|
History Page 2 |
|
Milwaukee, The Cream City Observed, by Steve Slaske, ISBN:0-9605294-0-3, softcover, Preservation Ink, Milwaukee, 1980, unpaged, 31 drawings, bibliography; history. This booklet is a collection of architectural drawings of the 19th century buildings of Milwaukee, some of which have been torn down. The drawings are pen and ink art with some grey tone watercolor drawings. Each drawing has a brief commentary on the building. Steve Slaske is an artist, graphic designer, illustrator and a native Milwaukeean. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, back cover very slightly rubbed Price: $10.00 |
|
Theodosia and Other Pee Dee Sketches by James A Rogers, hardcover, R L Bryan Company, 1978, 269 pages, history. The title story is the story of Theodosia Burr Alston, Aaron Burr's daughter and wife of a South Carolina governor, also included in the more than 40 historical sketches is information on the building of the Santee Canal, Henry Timrod, and other events in the Pee Dee region of South Carolina. Condition: near fine/good signed by author on front flyleaf, also has inscription of previous owner’s gift on same flyleaf/ dust jacket shows wear with chips and tears. Price: $15.00 |
|
The Greeks and The Persians from the sixth to the fourth centuries, edited by Hermann Bengtson, hardcover, Delacorte, 1968, first printing, 478 pages, 8 maps and with 37 black and white photographs and illustrations. This history book covers the period from about 520 B.C., when the Persian Empire was at its height, until 323 B.C., when its conqueror, Alexander the Great, died. In addition to describing the struggles between the Greeks and the Persians, and among the Greeks themselves, the book traces the historical development of the Greek city-states, their politics, and their dealings with one another, and presents the essentials of Greek culture and thought, of which the modern Western world is the inheritor. Condition: very good/very good. Dust jacket has two tears on the back and appears rubbed. Price: $20.00 |
|
Hampton And His Red Shirts, South Carolina's Deliverance In 1876, by Alfred B. Williams, hardcover, copyright 1935, reprint, Walker, Evans & Cogswell Company, 448 pages, index; history. The "Red Shirts" beginnings are traced to Mississippi in 1875 to conservative rifle clubs. In this account, they appear in South Carolina. The Red Shirts saw themselves as saving their state from the horrors of Reconstruction and Republican political corruption. They were conspicuously present in the 1876 gubernatorial campaign of Confederate General Wade Hampton. This book tells that history. Condition: very good/ no dust jacket; not ex-library edition, nice burgundy cover with gold gilt lettering on spine Price: $20.00
|
|
Swords & Blades of the American Revolution, by George C. Neumann, ISBN:0-9605666-9-4, hardcover, large: 12 x 9.25 inches, Rebel Publishing, third edition, 1991, 288 pages replete with black and white photographs, glossary, nomenclature summary, bibliography, index.; history. This book is a catalog of swords and blades presenting detailed photographs and descriptions of more than 700 arms spanning the total Colonial period with emphasis on the years from 1700-1783. Through this exhibit and explanation, the reader is able to understand and appreciate the beginning evolution of American military tactics. Condition: near fine/very good, inside is clean, without tears or markings, dust jacket is chipped in four or five places. Book is attractive and in excellent condition without the dust jacket. Price: $45.00 |
|
Hometown Memories, Growing Up in Martinsburg, West Virginia, collected writings of Ethel Wayble Bovey, softcover, ISBN: 0-974700509, Mountain State Publishing Services, Martinsburg, West Virginia, 2003, 205 pages with black and white photographs; history. The author, a lifelong resident of Martinsburg, served for many years as women’s editor, feature editor, and columnist for The Journal, her hometown daily newspaper. The book is an anthology of local history and the people who helped shape it, of early culture and current events, of religion and personal perspective. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $10.00 |
|
The New Texas School Reader, The New Texas Series, hardcover, The Steck Company, Austin, Texas 1962; history. This book is a 1962 facsimile reproduction of The New Texas School Reader; history. Texas and the other states of the Confederacy had no publishers of textbooks; prior to the Civil War, Southern schools had always used textbooks published in the North or in Europe. To meet the needs of Southern schools, a number of printers and newspaper publishers in the South began publishing textbooks. This edition is an exact facsimile of the original edition, including end-sheets of a wall-paper design that was popular in 1863! Condition: fine/no dust jacket issued, no markings, protective Mylar cover Price: $10.00 |
|
Golf In Mexico, A Short History Of Golf In Mexico And The Mexico City Country Club, by Harry Wright, hardcover, drawings by R. Winslow Myers, caricatures by Andres Audiffred, signed by Harry Wright, limited edition, this volume no. 458 of an unstated limitation, privately published, New York, 1938; history. This yearbook, is the 1938 Christmas present that Mr. and Mrs. Harry Wright gave to the Mexico City Country Club members. Mr. Wright had been president of the MCCC since 1921 and was founder and president of the Mexico Golf Association. The book is an intertwined history of the sport of golf in Mexico, and history of the Mexico City Country Club; it is filled with photographs of the earliest days of golf in Mexico— the early 1900’s. The Zapatistas interrupted and used the club as a barracks and headquarters for their revolutionary troops; there are several photographs of the destruction of their occupation; horses were stabled in the club rooms. After reconstruction and better days ahead, we see photographs of celebrities, such as Will Rogers, in polo garb, and Babe Didrikson enjoying a round of golf; also included are the Mexico City Country Club queens of the time. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, attractive cloth cover Price: $350.00
|




|
Concord, A Pilgrimage to The Historic and Literary Center of America, booklet in decorated wrappers (soft cover), Perry Walton, Boston Mass., 1930, third edition, frontispiece with tissue, 39 pages with high quality black and white photos; history. This lovely booklet from long ago exudes charm. The wrappers are a deep slate blue with a fading yet attractive gold print decorative cover. The frontispiece is an excellent photograph of Battle Lane to Old North Bridge. The booklet is a history of the town of Concord, Massachusetts with high quality photos of the literary and historic landmarks, including Monument Square, Wright Tavern, Colonial Inn, the Old Manse, the Thoreau-Alcott House, the Emerson House, the Alcott's' Orchard House, Hawthorne's "Wayside," and a map of the town. Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket Price: $18.00 |

|
Famous American Marines, An Account of the Corps: The Exploits Of Officers And Men On Land, by Air And Sea From The Decks Of The Bonhomme Richard To The Summit Of Mount Suribachi by Charles Lee Lewis, illustrated by Albin V. Webber, hardcover, 1950, L.C. Page & Co., Boston; 375 pages with bibliography, index; history. The author, at the time of publication, a professor at the U. S. Naval Academy was also the author of Famous American Naval Officers. This book begins with The Marine’s Hymn and an introduction titled: Including an Account of the Origin of the Marines as a Fighting Force; from there, Mr. Lewis highlights famous marines through history up to the 1950 publication date. The illustrations are black and white drawings from photographs and paintings. Condition: very good +/ no dust jacket, previous owner’s name, address and date on front fly page Price: $15.00 |
|
Yesterday’s Palm Beach Including Palm Beach County, by Stuart B. McIver, Seemann’s Historic Cities Series No. 29, hardcover, ISBN:0-912458-72-0, 1976, E.A. Seemann Publishing, Inc., Miami, 144 pages replete with black and white photographs, index; history. The fame of Palm Beach began in 1894 when Henry M. Flagler extended his railroad there and opened the Royal Poinciana Hotel. Over time, the names of people who came to Palm Beach were industries known throughout the land; from the beginning, the wealthy, the famous, and the accomplished have set its tone. The many photos entertain and inform. Condition: very good +/ very good + Price: $10.00 |