Hobbies/Collections  Page 2

Hobbies/Collections

Page | 1 | 3 |

Elegant Wirecraft Jewelry, Vol. II, by Esther Lee, softcover, spiral bound, 2003, 50 pages, replete with color photographs, magazine list, sources for suppliers; hobbies: crafting jewelry. From the author: “I hope to make this a complete volume on many wire techniques, which include making beautiful chains from jump rings, making bead wraps and dangles and also making bangle and half-bangle bracelets. This volume will also give you instructions for making beads in the torch. I will show you many photos of finished jewelry to give your own creative energy a jump start.”  Condition: fine/no dust jacket   Price: $20.00

Elegant Wirecraft Jewelry, Vol. III by Esther Lee, softcover, spiral bound, 2004, 48 pages replete with color photographs ; hobbies: crafting jewelry. This book is instruction in making jewelry chains, enhanced by clear photographs. Some chains are simple enough to figure out yourself , but others are complex enough to need further instructions. Most of the chain designs are ancient ones, going back hundreds of years. Condition: fine/ no dust jacket   Price: $20.00

For Book Collections

The Only Problem by Muriel Spark, illustrated by Vivienne Flesher, signed by the author, first edition, from The Signed First Edition Society, Franklin Library, 1984, 177 pages with color illustrations; collections.  This book is bound in red with gold gilt decoration on both covers and decoration and lettering on the raised hub spine. It has decorative  endpapers,  gold gilt on all edges, and a ribbon marker. This beautiful book is entertainment in fiction.  Muriel Sparks is best known as the author of The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. The cast of characters in this novel " includes a rich dilettante retiring to write a religious monograph in a sizeable French chateau he has bought on a whim; off-stage is his spoiled socialite wife who has run away but still wants his money; then there's an English minister-turned-actor and his rather childish mate, who is a bit like a female Peter Pan…. the runaway socialite wife appears to turn up as a gun-toting terrorist."  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, includes Franklin Library sheet from publisher   Price: $20.00

Cider with Rosie by Laurie Lee, illustrations by Peter Bailey, introduction by Valerie Grove, hardcover, The Folio Society, London 2003; collections. This is one of Folio Society’s lovely editions in an illustrated slipcase. Cider with Rosie began as a magazine article in 1945, and then became a published book in 1959, Hogarth Press, Great Britain. This Folio edition follows the text of the first edition with minor emendations. It is the story of Lee’s early childhood in the village of Slad in Gloucestershire in England, in the period soon after the First World War.  It was dramatized for television by the BBC in 1970, and it is listed in 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die, a literary reference book compiled by over one hundred literary critics worldwide. Condition: near fine/fine, there is a gift inscription on the first fly page, still a lovely book  Price: $10.00

R. E. Lee, An Abridgment in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the four-volume R. E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman, The Southern Classics Library, hardcover, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982, frontispiece 601 pages with reproductions of black and white photographs, index, collections; registry number 10911. This book is a beautifully bound book from The Southern Classics Library. It is rust brown leather with raised bands on the spine. It is decorated with gold gilt on the front and back covers, and with gold gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. All edges are gilded gold. Endpapers are silk moiré, and there is an attached ribbon marker. The unused bookplate has registry number 10911. Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued.  Price: $30.00

The Complete Works of Gustave Flaubert, Romances, Travels, Comedies, Sketches And Correspondence, with a critical introduction by Ferdinand Brunetiere, of the French Academy and a biographical preface by Robert Arnot; collections. This is an incomplete set, missing the first two volumes of a ten volume set. We offer: Volume III, Salammbo, A Romance Of Ancient Carthage with a critical study on Flaubert by Guy De Maupassant; Volume  IV,  Salammbo,  (vol. 2,) with appendix containing notes of the controversy over the romance, Herodias, and A Simple Soul; Volume V Sentimental Education or The History Of A Young Man, (vol.1);  Volume VI, Sentimental Education, (vol.2);  Volume VII, The Temptation of St. Anthony or A Revelation Of The Soul, and Over Strand and Field; Volume VIII, The Candidate, A Humorous Political Drama in Four Acts, and The Castle of Hearts, and The Legend Of St. Julien The Hospitaller; Volume IX, Bouvard And Pecuchet, A Tragi-Comic Novel Of Bourgeois Life (vol.1);  Volume X, Bouvard And Pecuchet, (vol.2), the Dance of Death, Rabelais, Preface To The Last Songs of Louis Bouilhet, Letter To the Municipality of Rouen, Selected Correspondence. The set is the Edition De Luxe, which was limited to five hundred sets and beautifully bound in navy silk with elaborate gilt to boards and spine, with gilded top edge; London, privately printed, 1926, illustrations copyrighted by M. Walter Dunne, with illustrated tissue guards.  Condition: very good, considering age, some toning, foxing, some hinges cracked, but bindings holding tight, pages clean, no tears, no markings   Price: $150.00. Due to weight, shipping and handling will be $8.25.

