Religion

 The Unfinished Autobiography of Alice A. Bailey, softcover, Lucis Publishing, New York, 1981, fifth printing, 304 pages; religion: autobiography.  Alice A. Bailey (1880-1949) was an English writer and lecturer on neo- theosophy, a body of belief that holds all religions are attempts by man to ascertain "the Divine", and as such, each religion has a portion of the truth.  Her 26 books popularized notions such as the coming New Age and the New Group of World Servers, whose triangles she initiated in 1937. Today the seeds of her service are continued in the work of the Arcane School, which she founded in 1923, and Lucis Trust. According to Alice Bailey, almost all of her books were dictated to her by the Tibetan, Djwhal Khul. The teachings contained therein are written in an unusually lucid style though the subjects are at times difficult to understand. Condition: very good, spine creased and a bit rubbed. Price: $15.00

Across The Line, Notes For An Article by Albert Payson Terhune, with Notes and Comments by Ancie Terhune, foreword by Rev. Dr. Joseph R. Sizoo, President of the New Brunswick (N. J.) Theological Seminary, hardcover, Dutton, 1954, reprint; religion: afterlife.  Albert Payson Terhune is known for his stories of the collie dogs of Sunnybrook. He was also a deeply religious man. Shortly before his death in 1942, he made some rough notes for an article on a subject that deeply concerned him: the silence of our loved ones after death. This book is a result of those notes and is co-authored by Mrs. Terhune . Condition: very good/ good, dust jacket is worn with a few chips and tears. There is a bookplate from the previous owner, and a personal inscription.  Price: $10.00

How to Study the Bible: A Practical Guide to Biblical Hermeneutics by Kevin W Rhodes, hardcover, Xlibris Corporation, 2005, 497 pages; religion: Bible study.  This book includes a discussion of the nature of biblical authority, using Jesus himself as the model, and also looks at the role of biblical silence and expediency. It includes a chapter regarding logic and its role in Bible study, as well as a chapter introducing various tools that are helpful for Bible students. The section on context includes a focus on general, literary, historical, and immediate context, culminating in a chapter showing how to determine Biblical principles and distinguish when something is cultural and when it is not.  Condition: as new/as new   Price: $35.00

The Improvement of the Mind, A Supplement to Logic with A Discourse on the Education of Children and Youth by Issac Watts, ISBN: 1-57358-086-4, hardcover, original copyright 1833, 1998 Soli Deo Gloria reprint lithographed from the 1833 London edition, 385 pages; religion.  This book is the companion to Logic, listed above, by Issac Watts. The author tells us that his book  "lays down remarks and rules how we may attain useful knowledge ourselves." Condition: as new/as new. Price: $15.00

T.M. Allen, Pioneer Preacher Of Kentucky & Missouri by Alvin Jennings, hardcover, Star Bible and Tract Corp., 1977, 224 pages with black and white photographs,  map and table pastedowns appendices and bibliography; religion. Much research went into this little book. It is the true story of a pioneer preacher during the  religious Restoration Movement in early America. The story “reflects much of the spirit and struggle of our forefathers who carved out of a rugged frontier ‘one nation under God’ in spite of serious threats and hardships, including the Civil War”.  Condition: near fine/ near fine   Price:$60.00

The Canon of Scripture by F. F. Bruce, ISBN: 08308-1258-x, hardcover, InterVarsity Press, 1988, 349 pages with index; religion: Bible study.  Bruce (1910-1990) was Rylands Professor of Biblical Criticism and Exegesis at the University of Manchester in England.  After nineteen centuries the canon of Scripture still remains an issue of debate for Christians and scholars, F.F. Bruce well explains how the books of the Bible were canonized.  Condition: near fine/as new previous owner’s stamp partially marked out on front end paper.   Price: $12.00

“Love Your Enemies” Jesus’ Love Command in the Synoptic Gospels & the Early Christian Paraenesis by John Piper, softcover, ISBN: 0-8010-7117-8, Baker Book House,  reprint 1991, original copyright 1980, Cambridge University Press, 273 pages with notes, bibliography, indices; religion. Chapters are: In Search of the Paraenetic Tradition of a Command of Enemy Love, The Origin of the Command of Enemy Love in the New Testament Paraenetic Tradition, Jesus’ command of Enemy Love in the Larger Context of His Message, The Use and Meaning of Jesus’ Command of Enemy Love in the Early Christian Paraenesis, The Gospel Tradition of Jesus’ Command of Enemy Love and Its Use in Matthew and Luke, Conclusion. “This is a book for those who are professional scholars and for those who are not…It will have to be on scholarly shelves, and it ought to be on the preacher’s shelves as well, and most frequently off them too.” – The Churchman  Condition: near fine/ no dust jacket, name of previous owner on title page, small stamp on title page, appears unread   Price: $40.00

The Refiner’s Fire, The Making of Mormon Cosmology, 1644-1844,  by John L. Brooke, hardcover, ISBN: 0-521-34545-6, Cambridge University Press, 1994,  421 pages with black and white illustrations and maps.  “This is not just a revealing history of the background of the first Mormons and early Mormonism but a larger history of early American culture that will do almost as much for readers who are interested in the cultural context in which this new American religion developed as it will do for those who simply want to learn more about Mormon beginnings.” Condition: near fine/very good +   Price: $15.00