so it is of the era, and it is a nice copy. The only mar is a price marking of $1.00 on the first fly page. Still if you loved this story, it is a nice of-the-era edition for your library.  Condition: very good +/near fine, price marking on first fly page   Price: $10.00

The Confessions of Saint Augustine, The Translation of Edward Bouverie Pusey, illustrated by Dlaine Raphael and Don Bolognese, Franklin Library, 1982. Here is a classic work to add to your collection of pretty books and fine bindings. This book is bound in deep blue leatherette with  gold decorative design on the boards, gold lettering and raised bands on the spine, decorative navy endpapers. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $10.00

In Cold Blood, A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences by Truman Capote, hardcover, Random House, 1965, first edition, third printing, 343 pages. Here is a rather nice copy and a first edition, third printing of Truman Capote’s famous groundbreaking work: the nonfiction novel.  It is the story of the life and death of six people: a gruesomely murdered Kansas farm family, and the two men who murdered them.  Condition: near fine/ very good +, dust jacket has slightest spotting, dust jacket price clipped, not a book club edition.  Price: $8.00

For Book Collections

R. E. Lee, An Abridgment in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the four-volume R. E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman, The Southern Classics Library, hardcover, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982, frontispiece 601 pages with reproductions of black and white photographs, index, registry number 10911. This book is a beautifully bound book from The Southern Classics Library. It is rust brown leather with raised bands on the spine. It is decorated with gold gilt on the front and back covers, and with gold gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. All edges are gilded gold. Endpapers are silk moiré, and there is an attached ribbon marker. The unused bookplate has registry number 10911. Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued.  Price: $30.00