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, translated by John Addington Symonds, illustrated by Salvador Dali, hardcover, Doubleday & Co., 1948, deckled edge, bound in heavy red cloth, 16 full-page color illustrations, 26 black and white smaller illustrations, 442 pages with  textual notes; collections. There are dozens of editions of The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, and we have seen other editions illustrated by Dali with only black and white illustrations; this edition is notable in that it offers 16 full-page color illustrations by Salvador Dali. Condition: very good +/no dust jacket, slight fading on the spine   Price: $12.00

J T Edson’s  interest in westerns started  when he was  a youngster watching cowboy movies at the cinema. On becoming an adult British born Edson served in His Majesty's Armed Forces as a dog trainer, but he continued his love of the western cowboy stories; at the end of his twelve-year army service he had 10 westerns by his own hand. He won a literary competition which led him to sign with a publishing house and his writing career was begun.  According to his fans as well as critics, the thing that set Edson from the pack, was his attention to historical detail, but not so much as to get in the way of the story. Edson wrote 9 principal series covering different eras of American Western history: from 1835 through the 1970's. Throughout his books, he mixes his characters, using real-life individuals and fictional ones who are relatives or descendents of original characters; well-known western fictional characters also pop-up in most of his series. He takes the license to be inconsistent in the spin-offs or sequels to the original story, and as the years went on, his personal and political opinions became more evident in his stories.

After a long career and over 100 westerns, Edson's American publishers, Dell and Harper Collins, began to periodically reissue his books. Their tendency to change the titles on reissues causes frustration to collectors.

We have a collection of five JT Edson novels, all in near fine/ near fine condition; no markings. The year in parenthesis is the year of our published edition.

1.  Set-a Foot (1981), Robert Hale, London, reissued as The Nighthawk (1990)- book #31 in the Floating Outfit Series, time span: 1866-early 1880's   Price: $10.00

2. Doc Leroy, M.D. (1981), Robert Hale, London-  book #6 in the Waco Series, time span for this series is late 1870's to the late 1890's   Price: $10.00

3. The Big Gun (1973), Robert Hale, London-book #4 in the Civil War Series, time span for this series is 1861-1865   Price: $10.00

4. The Fastest Gun in Texas, (1982) Robert Hale, London-book #6 in the Civil War Series  Price: $10.00

5. The Rebel Spy, (1983), Robert Hale, London- book #11 in the Civil War Series Price: $10.00

The Charlie Brown Dictionary by Charles M. Schulz, complete set: 8 volumes with 2,500 words defined, 512 pages and 50 full-page state maps, replete with entertaining color illustrations, hardcover, ISBN: 0-529-04463-3, World Publishing, first printing, 1973; collections. This is a complete easy-to-handle dictionary for pre-readers and beginning readers using the characters from Peanuts. The principal learning methods used are a picture with its caption, the simple word explanation of the meaning, the word used in a sentence with additional facts to help clarify the meaning, the use of a word and a synonymous word in additional sentences, and where appropriate, the use of the word with its antonym. Condition: very good+/ no dust jackets issued, spines sunned, slight discoloration to white covers due to age, short inscription on title page of each volume, no bumped corners; interior pages have no soiling, no markings, no tears.   Price: $15.00 . Due to weight, U.S. shipping and handling will be  $4.75.

The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall with a commentary by Havelock Ellis, hardcover, ex-library, 1928, Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, New York, 506 pages. This is the famously banned novel on lesbian love. The Trials of Radclyffe Hall by Diana Souhami is available in our “Biography/Memoir” category. Condition: very good +/no dust jacket, some toning due to age, no library markings except the pocket in back pastedown, no other markings  Price: $15.00

The Ring And The Book by Robert Browning with an introduction by Edward Dowden, illustrated with engravings by Carl Schultheiss, The Heritage Press, 1949, 690 pages. This is a Heritage Press book. Heritage Press books were reprinted, affordable, semi-luxe classical books published between 1937-1982, and are now collected. The Ring and The Book is a narrative poem of 21,000 lines – a verse novel by Robert Browning originally published in four installments from 1868-1869. The story is of a murder trial in Rome in 1698. An impoverished nobleman, Count Guido Franceschini is found guilty of the murders of his young wife and her parents, having suspected his wife was having an affair with a young cleric.  Condition: near fine for age/no slip case   Price: $10.00